PDA

View Full Version : Question about the scanners



R-VR-Closet
06-08-2017, 05:41 PM
What's up with the scanner, is it supposed to be the same scanner range all the time?
Cause I can't find a way to increase or reduce scanners, haven't played as engineer so not sure, but I don't see an option for this..

The problem I have is that I am on the 3: rd mission in sp, and sometimes I can scan from 30 km, but sometimes I have to be within 20-25 km to scan an object?

Novanavich
06-08-2017, 06:14 PM
I believe that increasing power to the phasers will boost scanning range.

R-VR-Closet
06-09-2017, 01:03 AM
I believe that increasing power to the phasers will boost scanning range.

Okay thanks, will try that when I get home from work.

IkariPt
06-09-2017, 10:01 AM
anomaly's can reduce scanner range as well

R-VR-Closet
06-09-2017, 05:17 PM
anomaly's can reduce scanner range as well
Thanks!
Yeah, noticed when I tried it again earlier that I got subsystem damage on the scanners from an anomaly.
But it don't seem to be a way to repair subsystems on my engineer station, or am I missing something?

BB_Coolcat
06-09-2017, 05:23 PM
But it don't seem to be a way to repair subsystems on my engineer station, or am I missing something?
Uhm, there is a repair tab on the engineering station:
http://www.roadtovr.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/05/engineering-star-trek-bridg.jpg

R-VR-Closet
06-09-2017, 07:57 PM
Uhm, there is a repair tab on the engineering station:
http://www.roadtovr.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/05/engineering-star-trek-bridg.jpg

Oh, there it says scanners, totally missed that..:o
But when I had scanner issues the scanner damage was displayed in the subsystems in the rectangle to the right of the other systems.