PDA

View Full Version : Ace Expansion Pack



mmccarty
03-18-2004, 05:59 PM
Hi,
I need help with the istallation. I keep getting an error telling me it can't find Forgotten Battles. I read somewhere that I should install with the autorun mode of the CD ROM. I can't get that working either. In Local Mashine you should put by CD ROM a 1 for the 0. As soon as I reboot the 1 is back to a 0 again. Can someone help me?
Till then.
Mike

mmccarty
03-18-2004, 05:59 PM
Hi,
I need help with the istallation. I keep getting an error telling me it can't find Forgotten Battles. I read somewhere that I should install with the autorun mode of the CD ROM. I can't get that working either. In Local Mashine you should put by CD ROM a 1 for the 0. As soon as I reboot the 1 is back to a 0 again. Can someone help me?
Till then.
Mike

brimigus
03-18-2004, 06:08 PM
just unistall org and reinstall with no patch then install AEP and it will work just fine.On a foot note I damn near broke something when it happened to me.so be patience young jedi

Rubber.Duck
03-18-2004, 06:12 PM
I couldn't get the campaigns to work.

Solution. Un-install. Re-install IL2FB, then patches to 1.22. Then install AEP.

This works and the graphics are soooooo good!

DarkUnknown1
03-18-2004, 06:17 PM
I was wondering where can I get the ace expansion pack

JG7_Rall
03-18-2004, 06:20 PM
[quote]Solution. Un-install. Re-install IL2FB, then patches to 1.22. Then install AEP.[/img]

Might save some time not to patch at all, since AEP overwrites FB anyways http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/images/smiley/16x16_smiley-tongue.gif

http://home.comcast.net/~nate.r/Typhoon_Target_resized_copy.jpg
"Son, never ask a man if he is a fighter pilot. If he is, he'll let you know. If he isn't, don't embarrass him."
When in doubt, climb!

mmccarty
03-19-2004, 04:14 AM
One place is "ebgames.com" that is in USA, or "gamestop.com" I think they both send outside US as well.

mmccarty
03-19-2004, 04:19 AM
Thanks, I patched to 1.21, with 1.22 I could not get it on somehow. But I'll try it again. Did you have to use your autorun from your CD ROM or did it work over the install.exe from the CD?

mmccarty
03-19-2004, 04:22 AM
OK, thanks I'll be patience and try it a few times.