PDA

View Full Version : Feature request - QMB



XyZspineZyX
12-12-2003, 02:41 PM
I think it would be nice if the QMB remembered the last used settings. Load/Save functionality works, but it kind of troublesome to go through each time.
I can only speak for myself, but usually when I use the QMB for training, I tend to change very little from time to time and it would therefore be nice if the last used setting was remebered.

Regards,

Heine

XyZspineZyX
12-12-2003, 02:41 PM
I think it would be nice if the QMB remembered the last used settings. Load/Save functionality works, but it kind of troublesome to go through each time.
I can only speak for myself, but usually when I use the QMB for training, I tend to change very little from time to time and it would therefore be nice if the last used setting was remebered.

Regards,

Heine

XyZspineZyX
12-13-2003, 11:18 AM
It also would be fantastic if we could use any map in QMB. Those three ones are rather scarce.

- Dux Corvan -



http://www.theinformationminister.com/press.php?ID=612322300

</span></blockquote></font></td></tr>

XyZspineZyX
12-13-2003, 01:06 PM
I'd be glad if the program would also remember the settings in the track replay menu. My favourite settings are completely different from the default. Almost every time I watch a track I have to toggle the switches for "Loop", "Manual Time Compression", and "Manual View Control". It's only a small annoyance, but still it is an annoyance.

And as we're talking about the game interface ... why isn't it possible to invert the mouse buttons in FB? I have inverted my mouse in Windows, but unfortunately this has no effect on IL-2/FB. Confuses me a lot. And now you wonder why left-handers die young?

---------------
http://home.arcor.de/rayluck/sturmovik/stulogo-banner.jpg (http://home.arcor.de/rayluck/sturmovik/)

Kampagne für IL-2 1.2: I-16 - Kampf im Kaukasus (Deutsch) (http://home.arcor.de/rayluck/sturmovik/kampagne.html)

XyZspineZyX
12-13-2003, 01:17 PM
DuxCorvan wrote:
- It also would be fantastic if we could use any map
- in QMB. Those three ones are rather scarce.
-
-- Dux Corvan -

And a different altitude and direction set up for the enemy, the head ons at the same alt. is getting a little old.

XyZspineZyX
12-13-2003, 02:34 PM
It would be nice to get some more QMB features, but I think working on it at this point would only end up with something very far behind Uberdemons work with UQMB. You only need to alt-tab out to generate a new mission in it.

http://www.uberdemon.com

http://home.iprimus.com.au/djgwen/fb/worker_parasite.jpg

Need help with NewView? Read this thread. (http://forums.ubi.com/messages/message_view-topic.asp?name=us_il2sturmovik_gd&id=yzbcj)