PDA

View Full Version : Preload static aircraft?



x__CRASH__x
06-01-2004, 02:20 AM
I've heard that if you put static aircraft of the ones you can select to fly on a server, that it substantially decreases the pauses from people hitting the 'Fly' button. Something about preloading the aircraft into the computer's memory so it doesn't have to look for it every time they come back into the map after a refly.

Is this a myth?

The downfall to loading the static aircraft on the map is that it substantially increases the load time of the game after a player connects to the host.

Ghost Skies. A Premier IL2FB Dogfight League. (http://www.ghostskies.com)
http://www.rmutt.netfirms.com/crash2.gif (http://www.ghostskies.com/)
CWoS FB/PF forum. More Cheese, Less Whine. (http://www.acompletewasteofspace.com/forum)

x__CRASH__x
06-01-2004, 02:20 AM
I've heard that if you put static aircraft of the ones you can select to fly on a server, that it substantially decreases the pauses from people hitting the 'Fly' button. Something about preloading the aircraft into the computer's memory so it doesn't have to look for it every time they come back into the map after a refly.

Is this a myth?

The downfall to loading the static aircraft on the map is that it substantially increases the load time of the game after a player connects to the host.

Ghost Skies. A Premier IL2FB Dogfight League. (http://www.ghostskies.com)
http://www.rmutt.netfirms.com/crash2.gif (http://www.ghostskies.com/)
CWoS FB/PF forum. More Cheese, Less Whine. (http://www.acompletewasteofspace.com/forum)

T_O_A_D
06-01-2004, 02:41 AM
It made a difference in the Original IL2 so I never quit doing it. So not sure if its important anymore.

Have you checked your Private Topics recently? (http://forums.ubi.com/eve/forums?a=ugtpc&s=400102)
My TrackIR fix, Read the whole thread (http://forums.ubi.com/eve/forums?q=Y&a=tpc&s=400102&f=49310655&m=15310285&p=1)
131st_Toad's Squad link (http://www.geocities.com/vfw_131st/)
http://home.mchsi.com/~131st_vfw/T_O_A_D.jpg

KGr.HH-Sunburst
06-01-2004, 05:57 AM
preloading planes is a must on every server with a limited plane set
we are doing it for some time now and yes it does make a difference we have almost no spawn freezes anymore

but doing it on arcade full planesets on both sides increases load time to much for those with a lesser PC
but if doing it with like 8/10 types of planes on both sides it works great and the load time is minimal if you keep the maps light without to much ground stuff

http://www.freewebs.com/fightingpumas/
http://img31.photobucket.com/albums/v94/sunburst/sigp51-D9.jpg
''All your Mustangs are belong to us''

tsisqua
06-01-2004, 10:07 AM
It works. http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_wink.gif

Tsisqua

x__CRASH__x
06-01-2004, 11:29 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by Sunburst-97th:
preloading planes is a must on every server with a limited plane set
we are doing it for some time now and yes it does make a difference we have almost no spawn freezes anymore

but doing it on arcade full planesets on both sides increases load time to much for those with a lesser PC
but if doing it with like 8/10 types of planes on both sides it works great and the load time is minimal if you keep the maps light without to much ground stuff<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

I have zero ground stuff. Just the planes. It is a pure DF map built for competition. But with all the flyable prop flyers on the map, that puts 103 planes on the map.

Ghost Skies. A Premier IL2FB Dogfight League. (http://www.ghostskies.com)
http://www.rmutt.netfirms.com/crash2.gif (http://www.ghostskies.com/)
CWoS FB/PF forum. More Cheese, Less Whine. (http://www.acompletewasteofspace.com/forum)