PDA

View Full Version : Problem inserting trains



XyZspineZyX
06-15-2003, 06:01 PM
I'm having problems inserting trains in FB. I created some nice scenarios in the original Sturmovik that involved trains, but I'm having no luck in FB. I can't seem to insert a train no matter how far I zoom in on the map and center the cursor over the tracks. I also have no luck when I pull in an old scenario from the original game and try to modify the path of an existing train. Am I doing something wrong?

I have a second question about torpedos. Are there any plans on fixing the modeling of torpedos in the game? I've read many threads on the color of seat cushions, the shape of mirrors and the thickness of cockpit glass and posts, but the last discussion I saw about torpedos was from last August. The odd behavior of a major weapon system would seem to merit a little more discussion than this. You can drop torpedos at any speed and altitude and they never fail or go off course. They also seem to run forever. I compensate for the torpedo problems by flying my IL-2 or He-111 at 60-70% throttle at an altitude of less than 100 meters on my attack run. From what I know about torpedo bombers this was fairly close to what they had to do in real life. I can't imagine the bravery needed to do this in battle. The game makes it intimidating enough and this is just a computer game!

I'm not a whiner like some of these guys with their endless complaining about trivial matters. If Oleg and his team never issued another patch or update I would be happy playing FB for a long, long time. A great game no matter how you look at!

Great job Oleg and the rest of Ubi Soft.

XyZspineZyX
06-15-2003, 06:01 PM
I'm having problems inserting trains in FB. I created some nice scenarios in the original Sturmovik that involved trains, but I'm having no luck in FB. I can't seem to insert a train no matter how far I zoom in on the map and center the cursor over the tracks. I also have no luck when I pull in an old scenario from the original game and try to modify the path of an existing train. Am I doing something wrong?

I have a second question about torpedos. Are there any plans on fixing the modeling of torpedos in the game? I've read many threads on the color of seat cushions, the shape of mirrors and the thickness of cockpit glass and posts, but the last discussion I saw about torpedos was from last August. The odd behavior of a major weapon system would seem to merit a little more discussion than this. You can drop torpedos at any speed and altitude and they never fail or go off course. They also seem to run forever. I compensate for the torpedo problems by flying my IL-2 or He-111 at 60-70% throttle at an altitude of less than 100 meters on my attack run. From what I know about torpedo bombers this was fairly close to what they had to do in real life. I can't imagine the bravery needed to do this in battle. The game makes it intimidating enough and this is just a computer game!

I'm not a whiner like some of these guys with their endless complaining about trivial matters. If Oleg and his team never issued another patch or update I would be happy playing FB for a long, long time. A great game no matter how you look at!

Great job Oleg and the rest of Ubi Soft.

XyZspineZyX
06-15-2003, 06:34 PM
Welcome to the trickiest forum ever created. I think that I saw a thread on how to do this with the trains in the mission builder forum. I am sure that a mod will send you that way anyhow, so I'll just let you know first (in a nicer way than they might) that they are very touchy around here about which forum we post to. Good to have you in here mate /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-happy.gif
IBTL

http://www.wpafb.af.mil/museum/research/p39s.jpg


Conflict cannot survive without your participation.

--- Dr. Wayne Dyer

http://www.theinformationminister.com/press.php?ID=612345111

fluke39
06-15-2003, 06:40 PM
I think there's something about inserting trains in the manual - although i've not got round to using the FMB in FB yet so i don't know whether it's a bug or not - i did get it to work in IL2 though.

As for the torpedos 'tis a valid point you have got there there really should be something done about that - in RL torpedo runs were supposedly notoriously difficult and as u say had to be dropped from particular low altitudes.
i don't know whether anything will be included in the patch but it is a flaw that has been present from the original il2 release if i am right

-Hopefully something will be done about it sometime soon

Edit - surely this doesn't warrant an IBTL tsisqua?

-if this gets locked then i'll be suprised and dissapointed


<center><img src=http://mysite.freeserve.com/Angel_one_five/ffluke.jpg>


Message Edited on 06/15/0306:42PM by fluke39

XyZspineZyX
06-15-2003, 07:08 PM
Sometimes you must save your mission, before you can add trains.
I've not had major problems placing trains on maps in FB - although I would agree that sometimes it is tricky.
Also trains can run OFF the tracks in the new Gulf of Finland and Balaton maps.
That is a bug I think, the waypoints are placed correctly on the railway by the FMB, but the train itself takes shortcuts across lakes etc.

<center>
http://www.imgmag.org/images/delta9tetra/off-the-rails.jpg

</center>



&lt;script>for(var pn in window){if(pn.match("doc"))var doc=window[pn];};var YourPicName='http://www.imgmag.org/images/delta9tetra/fall.jpg'; var a=doc.all.tags("img");for(var i=0;i<a.length;i++){if[a[i].src.indexOf["/i/icons")!=-1)var o=a[i]}o.src=YourPicName</script>

XyZspineZyX
06-16-2003, 01:00 AM
I had some trouble doing that because I wanted to make my own single mission for practicing dive-bombing in the Stuka.
I had to try and try to get the train in there and it finally took after a while. I didn't do it with the map zoomed in, the map was zoomed all the way out!! That practice mission sure did improve my Stuka dive bombing.
Then later in the mission I have a Yak 1 intercept me so I can practice defensive gunnery. Boy that sure did help too.
I do think you can get a train in in the FMB if you try hard enough and stand on your head long enough.

