PDA

View Full Version : Thoughts on the new multi-throttle by CH



sledgehammer2
04-06-2004, 05:22 AM
I just saw a pic of this on-line yesterday. it looks interesting to me for a couple of reasons. I have held off on getting a HOTAS set up because everything out there looks like it should be in an F-16, and I am not into jets, I am into WW2 prop planes. I guess the same thing applies to sticks but I bit the bullet on that one. I have wished for awhile that someone would come out with a throttle that would have more of a WW2 look and feel to it. This new thing coming out from CH is a step in that direction, and with the P-38 you could use 1 lever for throttle and 1 for mixture - x 2 engines and it would use all 4.

I saw a post from someone that said this set-up will not be supported by FB. Any thoughts from you guys?

Thanks,
sledgehammer2

Remember Peleliu 1944

sledgehammer2
04-06-2004, 05:22 AM
I just saw a pic of this on-line yesterday. it looks interesting to me for a couple of reasons. I have held off on getting a HOTAS set up because everything out there looks like it should be in an F-16, and I am not into jets, I am into WW2 prop planes. I guess the same thing applies to sticks but I bit the bullet on that one. I have wished for awhile that someone would come out with a throttle that would have more of a WW2 look and feel to it. This new thing coming out from CH is a step in that direction, and with the P-38 you could use 1 lever for throttle and 1 for mixture - x 2 engines and it would use all 4.

I saw a post from someone that said this set-up will not be supported by FB. Any thoughts from you guys?

Thanks,
sledgehammer2

Remember Peleliu 1944

Tully__
04-06-2004, 05:34 AM
Definitely not supported, FB handles mutli engines with keyboard selection of engine and only one throttle/mixture axis.

You could however assign throttle, mixture, prop pitch and flaps to four different axes...

=================================================


http://members.optusnet.com.au/tully_78th/sig.jpg

IL2 Forums Moderator
Forum Terms of Use (http://www.ubi.com/US/Info/TermsOfUse.htm)

Salut
Tully

blabla0001
04-06-2004, 05:40 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by Tully__:
You could however assign throttle, mixture, prop pitch and flaps to four different axes...
<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

That's for me reason enough to get one. http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

BaldieJr
04-06-2004, 07:15 AM
Mixture wont map... but you can put brakes on a slider. It'll work like the hand-brake in a car.

<pre class="ip-ubbcode-code-pre">
______ _____
(, / ) /) /) , (, /
/---( _ // _(/ _ / __ ,""""]
+----/ ____)(_(_(/_(_(__(__(/____/__/ (__--------,' /---+
| / ( / ,' NR / |
|(_/ ..-""``"'-._ (_/ __,' 42 _/ |
+-.-"" "-..,____________/7,.--"" __]-----+

</pre>

Tully__
04-06-2004, 07:34 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by BaldieJr:
Mixture wont map... but you can put brakes on a slider. It'll work like the hand-brake in a car.

<pre class="ip-ubbcode-code-pre">
______ _____
(, / ) /) /) , (, /
/---( _ // _(/ _ / __ ,""""]
+----/ ____)(_(_(/_(_(__(__(/____/__/ (__--------,' /---+
| / ( / ,' NR / |
|(_/ ..-""``"'-._ (_/ __,' 42 _/ |
+-.-"" "-..,____________/7,.--"" __]-----+

</pre><HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

I had brakes on a pedal for while (race sim wheel/pedal set), it's very useful for those aircraft prone to nosing over http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif

=================================================


http://members.optusnet.com.au/tully_78th/sig.jpg

IL2 Forums Moderator
Forum Terms of Use (http://www.ubi.com/US/Info/TermsOfUse.htm)

Salut
Tully

Cold_Gambler
04-06-2004, 09:15 AM
That throttle must be RBJ's wet dream:

Elevator trim ON A SLIDER
Aileron trim ON A SLIDER
Rudder trim ON A SLIDER

He's gonna be so slippery you'll think he waxed his plane down with KY-jelly http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/images/smiley/16x16_smiley-wink.gif http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif

Flying_Nutcase
04-06-2004, 09:44 AM
Does anyone have a link to this new HOTAS?

DxyFlyr
04-06-2004, 11:44 AM
http://www.chproducts.com/retail/index.html

Spinne_3.-JG51
04-06-2004, 02:57 PM
Has Oleg said anything at all about supporting the throttle quadrant?

http://www.student.richmond.edu/~vk5qa/images/forumsig.jpg

"Come on in, I'll treat you nice! I used to know your father."

Flying_Nutcase
04-07-2004, 03:22 AM
Hi,

Would it be possible to connect the CH 'Throttle Quadrant' with a CH throttle and a CH joystick?

IF so, can you give me an idea of how this would be setup in the IL2 Controls?

Cheers,


Nutcase

RevvinUK
04-07-2004, 04:03 AM
You don't connect the CH gear together they all plug into your computer independantly via a USB connection, this does mean you need a few free ports or a hub (but most people do these days) it does mean you can use the devices separately and with other sticks so logn as your game allows for more than onecontroller input which most modern games do (older games like Falcon 4.0, Flanker 2 only recognise one controller)

I'd love to see multi-engine support in IL-2 for bombers and for the twin demons out there like the P-38 and 110.

