PDA

View Full Version : Jack The Ripper DLC error



AR1ELAV1
04-20-2017, 06:07 AM
Hello.
I have a problem starting Jack the ripper's dlc on pc.
When i press continue in the dlc's menu i get a loading screen, with the usual white ground with aged Jacob in it.
When it finishes loading all i get is aged Jacob level 1 with basic equipment in the factory where you start the story mode at.
I can open the menu and i can even see the sequence that i should be at's summary.
There's nothing in the map when pressing tab and apparently, no blighters or templars appear as well, but restricted zones indeed appear.

Please help soon i really want to start and play the DLC.

P.S:
Sorry for any grammar/English mistakes

strigoi1958
04-20-2017, 10:13 AM
You should verify your game files.

AR1ELAV1
04-20-2017, 12:43 PM
I guess that it's the noobest question to ask, but, how can i verify my game files?

strigoi1958
04-20-2017, 07:14 PM
There are no noob questions... all questions are good because they seek knowledge :)

if you are using uplay click on the picture below (I used AC 3 but you can do the same for syndicate)

http://i.share.pho.to/ac5d023b_c.png (http://pho.to/Afw7f)

If you bought Syndicate from Steam ...
Go to your steam game library
click your right mouse button on Assassin's creed syndicate
go to properties
go to local files
then "verify integrity of game files"

I hope that fixes it for you :)