PDA

View Full Version : [Bug] Rank match in main menu



BakaNekoHentai
06-23-2017, 06:36 AM
I join a party with friends and went to do some rank, we all disconnect from the squad and after a few minutes, I noticed my main menu has a text box on the bottom left where I can communicate perfectly in the lobby that I was "supposedly" in. Since I can't reconnect to it (never even really noticed I enter the game to start off) I receive a penalty for it later.

Screenshots:
https://steamuserimages-a.akamaihd.net/ugc/851592877005227449/B024C38E03ACD9C9F2B75B8FE2AF42AEF8A185B6/
https://steamuserimages-a.akamaihd.net/ugc/851592877005231941/B82C0D596D26EFFF79CBFC6008429B164B9AE652/

UbiNellemose
06-23-2017, 06:53 AM
How often does this happen to you?
Do you encounter issues connecting into squads normally?

BakaNekoHentai
06-23-2017, 10:46 PM
Matchmaking error typically occurs randomly, but this is the first time I've been place in a game while in Main Menu after being kicked from matchmaking queue.

BakaNekoHentai
07-10-2017, 05:27 AM
Update, it just occur again, so what I've notice occur is when I was already in a squad and we finish a match, we look for another match, during this process, the game collects all squad members and when we return to the main menu for requeue, we "dispersed." During this time, I am at my main menu and neither me nor my squadmates can rejoin the squad, since we would just end up with the main menu "alone" again, and for what ever reason, I can see a match chat in my own menu such as the one during the first incident during the rank match up. This is just my personal belief on what occur during both this and previous incident, but I do not know for sure if that is what causes the bug.