PDA

View Full Version : Very Bad Performance On Very Good PC...



tsubasa_4031987
10-27-2017, 10:50 PM
Hi all!

I have a problem with this game!
I have bad performance with my config...

- Asus X99 Deluxe (Last Bios 3802)
- i7 5960X @4GHZ (8 cores / 16 threads)
- 16 Go Ram DDR4
- SLI GTX 1080 Ti O/C @2Ghz (Last Nvidia Driver 388.00)
SLI OFF by me for this game because is not (yet?...) supported...

And I have lot of stutter (specialy in city) and I rarely go over 60 - 65 FPS
The game is in ULTRA on 1080p.

Bellow my screens:
https://image.noelshack.com/fichiers/2017/43/5/1509139585-img-2030.jpg (https://steamcommunity.com/linkfilter/?url=https://image.noelshack.com/fichiers/2017/43/5/1509139585-img-2030.jpg)
https://image.noelshack.com/fichiers/2017/43/5/1509139676-img-2031.jpg (https://steamcommunity.com/linkfilter/?url=https://image.noelshack.com/fichiers/2017/43/5/1509139676-img-2031.jpg)
https://image.noelshack.com/fichiers/2017/43/5/1509139739-img-2032.jpg (https://steamcommunity.com/linkfilter/?url=https://image.noelshack.com/fichiers/2017/43/5/1509139739-img-2032.jpg)
https://image.noelshack.com/fichiers/2017/43/5/1509140232-img-2033.jpg (https://steamcommunity.com/linkfilter/?url=https://image.noelshack.com/fichiers/2017/43/5/1509140232-img-2033.jpg)

There is 2 big problems...
- CPU USAGE (Core 0 100% constantly)
- Sometimes very low usage of my GPU...

Any solutions?...
Thanks for your reply!

V1s1oN_1
10-28-2017, 01:08 AM
Hey mate.
I was similar to you.

Change refresh rate to 60hz.
V sync to on.
Limit fps to 60.

Worked wonders.

Good luck

UbiFluouise
10-28-2017, 02:00 AM
Hello Assassins! If the workaround @V1s1oN_1 has shared with you does not change the status of your situation, we also have some steps (https://support.ubi.com/en-US/faqs/000031701/Performance-Issues-in-Assassin-s-Creed-Origins-ACO/) you can try to see if making adjustments will allow you to have the experience you're intended to have. If nothing that has been shared with you here helps, please don't hesitate to reach out to our technical support team (https://support.ubi.com/Cases/New) directly with your system files (https://support.ubi.com/en-US/faqs/000023904/How-To-Submit-Dxdiag-MSinfo/) and a list of any troubleshooting you've tried so far so that someone can check this out in greater depth with you. Thank you!

Akhilchauhan123
10-28-2017, 02:57 AM
I dont fully understand why this game doesn't have sli support. Most Ubisoft games had sli support on day one but this game, supposedly the best game the company has ever made and with that being very taxing on systems, doesn't have it. And we haven't received a clear answer of whether or not we will get it in the future. "An SLI Patch might be coming in the future." What does that even mean?

tsubasa_4031987
10-28-2017, 10:48 AM
Hello Assassins! If the workaround @V1s1oN_1 has shared with you does not change the status of your situation, we also have some steps (https://support.ubi.com/en-US/faqs/000031701/Performance-Issues-in-Assassin-s-Creed-Origins-ACO/) you can try to see if making adjustments will allow you to have the experience you're intended to have. If nothing that has been shared with you here helps, please don't hesitate to reach out to our technical support team (https://support.ubi.com/Cases/New) directly with your system files (https://support.ubi.com/en-US/faqs/000023904/How-To-Submit-Dxdiag-MSinfo/) and a list of any troubleshooting you've tried so far so that someone can check this out in greater depth with you. Thank you!

Thanks for your reply but the solution proposed by @V1s1oN_1 does not work...
I have already open a ticket with the support (ticket N 05327897)

I tried every possible solution as far as possible (disable SLI, desactivated G-Sync, activated V-Sync, etc etc)

So either I play the game with the current performance and do not take full advantage of the title either I'm waiting for a hypothetical patch, a solution that may solve the problem... :-/

JPWiseguy
10-28-2017, 11:45 AM
Hey mate.
I was similar to you.

Change refresh rate to 60hz.
V sync to on.
Limit fps to 60.

Worked wonders.

Good luck

Do this, and turn down your detail settings to Very High. That's what I did and it runs fine now. I have a i5-4670K @ 4.4 GHz with a GTX 1070 / 16GB 2400 MHz DDR3.

At least until they patch the game, and I know they will.