PDA

View Full Version : stormbirds 262 flys again



tenmmike
07-10-2004, 08:00 AM
sorry if already posted...... http://www.stormbirds.com/project/general/updates.htm

http://www.2-60inf.com/2-60_crest.gif 84-91

tenmmike
07-10-2004, 08:00 AM
sorry if already posted...... http://www.stormbirds.com/project/general/updates.htm

http://www.2-60inf.com/2-60_crest.gif 84-91

ST__Pawnee
07-10-2004, 08:20 AM
Awesome! http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/images/smiley/16x16_smiley-very-happy.gif

Owlsphone
07-10-2004, 01:20 PM
Wow thats really cool. I couldn't find it on the website, but why the extended canopy?

http://img78.photobucket.com/albums/v251/Owlsphone/Sig.jpg
Vertically challenged since 1984.

73GIAP_Milan
07-10-2004, 01:40 PM
Extended canopy is because it's a 2-seater http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

Though i like the single seater more...

Salute and Regards,

73GvIAP_Milan
Formerly known as: Der_Tote_Baron
______________________________
73GvIAP Squadron Leader for IL2 Sturmovik

Owlsphone
07-10-2004, 02:44 PM
I thought so about the 2 seater part. I thought they would go for a single seater but I guess why should they let only 1 person have the fun eh?

http://img78.photobucket.com/albums/v251/Owlsphone/Sig.jpg
Vertically challenged since 1984.

tenmmike
07-11-2004, 01:56 AM
well there are 3 variants ..
1. a single seater
2 a two seater(the one that just flew)
3. a convertable that can changed between the 2 (this is the version messersmitt is getting)

http://www.2-60inf.com/2-60_crest.gif 84-91

LeadSpitter_
07-11-2004, 06:45 AM
damn no videos, I prefer the single seater myself, but im sure they will make thier money back with a twin seater. Who wouldnt want to take a flight in that thing. Parachute strapped on of course http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_smile.gif even tho they are ge engines That nose gear looks to flimsey to me

http://img14.photobucket.com/albums/v43/leadspitter/LSIG1.gif

JV44Rall
07-11-2004, 10:37 PM
Yikes, they're replacing the 1850hp Jumos with 2500hp GEs and saving about 1400lbs per engine in weight.

That should make it just a bit more peppy. http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

http://www.jagdverband44.com/JV44Banner400x75.jpg

WTE_Galway
07-12-2004, 12:55 AM
As a matter of interest

Me262A-2a Wk/nr 500200 commonly known as Black X has finally been reassembled and is being put on display at the Australian War Museum in Canberra

this aircraft actually saw action in WWII ... during the restoration 0.50 cal rounds were found in the fuselage and wings

-HH-Dubbo
07-12-2004, 12:55 AM
I wonder what a spin in the back seat would costya. I remember a few enterprising blokes back home bought in some 2-seat Chinese-built MiG 15s a few years back and used to take folks for joy/terror flights http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/images/smiley/16x16_smiley-wink.gif

I recall that they all ended up being grounded after some incident that I don't recall. http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/images/smiley/16x16_smiley-sad.gif

http://www.angelfire.com/falcon/nightschpanker/crashoz.jpg
Kermit the Frog is actually a south paw.