PDA

View Full Version : Frame rate drop and choppy game play



UnReaL.dP
05-25-2017, 02:10 PM
Was there an issue with the PC servers last night I as was getting my frames jumping from 140 which is my fps cap all the way down to 60. Before i could run it at max settings and not drop below 140 fps. Before anyone says I'm running to high of settings for my comp I'm running the Rysen 7 1700 cpu, 1070 gtx gpu, with 16 gbs of ram.

CarajoEsp
05-26-2017, 07:07 AM
Me too have this problem, since Operation Health.

I5-4440
Rx 570 4gb
12gb ram.

I not play everything on ultra, but with my previous settings, i get the same fps drops as you, so ubi failed something.

T3h_v1CE
05-26-2017, 02:04 PM
Same Problem here. Feels like Operation Fail.
I had stable 144 FPS and sometimes it droped to 125. This was never a Problem.
Now i have drops to 60 and the game almost freezes for 1 second, if that happens. It does once in every round.
It seems to be very random, but often times when ich switch from drone to player.

S4t091
05-27-2017, 12:06 PM
Same issue for me since Operation Health.

I7-6700K
GTX980 Ti
16gb ram.

I not play everything on ultra, but with my previous settings, i had a stable 80-90fps .
Now i have drops to 35fps and this really anoying.

Khayne_
05-28-2017, 08:35 PM
I'm having extreme frame drops today... From 150fps to 10fps. Whenever there is shooting or alot of activity it stutters like crazy. Which means I can't play at all... GG.

AntlerAnarchy
05-29-2017, 12:39 AM
The game is unstable for me, having the same symptoms as stuttering or major frame drop, go's smooth for awhile then these problems occur.




Specs:
I7-6800
32gb of ram
Evga GeForce GTX 1080
San disk SSD 248GB of storage



ps, have the newer drivers and or updates.

Spero83
05-31-2017, 07:56 AM
[...] I as was getting my frames jumping from 140 which is my fps cap all the way down to 60.[....]
How do you cap your framerate with this game, without using V-sync/G-sync?

T3h_v1CE
06-02-2017, 12:04 PM
How do you cap your framerate with this game, without using V-sync/G-sync?

well sadly you can't cap it. you can cap in almost every first person shooter, but in a competetiv shooter like R6, where every stable frame counts, you can't :P
Can you pls rollback the patch? :/

UnReaL.dP
06-03-2017, 03:10 AM
Actually if you have an nvidea gpu you can by downloading nvidea inspector. There is an FPS limiter in the settings for this app. So games that don't have a fps cap like siege you can cap them. Since I know I can run over 200 fps on the suggested comp settings I have it limited slightly higher than my monitors refresh rate and it never dips below my monitors max framerate.