PDA

View Full Version : Macros



CoffeeNTrees
03-21-2017, 12:07 AM
Any chance the devs can block macros?

Kinda ruins the game.

Thanks a ton.

$60

Thanapetus
03-21-2017, 12:08 AM
Block Mouse/Keyboard on console
Block Logitech and macro hardware on PC
Ban anyone who uses macros and if its exploitative, pursue legal action.

xXl Plan B lXx
03-21-2017, 12:13 AM
Can you tell how the input was coded from the PC? To me it's about recognizing patterns and that's a tough order. I mean they can't even keep customers in the game and we want them to do something this advanced?


Block Mouse/Keyboard on console
Block Logitech and macro hardware on PC
Ban anyone who uses macros and if its exploitative, pursue legal action.

Thanapetus
03-21-2017, 12:15 AM
Can you tell how the input was coded from the PC? To me it's about recognizing patterns and that's a tough order. I mean they can't even keep customers in the game and we want them to do something this advanced?

Yes, There are/were several games able to differentiate the inputs. WoW, DAoC, Warhammer and I think Star Wars The old republic. I agree that it is advanced and if they ever want to take this game to the next level they must address the hacking, exploits, and general bs that gamers pull.

UbiJurassic
03-21-2017, 02:42 AM
We'll make a note of your request and forward it to the team. :)

Ausweisen
03-21-2017, 05:44 AM
I like this man +1

CoffeeNTrees
03-22-2017, 12:25 AM
thank you.

filter182
03-29-2017, 10:52 PM
Yes, please block keyboard and mouse on PS4, it's Not fair play against those players, keep platforms separated don't make sense any more