PDA

View Full Version : Please help: Dad & I cannot multiplay...why?



johnyoga123
01-18-2004, 06:26 AM
Hi Folks.
My Dad and I have the same PC, a Pavilion, with xP Home. He has DSL and I have Cable. We cannot multiplay because we cannot find each other's servers (they time out) when we put in either his or my IP! Ugh! We have waited over a year to fly again, and now with our brand spanking new systems, we can't!

We also tried playing on the UbiSoft game webserver, but that doesn't work either. We both see each other's name in the waiting room, but when he/I host a game, the other can't join.

Do I/he need to change conf settings in FB? Would going to some other external server do the trick? Do we need to set our IPs differently, or state them differently in Join Server or Create Server? I have the :21000 after my IP...We have tried it with/and without when I give my IP address to my Dad, but it doesn't make a difference.

Please help!

John

johnyoga123
01-18-2004, 06:26 AM
Hi Folks.
My Dad and I have the same PC, a Pavilion, with xP Home. He has DSL and I have Cable. We cannot multiplay because we cannot find each other's servers (they time out) when we put in either his or my IP! Ugh! We have waited over a year to fly again, and now with our brand spanking new systems, we can't!

We also tried playing on the UbiSoft game webserver, but that doesn't work either. We both see each other's name in the waiting room, but when he/I host a game, the other can't join.

Do I/he need to change conf settings in FB? Would going to some other external server do the trick? Do we need to set our IPs differently, or state them differently in Join Server or Create Server? I have the :21000 after my IP...We have tried it with/and without when I give my IP address to my Dad, but it doesn't make a difference.

Please help!

John

SKULLS Virga
01-18-2004, 06:28 AM
Are both games the same version? If one is patched and the other is not they will not connect.

johnyoga123
01-18-2004, 06:32 AM
Yes, both are version 1.21.

(Thanks for ANY help.)

Marc

AirBot
01-18-2004, 06:59 AM
You might find more help in the tech support forum.
Sorry, I don't know anything about hosting http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_frown.gif

p1ngu666
01-18-2004, 07:04 AM
it could be your router(s) if u have those
try joining a server hosted by someone else. could be firewalls too etc
oh u cant host if your behind ics. well host and it work for others :\/

VMF513_Wolf
01-18-2004, 07:10 AM
host must disable firewall..........win XP got firewall. just go to netsetnings and disable firewall, then u can host

http://server4.uploadit.org/files2/180104-avia_036F.jpg
<The object of war is not to die for your country, but to make the other bastard die for his>
VMF513-Flying Nightmares (http://www.vmf513.com/)

johnyoga123
01-18-2004, 09:34 AM
No, the firewall idea didn't work...Please, any other ideas...I cannot play with my Dad on multiplayer!

ZG77_Lignite
01-18-2004, 09:41 AM
Though I'm likely next to no help, I'll give it a bump. Have you attempted to configure (open) the correct ports for Forgotten Battles? My apologies as I don't know which port(s) it uses. You might try downloading Hyperlobby, it may help to facilitate your connection, and if nothing else, there are many knowledgable and friendly folks that play there who can likely help you more.

johnyoga123
01-18-2004, 10:01 AM
I went to HyperLobby...no real help there either...If there are ports to mess with in the FB conf, or elsewhere, someone's help would be great. Otherwise, we can never MP.

John

johnyoga123
01-18-2004, 10:29 AM
My Dad has TWO IP addresses. His Verizon DSL, I'll guess is giving him the extra one. So I am still trying over here...no dice.

Marc

VMF513_Wolf
01-18-2004, 10:31 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by johnyoga123:
I went to HyperLobby...no real help there either...If there are ports to mess with in the FB conf, or elsewhere, someone's help would be great. Otherwise, we can never MP.

