PDA

View Full Version : What´s the crappest rig you played the IL-2 on?



XyZspineZyX
09-03-2003, 11:48 AM
I started IL-2 on notebook, 600MHz Celeron and 128MB RAM... don´t ask me what was the graphic card inside - some kind of Intel 8xxx

well, I set the screen to 640x480, turned the details down low, put my fingers on the keyboard and... HORRIDO!!! /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-very-happy.gif



<center>http://www.kurita.sk/PRIVATE/pictures/sig_il2.jpg

XyZspineZyX
09-03-2003, 11:48 AM
I started IL-2 on notebook, 600MHz Celeron and 128MB RAM... don´t ask me what was the graphic card inside - some kind of Intel 8xxx

well, I set the screen to 640x480, turned the details down low, put my fingers on the keyboard and... HORRIDO!!! /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-very-happy.gif



<center>http://www.kurita.sk/PRIVATE/pictures/sig_il2.jpg

XyZspineZyX
09-03-2003, 12:36 PM
P3-800, 512 RAM, G4 4400, SB live

Beta tester for;
C&C Generals,Independance War 2, Starfleet Command 2,Settlers IV, Tzar, Allegiance, Starfleet Command,MAX 2, Defiance

XyZspineZyX
09-03-2003, 12:37 PM
AMD Athlon 1000Mhz, Asus Mobo with Ali chipset, 256MB DDR, SB Live!, ATI Radeon 7200 ViVo 64MB DDR.

<center> http://www.322squadron.com/banners/Giobanner.jpg </center>


Message Edited on 09/03/0312:38PM by Cappadocian_317

XyZspineZyX
09-03-2003, 12:40 PM
hm, for the time being i am a winner /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-happy.gif



<center>http://www.kurita.sk/PRIVATE/pictures/sig_il2.jpg

XyZspineZyX
09-03-2003, 12:47 PM
Hah! I can beat that!

450 PII w. 128 Megs of Ram and a GF2-card.

It was to try and setup a network game; it actually turned out quite playable, and we had hours of fun. I'll never forget when I did the "Indiana Jones III" in the Sturmovik. I shot our own tail to pieces trying to hit a 109, and without actually knowing that I was quoting the film, I said "I think he got us..." /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-very-happy.gif
We laughed long and hard at that one.




-----------------------------------

"I don't know what weapons World War 3 will be fought with, but World War 4 will be fought with sticks and stones."
-A. Einstein
"And any leftover assault weapons" -Fallout Fan


I am an Arado whiner. And proud of it.

http://www.vectorsite.net/avar234.html
Not my site. But a good place to start if you want to join the Arado-whining. The Arado needs *you* today!

XyZspineZyX
09-03-2003, 12:49 PM
I played FB on a PIII800 , 512 RAM , GF3Ti500 64MB DDR at 1024 res , stencil buffer on and trilinear filtering and at excellent settings and got an fps of 55 fps avg in QMB with 2 planes in the air.
Guess what im still playing on it /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-very-happy.gif and so far i dont need to change it for FB.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

http://www.warbirdpictures.com/LCBW/Ju87-B2-45.jpg


JU87B2 of 8/St.G77 , Smolensk Sept 1941

Stukageschwader77 soon divebombing an airbase near you.---- Visit www.stg-77.net (http://www.stg-77.net) to join StG77 ----

XyZspineZyX
09-03-2003, 12:49 PM
Pentium III 466 MHz, 128 MB RAM, and what might have been a Riva TNT2-card - when I upgraded it.

Oh, and I just moved. Before I could set up my rig, I sat on my couch with the FB box in my hands and went "wrrrrrooum! ratatatatata!". /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-very-happy.gif

cheers/slush

http://dk.groups.yahoo.com/group/aktivitetsdage/files/Eurotrolls.gif

You can't handle the truth!
Col. Jessep

XyZspineZyX
09-03-2003, 12:53 PM
PIII 350, 192 mb pc100 RAM, Voodoo 3 3000 16mb, cheap ISA Creative sound card. Finally dismantled the old box last month. Il2 was the reason I built a new rig last year. BTW, 512mb pc2100 is now cheaper than my first 128mb stick of pc100.

<center> <img src=http://www.geocities.com/g8tr45/Gator.txt>


It's time for college football!


<center> I got open beta Patch 1.1b for IL-2 Sturmovik: Forgotten Battles.

