PDA

View Full Version : This will fix your Nat Errors for PC, PS4 and Xbox one



michaelabididme
03-08-2017, 07:27 PM
Login to your Router / Modem and make sure to add the following ports to it!
(It's known as PortForwarding)

PC: Ghost Recon Wildlands
TCP: 80,443,14000,14008,14020-14024
UDP: 3074-3083

Xbox One: Ghost Recon Wildlands
TCP: 53,80,3074
UDP: 53,88,500,3074,3544,4500

Playstation 4: Ghost Recon Wildlands
TCP: 80,443,3478,3479,3480
UDP: 3658-3667

BeardedTexan338
03-09-2017, 02:22 AM
Login to your Router / Modem and make sure to add the following ports to it!
(It's known as PortForwarding)

PC: Ghost Recon Wildlands
TCP: 80,443,14000,14008,14020-14024
UDP: 3074-3083

Xbox One: Ghost Recon Wildlands
TCP: 53,80,3074
UDP: 53,88,500,3074,3544,4500

Playstation 4: Ghost Recon Wildlands
TCP: 80,443,3478,3479,3480
UDP: 3658-3667

No, this does not fix the NAT issues. None of the fixes, deal with the Nat Errors. I tried everything. My NAT changed from 3 to 2 but Wildlands still gives me a strict NAT in game.

michaelabididme
03-09-2017, 02:25 AM
No, this does not fix the NAT issues. None of the fixes, deal with the Nat Errors. I tried everything. My NAT changed from 3 to 2 but Wildlands still gives me a strict NAT in game.

It does fix the nat Issues, If you still have a problem make sure to contact your ISP
it's very possible that they are blocking a certain port that
you need.

postwick
03-09-2017, 05:36 AM
If you have your PS4 using dhcp, it won't fix it. Doing a dhcp reservation in your router won't work either. You have to literally do a static ip on your PS4. Same if you're putting the PS4 in the dmz (which is the best solution for all these problems). Set PS4 to static IP address and then in your router set that IP address to being in the dmz.

yellow_blade
03-10-2017, 05:39 AM
If you have your PS4 using dhcp, it won't fix it. Doing a dhcp reservation in your router won't work either. You have to literally do a static ip on your PS4. Same if you're putting the PS4 in the dmz (which is the best solution for all these problems). Set PS4 to static IP address and then in your router set that IP address to being in the dmz.

Did this and it's open alright, but i have a new problem

https://scontent.fmnl9-1.fna.fbcdn.net/v/t1.0-9/17191091_10211165847877949_616694821510922768_n.jp g?_nc_eui2=v1%3AAeGR3YnTsL5zyMgZDXRZaw_bfGzZaEe9zR NmCwRVmtrVRTXKhpdnYBn1Qo_3TKbCu4pxCs1mafkFOCjF_lw-LsnvWW2f836lh6Malb4j6vrz_A&oh=a1017df7a1c882743b382c843dc58b72&oe=593553BC

Cool-Caution
03-10-2017, 09:50 AM
Login to your Router / Modem and make sure to add the following ports to it!
(It's known as PortForwarding)

PC: Ghost Recon Wildlands
TCP: 80,443,14000,14008,14020-14024
UDP: 3074-3083

Xbox One: Ghost Recon Wildlands
TCP: 53,80,3074
UDP: 53,88,500,3074,3544,4500

Playstation 4: Ghost Recon Wildlands
TCP: 80,443,3478,3479,3480
UDP: 3658-3667

You missing ports UDP 6000, 7000 this is for the HQ app to sync with the game,

You can always try changing your DNS settings on the PS4
Steps:
Go to "Settings".
Go to "Network".
Go to "Set Up Internet Connection"
Select Wifi/LAN depending on what you use to connect.
Select "Custom".
IP Address Settings = Automatic
DHCP Host Name = Do Not Specify
DNS Settings = Manual
Primary DNS: 8.8.8.8
Secondary DNS: 8.8.4.4
MTU Settings: Automatic
Proxy Server: Do Not Use
Test you network connection, just to check you are connect to the internet.
8.8.8.8 and 8.8.4.4 are a Google DNS server from what I understand, and using those has helped a ton of people with their speed inc me,


PSN Name: Cool-Caution
Based in the UK / GMT-0 and play around 8pm onwards most nights.
https://ghostreconnetwork.ubi.com/en-GB/ghost/profile/ef5539b56bf045eeb5c3e445ca6d693e/Cool-Caution
[DoW] Dads of Wildlands Task force is Recruiting for even more GRN Achievements (please see link below)
https://ghostreconnetwork.ubi.com/en-GB/task-force/profile/11967/Dads-of-Wildlands

postwick
03-10-2017, 12:41 PM
Sorry yellow, I don't know what to tell you. I've always had my PS4 in the dmz and have zero problems with wildlands. I've ended up strict nat on Infinite Warfare a few times and resetting my cable modem and router resolved it. Have you done any other config changes in your router, maybe for other games?