John<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>
u can both go on HL in a server with no other playershttp://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_wink.gif hmm are u sure u disabled firewall?

http://server4.uploadit.org/files2/180104-FB.jpg
&lt;The object of war is not to die for your country, but to make the other bastard die for his&gt;
VMF513-Flying Nightmares (http://www.vmf513.com/)

Bamatt
01-18-2004, 12:11 PM
You need to have port 21000 opened on your router (whoever is hosting). What I did was open up 20999 through 22000, just to be safe.

I dont host much though, hope this helps.

Bearcat99
01-18-2004, 12:49 PM
My buddy has DSL and when we first started flying together we couldnt connect through IPs either. I will ask him what he did since it was a while ago. Make sure your ports are opened...try hosting (whoever has cable) on HL with a password if yiou want to make it private. Johnny do you live in NVa? I ask because there was a guy named Johnny and his dad who came into Best Buy in Woodbridge and I was going nuts over FB to them... I was wondering if that was you and you finally got it. If so I hope you guiys are lovin it.

<UL TYPE=SQUARE>http://www.jodavidsmeyer.com/combat/bookstore/tuskegeebondposter.jpg (http://tuskegeeairmen.org/airmen/who.html)[/list]<UL TYPE=SQUARE>vflyer@comcast.net [/list]<UL TYPE=SQUARE>99thPursuit Squadron IL2 Forgotten Battles (http://www.geocities.com/rt_bearcat)[/list]
UDQMG (http://www.uberdemon.com/index2.html) | HYPERLOBBY (http://hyperfighter.jinak.cz/) | IL2 Manager (http://www.checksix-fr.com/bibliotheque/detail_fichier.php?ID=1353) | MUDMOVERS (http://www.mudmovers.com/)

Troll2k
01-18-2004, 03:45 PM
I would go to Hyperlobby and try and join someone elses server just to see if you can.That might help narrow down the problem.The same for your dad.

S77th-Chek6
01-18-2004, 04:32 PM
Some DSL providers (like Qwest which I used to have) used a NAT IP address, sort of a built in router even though my computer didn't have a true hardware router.


Anyway, using windows, I would find my IP address but it would be 192.168.1.1, which was not my true IP.


Very elementary, but you may have your pops go to www.whatismyip.com (http://www.whatismyip.com) and it will read out his true IP addy. Maybe that will help you play.


Good luck.


"You have no chance to survive make your time."

http://members.cox.net/chek6/sigs/F15-Chek6-Sig.gif

Freycinet
01-18-2004, 05:19 PM
hyperlobby is great. You can host a map and limit it to two players, you and your dad.

both of you, try to connect to hyperlobby, see who of you has the problem...

Korolov
01-18-2004, 05:25 PM
You both need to make sure that you have the right IP addresses and that the port 21000 is open.

http://www.mechmodels.com/images/newsig1.jpg

Taylortony
01-18-2004, 05:27 PM
Ahh ubi timeout, this one is easy, ok go either start programs ubisoft last folder and click on the il2setup or open the folder in c drive will be c drive program files ubisoft il2fb il2 setup and open it, go to the network tab and look for a window called ip, it will have the word default or similar in it, if it has click on the word, in there you will see 2 numbers select, ie click on, the bottom one it will replace the word , then retry, it that dont work select the other one. if no joy come back and repost here, there are other things to help you, is the game in default location or in a folder like games or even another drive like d or e. if so make sure the patch is actually unzipped into the game folder on that drive..ok enjoy i hope http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

johnyoga123
01-18-2004, 05:37 PM
Thank you all for your kind help!

We fixed it! My Dad's Verizon DSL has a switch which said something like "allow others to use your computer through the internet?" We checked this, and BINGO! Now it works.

It seems like there were two firewalls on his machine: one from Win XP, and the other via the Verizon DSL service. Take Care, John

AFJ_Elite
01-18-2004, 05:42 PM
DOwnload hyperlobby on both PC's.Use it to host games.TAkes about 3 minutes to setup.Get hyperlobby on the left in dowloads section.Make sure you choose FB in game adn make a name etc.
http://hyperfighter.jinak.cz/