PDA

View Full Version : JUNO users does this happen to you?



GAU-8
05-25-2004, 02:04 AM
I had cable, but recently i had to go back to 56K for now,...bah..

do any of you ever have a problem with the FREAKIN JUNO platinum banner staying INSIDE your IL2 game??? its either at the top, or bottom.. cutting off crucial bits of info in either area.

i cant get rid of it, and itself doesnt show up in tracks..but an "anomoly" of garbled stuff is still there where the banner would be..

juno says "cant get rid of it".. but it doesnt show up in any other game online!

happen to you? if so, how did you fix, or is it still there?

GAU-8
05-25-2004, 02:04 AM
I had cable, but recently i had to go back to 56K for now,...bah..

do any of you ever have a problem with the FREAKIN JUNO platinum banner staying INSIDE your IL2 game??? its either at the top, or bottom.. cutting off crucial bits of info in either area.

i cant get rid of it, and itself doesnt show up in tracks..but an "anomoly" of garbled stuff is still there where the banner would be..

juno says "cant get rid of it".. but it doesnt show up in any other game online!

happen to you? if so, how did you fix, or is it still there?

wayno7777
05-25-2004, 10:06 PM
No , I can't say i've had that problem. Is it Juno 5.0 or 6.0? I think the 5.0 works better.

World War Two Weekend June 4-6, 2004 Reading, PA
Over 70 planes including a P-38 (hopin' for GG)
http://server5.uploadit.org/files/wayno77-topcover2.JPG
Gen. Carl Spaatz: "I'd rather have an airplane that goes like hell and has a few things wrong with it than one that won't go like hell and has a few things wrong with it."
Any landing you can walk away from is a good one!

adlabs6
05-26-2004, 01:03 AM
I use Netzero, and a year or so back I had this problem. It was like a band of glitchy effects across the game screen where the banner was at, and it only happened in FB. Strangely, it was solved (If memory serves) when I changed my graphics driver. Whatever driver it was surely is ancient by now, however. Also, try using a different setting for antialiasing and see if it changes anything. I seem to recall that the banner would dissappear if I ran some AA, but I got worse performance.

Netzero's pay service 7.0 "banner" doesn't demand priority on the screen, I can minimize it, so there is nothing on my desktop at all except Mozilla.

http://www.geocities.com/adlabs6/B/bin/sigUBI.GIF
My FB/FS2004 Pages (http://www.geocities.com/adlabs6/B/) | IL2skins (http://www.il2skins.com) | OMEGASQUADRON | ScreenshotArt.com (http://www.screenshotart.com/home.php)