PDA

View Full Version : New VGA, what settings?



Raiden48
08-07-2004, 09:15 AM
Hi,

Bought a new VGA, Radeon 9600 Pro with 128mb.
I have a couple of questions about it, first of all, where do i see my Framerate in FB and what do you think is the average FPS in FB for this graphic card. Second, for example when i fly a plane and hit F3 (flyby view) , i see the plane kinda blurry, when it flys nearer to the screen, the plane gets a sharper shape. This is also the case when chasing planes , i see little blur and only when im at 200 meters the enemy planes get a ''planeshape''. Are there settings i must change to solve this blur problem, cause i already set the video options at Excellent and i still have this problem.

Raiden48
08-07-2004, 09:15 AM
Hi,

Bought a new VGA, Radeon 9600 Pro with 128mb.
I have a couple of questions about it, first of all, where do i see my Framerate in FB and what do you think is the average FPS in FB for this graphic card. Second, for example when i fly a plane and hit F3 (flyby view) , i see the plane kinda blurry, when it flys nearer to the screen, the plane gets a sharper shape. This is also the case when chasing planes , i see little blur and only when im at 200 meters the enemy planes get a ''planeshape''. Are there settings i must change to solve this blur problem, cause i already set the video options at Excellent and i still have this problem.

rpkiller
08-07-2004, 09:34 AM
For framerates press Shift + Tab, then type exactly:

fps START SHOW

What resolution are you running at?
For graphic quality, firstly check your display settings under Display Properties - Advanced Settings, and under the 3D OpenGL tab check Texture Preference + Mipmap levels are at quality.

Check you are using Ctalyst 4.7 or higher. I would recommend the recent 4.9 betas available from ATI's website.

There is a guide by Coastie to optimising ATI cards here:
http://www.angelfire.com/ultra/coastie0/
under 'Coasties IL2 and ATI settings'

Check your video settings in IL2 setup. Make sure you have stencil buffer enabled and texture mipmap to 'anisotropic'.

Also, I would recommend running in as higher resolutions as possible.


I have managed to tweak my 9600XT to run smoothly on perfect settings with Forest=3 and Water=1, so tweaking settings can make a huge difference.

PF_Coastie
08-07-2004, 02:55 PM
What CPU and How much ram do you have?

FB is a very CPU intensive game. There is know way of saying what fps you might get with just a video card.

PF_Coastie

Coasties Place (http://www.angelfire.com/ultra/coastie0/)

Coasties FB and ATI settings (http://www.angelfire.com/ultra/coastie0/IL2setup.html)
http://home.earthlink.net/~bmcoastie/images/FS_SIG.jpg
Click here to find out more about FIGHTER SWEEPS 2 (http://66.237.29.231/IL2FS)


OFFICIAL ATI BETA TESTER

[]_---_[] KITT
08-07-2004, 04:27 PM
Yes use Cat 4.7. I think you can run FB at perfect http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_smile.gif . See my thread "To ATI users: Do you want to play FB at perfect?" at this page aswell

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v319/roh_kudus/Sig2_max.gif
"He is St Peter"
"People with power can afford to show their ugly faces to ordinary people" -Empirically tested
"Do you know your mind is not private to your own? besides God, other people can read it too"

Dawg-of-death
08-07-2004, 06:31 PM
fps STOP SHOW .........turns counter off.
Try turning things(aa, af, ect) up until it slows down...........

Bad-MF(Mongrel Fighter) AKA .......Dawg-of-death

Dawg-of-death
08-07-2004, 06:33 PM
PF_Coastie's settings work very well ..... check his sig.......


S~

Bad-MF(Mongrel Fighter) AKA .......Dawg-of-death

Raiden48
08-09-2004, 04:59 AM
Ok i altered the settings to Coasties, although i didnt change some settings to minimize the strain on my PC, cause the processor is a 1,4Ghz with 512 RAM.
Although the planes look good online i seem to get these freezes wich last for like 2-3 sec, in this short interval my ping shoots up resulting often in autokicks. So im wondering if this is caused by the high VGA settings (everything on Excellent) or its just lag, i dont think this is likely cause then also other ppl would get autokicked..

