PDA

View Full Version : v1 (yes i know its Rockets)



Seedking1
05-20-2004, 04:55 AM
please ber with me here - I can set up a launching ramp - i know u need to give it 20 odd seconds before it flys off....my question is....do u se it on the ramp...am i missing someting?

Seedking1
05-20-2004, 04:55 AM
please ber with me here - I can set up a launching ramp - i know u need to give it 20 odd seconds before it flys off....my question is....do u se it on the ramp...am i missing someting?

Tooz_69GIAP
05-20-2004, 04:57 AM
I thought you had to place the ramp, and then place the V1 on top of the ramp???

I haven't actually tried to set it up, but as far as I am aware, they are two seperate objects, so I am assuming you need to put both objects in to make em work.

Dunno.

whit ye looking at, ya big jessie?!?!

http://www.baseclass.modulweb.dk/69giap/fileadmin/Image_Archive/badges/69giap_badge_tooz.jpg
Za Rodinu!

Seedking1
05-20-2004, 05:04 AM
That makes sense.....but i believe (having read the manual...and I have tried it) - you set the target and the rst i shistory....but I still have not seen one take off

lil_labbit
05-20-2004, 12:56 PM
Place the V1 ground object...
Set starttime to at least 2 minutes...
Same for cycle time...
After half the cycle time the V1 will appear on the ramp, at cycle time it will fire.

Be sure to place it on a FLAT surface or it will not fire at-all http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif

http://members.home.nl/lil.labbit/lilseesya.jpg
Night is better than Day

MR.Reah
05-20-2004, 01:39 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by Seedking1:
please ber with me here - I can set up a launching ramp - i know u need to give it 20 odd seconds before it flys off....my question is....do u se it on the ramp...am i missing someting?<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>


There is one bit of information missing in the read me- The distance between the launching ramp (or the starting waypoint for V-1 air start) and the target has to be at least 30 kilometers- or they will NEVER appear.
This drove me nearly insane untill someone (RxMan, I think) pointed this out.
Take a look at the mission with the FMB that has the V-1 in it to get the hang of setting things up. http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

cruelsword
05-20-2004, 03:15 PM
Hi seedking1,

one another problem. You must set starttime minimaly 2 min., so write 02 in the right window(not left-it means hours) in Timeout line.

Regards
Cruel

http://web.tampabay.rr.com/cruelsword/PinkFloyd.jpg

a soul in tension that's learning to fly
condition grounded but determined to try
can't keep my eyes from the-circling-skies
tongue-tied & twisted just an earth-bound misfit, I
Pink Floyd - Learning to Fly

Curly_109
05-20-2004, 04:30 PM
Try this quickly: place V-1_ground on desired airfield then open properties and set Time out 2(minutes), Count 15(number of V-1's launched from that ramp), Period 4(minutes). Then set the target anywhere on the map (not close to your airfield). Place Static Camera over it and watch. Yes V-1 rocket should be there soon on way to its target http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif

Seedking1
05-25-2004, 05:00 AM
Hi to all those that replied - many thanks for your help.....Much appreciated. It was driving me insane! Happy flying