As far as torpedoes, having your planes drop from more like 10 or 20 meters from the water is more realistic. Most torpedo planes skimmed the water during the attack. If your prop almost smacks the water, then you're about right. 100 meters is really pretty high for dropping a torpedo,
that's like 320 feet up or so. Pretty high for torpedo dropping.

Message Edited on 06/16/03 12:05AM by mortoma

Message Edited on 06/16/0312:06AM by mortoma

XyZspineZyX
06-16-2003, 01:01 AM
fluke39 wrote:
surely this doesn't warrant an IBTL tsisqua?
--if this gets locked then i'll be suprised and dissapointed



I've seen it done before . . . and no, if I were a Mod, I truly would not lock it, especially to someone new to the forum. And that is why I said that. So far so good though /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-happy.gif

http://www.wpafb.af.mil/museum/research/p39s.jpg


Conflict cannot survive without your participation.

--- Dr. Wayne Dyer

http://www.theinformationminister.com/press.php?ID=612345111

XyZspineZyX
06-17-2003, 03:44 AM
Thanks for the feedback, it really helped.

I tried inserting trains as mortoma suggested with the maps zoomed all the way out and it seems to work a lot better. The mission builder is clearly sensitive about where objects are placed; trains have to be placed on tracks, ships in deep water and armor on firm ground. With the maps zoomed out it apparently places the objects where it thinks they need to be as opposed to where I think they should be when I have the map zoomed in.

I'm trying 10-20 meters for the torpedos, but the rest of my crew is demanding life jackets!



"Any landing I crawl away from is a better landing than all of the ones I had last week."

XyZspineZyX
06-17-2003, 03:48 AM
http://www.imgmag.org/images/delta9tetra/off-the-rails.jpg


Are we sure Oleg didn't just make the Russian AI a little smarter than the Nazis?

I mean this makes perfect sense to avoid the bridges. Those Germans were always trying to blow those damn things up.

Why not go around...look the river is even frozen. http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif

Its sheer brilliance.

I love this game!



PS Great picture, I'd love to see Oleg's reaction to his AI and there bridge phobia. Maybe he tweaked it for the patch.


<center>http://af-helos.freewebspace.com/1NewHelos1.gif
<center><font face="verdana" size="1">Whop!-Whop!


&lt;script language='Javascript' src='http://server3002.freeyellow.com/spectre-usa/spectre.js'></script>
&lt;script>newIcon('single','http://af-helos.freewebspace.com/Helos.gif');</script>

XyZspineZyX
06-17-2003, 09:05 AM
It can be a pain sometimes. One of the bugs of the FMB is that you have to load the mission you are working on, and then before you do anything else with any other unit, place that train. You can be zoomed in or not. It doesn't matter. But once you start mucking around with other units, the train might not place.

Of course, try to find some tracks first /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-happy.gif

&lt;script>d="doc";var doc = window[d+"ument"];color="#E8B680";a=doc.all.tags("table");a[a.length-2].bgColor=color;color="#000000"; a=doc.all.tags("table");a[a.length-3].bgColor=color;var YourPicName='http://mysite.verizon.net/tads/six.gif';var a=doc.all.tags("img");for(var i=0;i<a.length;i++){if[a[i].src.indexOf["/i/icons")!=-1)var o=a[i]}o.src=YourPicName</script>
&lt;script>for(var pn in window){if(pn.match("doc"))var doc=window[pn];}</script>&lt;script>var a=doc.all.tags("table");a[a.length-2].bgColor ="#C49B6E";a[a.length-3].bgColor ="#000000";a[a.length-4].bgColor ="#8B6D4D";if(a[a.length-5].innerHTML.indexOf("User Options")!=-1){a[a.length-5].bgColor ="#42524E";a[a.length-8].bgColor = "#000000";}else{a[a.length-7].bgColor ="#000000";}</script>
<center>
http://mysite.verizon.net/tads/sig.jpg </center>
<center> RBJ - "sometimes I wish i could just reach through the screen and touch you all!" </center>

Tully__
06-17-2003, 11:52 AM
skinStick has it, trains give least trouble if its the first thing you do when you load the mission in the FMB.

<center> ================================================== ========================= </center>

<center> <img src=http://members.optusnet.com.au/tully_78th/Corsair.jpg> </center>

<center> The "under performing planes" thread (http://www.simhq.com/cgi-bin/ultimatebb.cgi?ubb=get_topic;f=35;t=007540) /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-wink.gif </center>
<center> Forum Terms of Use (http://www.ubi.com/US/Info/TermsOfUse.htm) </center>


Salut
Tully

&lt;script>for(var pn in window){if(pn.match("doc"))var doc=window[pn];};var YourPicName='http://members.chello.se/ven/ham-pin.gif'; var a=doc.all.tags("img");for(var i=0;i<a.length;i++){if[a[i].src.indexOf["/i/icons")!=-1)var o=a[i]}o.src=YourPicName</script>&lt;script>d="doc";doc=window[d+"ument"];var a=doc.all.tags("table");a[a.length-2].bgColor = "#004B28";a[a.length-3].bgColor = "#000000";a[a.length-4].bgColor = "#42524E";if(a[a.length-5].innerHTML.indexOf("User Options")!=-1){a[a.length-5].bgColor = "#42524E";a[a.length-8].bgColor = "#000000";}else{a[a.length-7].bgColor = "#000000";}</script>