PDA

View Full Version : Assassin's Creed 3 SP Broken!!!



DarkGamer_NZ
03-12-2017, 10:50 AM
Hi, i just got AC3 and went to startup but it just stops working every time, Ive tried so meany things such as running as admin and compatibility mode to using cracks.
I have managed to get the multiplayer working but i want to play singleplayer. This is total BS.

strigoi1958
03-12-2017, 11:36 AM
First thing AC3 SP is not broken... your pc is not playing it for some reason. It doesn't mean your pc is broken but the problem is your pc.

If you give more information other than "it's broken" then possibly we other gamers on here can try to help you find a solution.

it helps if you state your pc specs including which version of windows you are using.

DarkGamer_NZ
03-13-2017, 12:06 AM
First thing AC3 SP is not broken... your pc is not playing it for some reason. It doesn't mean your pc is broken but the problem is your pc.

If you give more information other than "it's broken" then possibly we other gamers on here can try to help you find a solution.

it helps if you state your pc specs including which version of windows you are using.

Im running windows 10 Home - V(1607) 64bit
Latest Nvidia Drivers

-Specs-
Motherboard: GA-B150M
RAM: 8GB DDR4 2133Mhz
CPU: i5 6500
Storage: 1x 256GB SSD BD, 2x 1TB HDD RAID 0
GPU: Gigabyte 1070
Monitors: 1x 1080p60Hz and 1x 768p80Hz

Every other game i have runs great, also i got this game through uplay and not steam.

strigoi1958
03-13-2017, 12:49 PM
similar to my pc :)
(on a side note... if you liked The Division.... even a little.... Ghost Recon Wildlands is AWESOME... I've been playing it 10 to 12 hours a day since it released... it is brilliant for co-op and PvP will be coming soon)

This link shows most solutions

http://pcgamingwiki.com/wiki/Assassin's_Creed_III

Also for some reason compatibility mode seems to work better on win 98/ me rather than win xp
and for some gamese their overclocking causes problems... when I have a game that doesn't run because of my factory overclocked 1070 I open Nvidia control panel and go to help and click debug mode... it sets the overclock to reference speed so my games run. then when I reboot the overclock is back.

gajraj-TFG
03-14-2017, 09:54 AM
If you have retail version then install all the patches too.

YazX_
03-14-2017, 07:41 PM
Try to Disconnect your second monitor and keep the primary one "1x 1080p60Hz"