PDA

View Full Version : Mouse Freezes, ESC does not work in AEP.....help?



LuftLuver
03-04-2004, 03:28 PM
I know I saw at least one other person with this problem but I cannot find it via searches of these forums.

Basically the game starts fine, but at the main menu the mouse is frozen and ESC does not work. Tab out with windows key, then come back and all is OK...BUT the mouse is very "laggy". This cannot be right.

Any help out there is appreciated. BTW this is a fresh AEP over a fresh 1.0 FB.

LuftLuver
03-04-2004, 03:28 PM
I know I saw at least one other person with this problem but I cannot find it via searches of these forums.

Basically the game starts fine, but at the main menu the mouse is frozen and ESC does not work. Tab out with windows key, then come back and all is OK...BUT the mouse is very "laggy". This cannot be right.

Any help out there is appreciated. BTW this is a fresh AEP over a fresh 1.0 FB.

sobolan
03-04-2004, 03:37 PM
are any "no cd" rts.dll involved, maybe?;)

http://www.forumag.as.ro/speed/bazu11.jpg

LEXX_Luthor
03-04-2004, 03:40 PM
Happens to me somtimes ever since FB 1.0....the Ctrl+Esc then Tabby thing fixes it, not a proplem.


__________________
"You will still have FB , you will lose NOTHING" ~WUAF_Badsight
"I had actually pre ordered CFS3 and I couldnt wait..." ~Bearcat99
"Gladiator and Falco, elegant weapons of a more civilized age" ~ElAurens
"I don't have the V2 or B25s, so I'm going to reinstall" ~Bearcat99
"If sky chimp is satisfied [P38], then I'm convinced its ok" ~Menthol_moose

antifreeze
03-05-2004, 01:02 AM
Its a common video card issue I think.
No fix except to alt-tab (or 'windows key').
If you use Hyperlobby, try to make sure that when an online game starts Hyperlobby is the 'focused' application.
Happens to me at least 50% of the time (with a bought version of FB, BTW).

http://forgotten.battles.pulpo.co.uk/il2logo.gif

LEXX_Luthor
03-05-2004, 01:06 AM
Alt+Tab doesn't work for me, but a combination of multiple Ctrl+Esc and then Alt+TAB key punches works well and frees up my mouse.


__________________
"You will still have FB , you will lose NOTHING" ~WUAF_Badsight
"I had actually pre ordered CFS3 and I couldnt wait..." ~Bearcat99
"Gladiator and Falco, elegant weapons of a more civilized age" ~ElAurens
"I don't have the V2 or B25s, so I'm going to reinstall" ~Bearcat99
"If sky chimp is satisfied [P38], then I'm convinced its ok" ~Menthol_moose

ucanfly
03-05-2004, 01:10 AM
Something similar happened to me a while back when I tried to create a new conf.ini. You might want to to check the following in your conf.ini

[HotKey gui]
Escape=activate

[MouseXYZ Config]
RealTime=1

_VR_ScorpionWorm
03-06-2004, 10:18 AM
I just checked the config. file everything is the way its supposed to be but I have the same problem as LuftLuver. My video card is an Nvidia Geforce FX 5200 128MB(PCI). I have to use my windows key, crtl+esc doesn't work.(XP)

_VR_ScorpionWorm
03-06-2004, 10:45 AM
After trying different things I noticed that if you don't use the autoplay and just click exit, you can use your desktop shortcut and your mouse and esc key will work without having to leave the game and going to windows. At least it worked for me.