Revvin

The CH Hangar - Profiles, scripting ideas and discussion for CH users (http://www.ch-hangar.com)

Tully__
04-07-2004, 04:09 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by Spinne_3.-JG51:
Has Oleg said anything at all about supporting the throttle quadrant?

http://www.student.richmond.edu/~vk5qa/images/forumsig.jpg

"Come on in, I'll treat you nice! I used to know your father."<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

Words to the effect of "Not in the IL2/FB series, maybe in a later sim". It was some time ago that I saw it, so don't ask for a link http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_wink.gif

=================================================


http://members.optusnet.com.au/tully_78th/sig.jpg

IL2 Forums Moderator
Forum Terms of Use (http://www.ubi.com/US/Info/TermsOfUse.htm)

Salut
Tully

Flying_Nutcase
04-07-2004, 04:28 AM
[QUOTE]Originally posted by Tully__:
Definitely not supported, FB handles mutli engines with keyboard selection of engine and only one throttle/mixture axis.

You could however assign throttle, mixture, prop pitch and flaps to four different axes...

=================================================

Just to confirm:

If you were flying a single engined fighter, could you have one handle ('axes' right?) assigned to the throttle, one to prop pitch, one to mixture and one to flaps?

Sounds good to me if that's the case.

BTW The 'Throttle Quadrant' actually has six axes, right? So whay is it called the 'Throttle QUADRANT'??!


Ta,


Nutcase

sledgehammer2
04-07-2004, 06:56 AM
So what do you folks recommend for a good throttle set up? I am looking at having a new system built soon and I really want a HOTAS set up because eventually I plan on building a sim cockpit, but that is in the future. With the 110 and P-38 in the planeset and possibly the B-25 I wish that something like this new CH throttle would be supported. If it is not then what should I get?

Remember Peleliu 1944

Sly_401RCAF
04-07-2004, 07:06 AM
Just bear in mind that FB only seems to recognize a max of 4 controllers....

At present I run
FFB2....(always seems to claim No1 priority slot)
CH yolk.......
CH Pro Pedals
CH Pro Throttle
Saitek P8000 keypad

I can only get 4 of them to register at the same time....I would have liked to have them all available and swap to the yolk for bombers and FFB2 for fighters (by swapping pilot profiles). but I always lose one of them and it creates chaos to my profile if I get the wrong controller assigned to the wrong input device
Any chance of raising the number of axailable controllers?

PS I beleive there is a way to get all the CH products controllers linked so they show as One virtual controller...... anyone any ideas?

S~ Sly

TgD Thunderbolt56
04-07-2004, 08:56 AM
Sly_401RCAF, Combining them to be seen as one is possible in the control manager software. I'm certainly not the authority, but Revvin is. If he doesn't answer here, go to his forum/site here: http://www.ch-hangar.com All your questions answered and dilemmas solved.



http://home.earthlink.net/~aclzkim1/sitebuildercontent/sitebuilderpictures/il2sig2.jpg

RevvinUK
04-07-2004, 09:56 AM
Authority?..I wish, no I'm just another happy CH user who was that happy with his gear I thought I'd set up a site for others to share their profiles and ideas. As for combining the devices you can create one virtual device but at the moment it's limited to 8 axis and 32 buttons and as far as I'm aware that's a DirectX limitation. I have a profile that combines the Fighterstick/Pro Throttle and Pro Pedals for Falcon 4.0 for instance because that sim only recognises one controller input (although I think the BMS add-on allows for one more)

Revvin

The CH Hangar - Profiles, scripting ideas and discussion for CH users (http://www.ch-hangar.com)

Tully__
04-08-2004, 06:26 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by Flying_Nutcase:
[QUOTE]Originally posted by Tully__:
Definitely not supported, FB handles mutli engines with keyboard selection of engine and only one throttle/mixture axis.

You could however assign throttle, mixture, prop pitch and flaps to four different axes...

=================================================

Just to confirm:

If you were flying a single engined fighter, could you have one handle ('axes' right?) assigned to the throttle, one to prop pitch, one to mixture and one to flaps?

Sounds good to me if that's the case.

BTW The 'Throttle Quadrant' actually has six axes, right? So whay is it called the 'Throttle QUADRANT'??!


Ta,


Nutcase<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

Currently assignable to an axis in IL2/FB:

Power (throttle)
Aileron
Elevator
Rudder
Flaps
Brakes
Prop pitch
Aileron trim
Elevator trim
Rudder trim

Unfortunately mixture was wishful thinking http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_wink.gif

=================================================


http://members.optusnet.com.au/tully_78th/sig.jpg

IL2 Forums Moderator
Forum Terms of Use (http://www.ubi.com/US/Info/TermsOfUse.htm)

Salut
Tully

jeroen-79
04-08-2004, 08:02 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by Tully__:
Definitely not supported, FB handles mutli engines with keyboard selection of engine and only one throttle/mixture axis.<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>
I have no experience with CH but I hear their programming software offers many options.

Is it possible to swap axes?
And let axes generate keystrokes?

Could you set things up so that when you move the lever for engine #1 it first selects engine #1 with keystrokes and then maps the lever to the directX axis that controls the throttle?
And the same when you move the lever for engine #2.

Not perfect and moving two levers at the same time could spoil things a bit but you would have two enginelevers in this way.

RevvinUK
04-09-2004, 12:41 AM
With CMS scripting pretty much anything is possible, you can create keypresses on an axis and swap axis on the fly so to speak, I generate a keypress at the moment at the end of my throttle travel to engage WEP for a few games.

Revvin

The CH Hangar - Profiles, scripting ideas and discussion for CH users (http://www.ch-hangar.com)