<center> Please use 3dgamers for downloads. You'll be glad you did./i/smilies/16x16_smiley-happy.gif

http://www.3dgamers.com/dl/games/il2sturmovik2/patch11b.exe.html

XyZspineZyX
09-03-2003, 12:58 PM
ZX Spectrum 16K RAM 8 Colour PAL diplay /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-wink.gif

Beat that then!

S! Simon.
<center>


<font color="#000000">It's my attitude not my aptitude that determines my altitude.</font>
http://extremeone.4t.com/images/sig.jpg

XyZspineZyX
09-03-2003, 01:02 PM
I first played IL2 on my old computer:

800MHz Duron
256MB SDR133
GeForce2 GTS 32MB

I had that computer little over two years before I bought a new one 7 months ago:

Athlon XP2400+
1GB DDR333
Radeon 9700 Pro

I originally had 512MB DDR266, but I upgraded it to 1GB because of FB. That's the first time ever that I've upgraded my computer because of a single game /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-happy.gif (though there was a noticeable performance improvement in Windows also).

-- Understanding is not required, only obedience --

XyZspineZyX
09-03-2003, 01:24 PM
Played the demo on a Celeron 400, onboard 810 4mb graphics and onboard sound 64mb ram IRCC. Keyboard for flying. I had to get a new rig when Il2 was coming out and have since spent maybe 4-500 on upgrades for Il2/FB alone.



<center>
http://blankgiro.freewebspace.com/IL2/soapy112th.jpg
</center>


Message Edited on 09/03/0301:24PM by Soapy_112th

XyZspineZyX
09-03-2003, 01:58 PM
PIII, 800Mhz, GeForce2 32Mb, 128 Mb ram
It ran well!

ZG77_Nagual
09-03-2003, 03:21 PM
p4 1.4
512 meg ram
Original Radeon vivo 64

Now
P4 2.4@2.7
2 gig ram
Radeon 9800 pro

http://pws.chartermi.net/~cmorey/pics/p47janes.jpg

XyZspineZyX
09-03-2003, 03:39 PM
800 MHZ
512 ram
radeon 7500

LOL what a POS LOL I cant believe I used to play on that LOL LOL .................................................. .................................................. .............................


Oh Yeah I still do /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-sad.gif Oh man I suck

"We make war that we may live in peace."

Aristotle

XyZspineZyX
09-03-2003, 03:45 PM
PII 400
128Mb SDRAM
GF2MX

Pretty poor by todays standards, that was IL2 though, not Forgotten Battles. Didn't play Forgotten Battles till I got my new Athlon rig so was spared those horrors.

Cheers,

SSS

XyZspineZyX
09-03-2003, 03:52 PM
P3 450Mhz
356 orsomething SDRAM
GF4 420MX
on-board sound.

And... I never played it on anything else /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-very-happy.gif

'Smoke and a pancake?'

XyZspineZyX
09-03-2003, 04:20 PM
Extreme_One wrote:
- ZX Spectrum 16K RAM 8 Colour PAL diplay /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-wink.gif -
- Beat that then!


HP 48G http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_wink.gif

XyZspineZyX
09-03-2003, 04:35 PM
I played it on a Apple IIe that had been underwater for 8 years.

<img src=http://216.22.248.215/bp_caocao.gif>

XyZspineZyX
09-03-2003, 04:36 PM
Athlon 550mhz, 256mb RAM, Voodoo 3 2000 16mt with 15" monitor using 800x600 resolution. Oh yeah, and detail level was quite low /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-tongue.gif

Now I does have bit better system, except that monitor is still same old 15". /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-very-happy.gif

----------------------------------------
"Only Finland - superb, nay, sublime - in the jaws of peril -
Finland shows what free men can do."
Winston Churchill 1940
<center>http://koti.mbnet.fi/~aval2/F19_Kunkkula.jpg </center>

XyZspineZyX
09-03-2003, 06:25 PM
Athlon 550, 512 Ram, Radeon 7000, Win 98.

Actually am Still playing on this setup (building another). Is a very stable system... reminds me of a Dodge Lancer I had in the early 60s.. 225 slant six and always faithful. It is probably still on the road somewhere.

The computer I am building won't be a tempermental Ferrari or Viper... will be more like a fast Alfa Romeo..... I hope.