GH_Klingstroem
08-09-2004, 07:49 AM
those freezes are because of lack of Ram memory! I have 512mb as well and have been told my freezes are because I need more Ram!! I have the same crad as you! Radeon 9600 pro... But I have 2.8 ghz CPU so I can run perfect with average 24-26 fps! on exellent I have a fps of 45... at max resolution!! works very nicely!

GAU-8
08-09-2004, 12:40 PM
raiden,

did you udate the latest AGP (GART?) driver for your motherboard as well????

this is something you HAVE to do.. it sounds to me like your mobo doesnt have the newest driver, and your PC is "considering" you AGP card to be a PCI one.....which will have an impact on graphics. look in bios and see if it set to PCI or AGP. if its set to PCI, switch it to AGP.. check the game graphics again... if your still having poblems graphically you prolly need to update those drivers for the motherboard.

Raiden48
08-09-2004, 04:56 PM
Thanks for the reminder Gau, but im confused now, with sisoft sandra i found that i have an AsusTek CUSL-L mobo , Intel 815 Chipset and my BIOS is from Award version 2.05 and not updates since May 2001. Now what should i go and look for, an update for Intel-815 , Award or AsusTek, this is very confusing http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/images/smiley/52.gif

tsisqua
08-09-2004, 05:03 PM
Hi.

When you are online, and someone spawns a new plane, there is a momentary freeze for everyone in the game. That's not your rig . . . it's a problem that has been around since the original IL2.

Tsisqua

http://server6.uploadit.org/files/tsisqua-bird1.JPG

Slick750
08-09-2004, 05:46 PM
With that card I ran the game 2x AA 4x ANISO in 1200x960/32 , Exellent mode... was best of both worlds (eye candy/ frame rate)

Raiden48
08-10-2004, 01:41 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by tsisqua:
Hi.

When you are online, and someone spawns a new plane, there is a momentary freeze for _everyone_ in the game. That's not your rig . . . it's a problem that has been around since the original IL2.

Tsisqua

http://server6.uploadit.org/files/tsisqua-bird1.JPG <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

Yeah i know this, but it normally doesnt takes 3 sec or so , just very short, and it doesnt make your ping shoot up.
Also the connectionbar on the upper right part of the screen shoots to the red squares, indicating that the server has a timeout, but when disconnecting i see that the server didnt timeout and that it was only me , weird http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/images/smiley/51.gif
Btw, is there any quick way to reconnect to a server from wich you where autokicked, cause im sick of disconnecting and reconnecting from HL again..

[This message was edited by Raiden48 on Tue August 10 2004 at 12:53 PM.]

tsisqua
08-10-2004, 02:40 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by Raiden48:
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by tsisqua:
Hi.

When you are online, and someone spawns a new plane, there is a momentary freeze for _everyone_ in the game. That's not your rig . . . it's a problem that has been around since the original IL2.

Tsisqua

http://server6.uploadit.org/files/tsisqua-bird1.JPG <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

Yeah i know this, but it normally doesnt takes 3 sec or so , just very short, and it doesnt make your ping shoot up.
Also the connectionbar on the upper right part of the screen shoots to the red squares, indicating that the server has a timeout, but when disconnecting i see that the server didnt timeout and that it was only me , weird http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/images/smiley/51.gif
Btw, is there any quick way to reconnect to a server from which you where autokicked, cause im sick of disconnecting and reconnecting from HL again..

[This message was edited by Raiden48 on Tue August 10 2004 at 12:53 PM.]<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

The last IP that you connected to should be saved in your MP/Join Server section of the game. Open the game instead of trying to rejoin through the lobby where you are playing. When you open MP, Join Server, the last IP should be listed there . . . just click join.

I'm sorry that I couldn't help you with the timeout, though. I stand corrected. What type of connection do you have? Is it possible that your connection is being reset occassionaly by your ISP, or do these "freezes" happen offline as well?.

I've seen FB run well on systems with the same, or less CPU, and 512ram, so you may want to post your DXdiag over in tech support/community help.

Hope you get her running well, Mate.

Tsisqua