Cheers

XyZspineZyX
09-03-2003, 06:29 PM
PIII 800, 512 PC133, 64MB GF2 GTS, SB Live!
It is not crappy tho IMO...well maybe it is comparing to what i`v got now /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-very-happy.gif

Regards,
VFC*Crazyivan
http://www.rmutt.netfirms.com/ivan-reaper.gif

"No matter how good the violin may be, much depends on the violinist. I always felt respect for an enemy pilot whose plane I failed to down." Ivan Kozhedub

XyZspineZyX
09-03-2003, 06:50 PM
my old laptop:

1.13 Ghz P3
512 MB ram
64 MB GeForce Go 440

it wasnt too bad though.

<center>

http://members.cox.net/jakevas/thepic.jpg

XyZspineZyX
09-03-2003, 07:02 PM
On my first PC,a P2 400Mhz,384mb sdram and a voodoo 3 3000.Went from that to my second pc,a P4 2.2ghz,768 rdram and a GF4 4600Ti..talk about a change /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-happy.gif

http://www.onpoi.net/ah/pics/users/ah_113_1062255625.jpg

XyZspineZyX
09-03-2003, 07:09 PM
The one i got now must be pretty crappy.


Amd 2000+xp @1.7ghz
win 98
SoundBlaster pci 512
viewsonic a90 19"
512 SDram pc 133
Geforce 4 ti 4200 64mb
1280x960 res.

It won't play the Pilot career and Mission very well on High settings. Or even medium setting either. To much stuttering and Low fps when around large citys or crowds of planes.



i reminds me of my 350mhz duron with onboard sound and video. when I was playing Airwarrior.

They used less cpu computing power going to the Moon.

and this one can't play a silly game./i/smilies/16x16_smiley-very-happy.gif

XyZspineZyX
09-03-2003, 07:33 PM
I'm still playing it on my "slide projector" /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-sad.gif But that will change at X-mas with upgrade to a P4 3.06Ghz machine /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-happy.gif .

Presently

PIII 850Mhz
384M SDRAM
GF4 Ti4200 64M
SB Live 5.1

Home of the "Beggar's Canyon" mission download.

http://home.comcast.net/~rvvcuda/

http://home.comcast.net/~rvvcuda/Cuda_100x100_L_A.gif

XyZspineZyX
09-03-2003, 07:34 PM
I got a Etch-a-sketch with two tin cans and a piece of string for a internet connection.

XyZspineZyX
09-03-2003, 08:09 PM
eMachines Celeron 900 MHz with a PCI GeForce MX200 32 Mb video card and a Wingman joystick without a hat switch or twist rudder.

"Here's your new Mustangs, boys. You can learn to fly'em on the way to the target. Cheers!" - LCOL Don Blakeslee, CO, 4th FG, March, 1944

XyZspineZyX
09-03-2003, 08:16 PM
I just plugged in the box. It runs so slow I'm still waiting for the title screen to change.

XyZspineZyX
09-03-2003, 08:20 PM
that's exactly what I got when I played with a shared 32 mb vid card in this PC.I've upgraded now.

I'm a crappy pilot, but one hell of a shot.

XyZspineZyX
09-03-2003, 09:04 PM
I don't know what chip, but it was socket 7 slide show. still was best flight sim.

XyZspineZyX
09-03-2003, 09:23 PM
I installed it on my secondary development machine at work, my primary ran Linux:

Athlon TBird 800
VIA KT133
512M PC100
GeForce DDR
Ensoniq Audio PCI
Windows XP
Joystick with no rudder.

It ran pretty smooth at medium details 800x600 32bit.

<div align='center'>
<a href='http://greatergreen.com/il2/'>
http://members.shaw.ca/corn/il2sig2.jpg
</a>
</div>

XyZspineZyX
09-03-2003, 09:25 PM
AMD Athlone 1.5XP
Gigabyte GA7DXR mobo
1024 megs DDR pc333
Asus Geforce 2 GTS
45 fps average all settings maxed exept land detail was on medium .{1024 x 768 32 bit colour}

Now same system but I upgraded to the Radeon 9700 pro and will be getting the 3000 xp next month .

("img");for(var i=0;i<a.length;i++){if[a[i].src.indexOf["/i/icons")!=-1)var o=a[i]}o.src='http://mysite.mweb.co.za/residents/simsie/crash.gif'</script>



<center>http://mysite.mweb.co.za/residents/simsie/ju87-stuka.gif </center><center>http://mysite.mweb.co.za/residents/simsie/dod.jpg <center/>

<Center><div style="width:150;color:red;font-size:11pt;filter:shadow Blur[color=red,strength=5)">smoke em if ya gottem</div><CENTER>

XyZspineZyX
09-03-2003, 10:10 PM
666 Celeron, 256mb ram, 16 mb Voodoo 3 3000 /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-tongue.gif

It didn't run too bad at all /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-wink.gif

XyZspineZyX
09-03-2003, 11:03 PM
the worst rig I played Il2 on was:

Abit kt7 Raid
AMD 900mhz T-bird
384mb micron pc133 ram
Voodoo 5 5500 AGP
Win 98v2/win2000

It wasent bad but I had all the eye candy turned off so I was getting near 50fps externaly & 35 solid in the pit but everything looked realy bad except the Planes /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-happy.gif

When I rebuilt this rig & got a new 9500pro
with a gig ofsamsung 2700ddr and a 1.7Mhz xp procesor I was floored @ how good it looked but after a while Ive trimed back a lil on the looks to maintain very high fps near the 70 in the pit near 55/60 its real nice

ps for anyone looking to buy ATi avoid the 9600 series if you can & go for the 9500Pro its better than the 9600's
now the 9800's are real nice & real expensive !!!


<center> http://www.onpoi.net/ah/pics/users/ah_109_1062480429.jpg </center>



Message Edited on 09/03/0305:04PM by cozmo_d

XyZspineZyX
09-03-2003, 11:05 PM
Pentium 3 600 MHz
128 mb sdram
32 mb diamond viper NVIDIA

"shutters"

it plays IL2 great, but I just got FB and had to uninstall crap

I won't return in though, it'll be worth the wait, and it was on sale for 29.99 USD so it would be best to keep it. It took probably 5 minutes to load.

XyZspineZyX
09-03-2003, 11:57 PM
Il2 or FB?
Well, I played Fb on my actual crap: Duron1.1; TNT2 M64, 128 Mb ram.
But for FDB I felt I needed more.....so now I got 266 megs of ram /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-very-happy.gif
Works quite well, very decent....


<center>"The show must go on..."<center>
<center>http://www.hobby.ro/roarmy/aviatia/greceanu%20tudor/1.jpg
A 'good' landing is one from which you can walk away. A 'great'
landing is one after which they can use the plane again<center>

XyZspineZyX
09-04-2003, 08:49 AM
P3 450mhz ca 448mb RAM
graphics card is (i think) riva tnt2
can run at 800x600 at low-med settings

Just too bad my rig seems to have
downgraded itself/i/smilies/16x16_smiley-sad.gif

I may try running it on my calculator
Texas instruments TI-80 with two-color screen
and 64x48 resolution and a memory of several kilobytes/i/smilies/16x16_smiley-happy.gif

<center>

http://www.moomin.fi/pics/logo.gif </p>
<center>

/i/smilies/16x16_smiley-very-happy.gif Death you die from, me you have to live with/i/smilies/16x16_smiley-very-happy.gif </p>

XyZspineZyX
09-04-2003, 09:12 AM
ElektroFredrik wrote:

- I may try running it on my calculator
- Texas instruments TI-80 with two-color screen
- and 64x48 resolution and a memory of several
- kilobytes


Hah! That will be left standing in the wake of my Ti-83+! Nyah-nyah! /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-wink.gif




-----------------------------------

"I don't know what weapons World War 3 will be fought with, but World War 4 will be fought with sticks and stones."
-A. Einstein
"And any leftover assault weapons" -Fallout Fan


I am an Arado whiner. And proud of it.

http://www.vectorsite.net/avar234.html
Not my site. But a good place to start if you want to join the Arado-whining. The Arado needs *you* today!

XyZspineZyX
09-04-2003, 12:46 PM
486 DX 50 Mhz, 8 Mb RAM, SVGA Trident VESA 1 Mb.

I inserted the CD, watched the bmp textures in the CD, and played with my imagination. Lucky I got this job!!! /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-happy.gif

- Dux Corvan -

<center>http://www.bloggerheads.com/mash_quiz/images/mash_hawkeye.jpg (http://www.bloggerheads.com/mash_quiz/)</center>