PDA

View Full Version : escape key and Il2-FB-AEP



abeeber
07-11-2004, 08:23 AM
Hi everyone,
I am having a weird problem with IL2. I had a BSOD last night and since then the escape key does not work with the IL2 Game. It works fine in the menu system, but as soon as I "in" the game it does not work, which means I have to kill the .exe in the task manager.

Has anyone seen this or experianced this, and if so how do I fix it?

-- I re-installed sp 2.01, reset my keyboard mapping, re-calibrated my joystick (saitek x45), and have tried to run the game without the Saitek profile software; to no avail.

I also tried Lock-on and that games works fine.

This is well frustrating because I was just getting the hang of playing this game.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks,

Andrew Beeber

abeeber
07-11-2004, 08:23 AM
Hi everyone,
I am having a weird problem with IL2. I had a BSOD last night and since then the escape key does not work with the IL2 Game. It works fine in the menu system, but as soon as I "in" the game it does not work, which means I have to kill the .exe in the task manager.

Has anyone seen this or experianced this, and if so how do I fix it?

-- I re-installed sp 2.01, reset my keyboard mapping, re-calibrated my joystick (saitek x45), and have tried to run the game without the Saitek profile software; to no avail.

I also tried Lock-on and that games works fine.

This is well frustrating because I was just getting the hang of playing this game.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks,

Andrew Beeber

PF_Coastie
07-11-2004, 08:42 AM
Go to your conf.ini file in the FB main folder and open it with notepad. Make sure the following lines in BOLD are there.

[HotKey game]
PrintScreen=ScreenShot
P=pause
Pause=pause

[HotKey gui]
Escape=activate

[HookViewFly Config]
timeFirstStep=2.0
deltaZ=10.0

Good Luck!

PF_Coastie

Coasties Place (http://www.angelfire.com/ultra/coastie0/)

CATALYST 4.2 OGL (http://home.earthlink.net/~bmcoastie/atioglxx.zip)

Coasties FB and ATI settings (http://www.angelfire.com/ultra/coastie0/IL2setup.html)
http://home.earthlink.net/~bmcoastie/images/FS_SIG.jpg
Click here to find out more about FIGHTER SWEEPS 2 (http://663blacktigers.net/FS2index.html)


OFFICIAL ATI BETA TESTER

Texas LongHorn
07-11-2004, 09:45 AM
Hey Coastie, thanks for the ATI settings page. I'm pretty up on that stuff but still it's nice to see someone post that kind of info for those who are not. All the best, LongHorn

http://img49.photobucket.com/albums/v149/msdavis/My_Sig_Image2.jpg

abeeber
07-11-2004, 10:20 AM
PF_Coastie...

Thanks! That was it. That whole section wasn't even in the config.ini file.

Thanks again. Also noted was the ATI stuff which I am checking out right now.

PF_Coastie
07-11-2004, 11:17 AM
You guys are welcome! Glad I could help.

PF_Coastie

Coasties Place (http://www.angelfire.com/ultra/coastie0/)

CATALYST 4.2 OGL (http://home.earthlink.net/~bmcoastie/atioglxx.zip)

Coasties FB and ATI settings (http://www.angelfire.com/ultra/coastie0/IL2setup.html)
http://home.earthlink.net/~bmcoastie/images/FS_SIG.jpg
Click here to find out more about FIGHTER SWEEPS 2 (http://663blacktigers.net/FS2index.html)


OFFICIAL ATI BETA TESTER

abeeber
07-11-2004, 11:53 AM
Hey PF_Coastie,
Not to be a pain. But...

When I fly in the game I see the mouse cursor. Is there anyway to till that?

Also, since changing the config.ini I now keep getting appication crashes.

The first one was a Execption Breakpoint. While the other was just a regular application crash...

Faulting application il2fb.exe, version 0.0.0.0, faulting module jvm.dll, version 0.0.0.0, fault address 0x000527c0.

Have you seen anything like this? This is the first I have encountered anything like this since I got IL2.

Any ideas would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks for all your help.

Andrew Beeber

steve_v
07-11-2004, 12:28 PM
If the BSOD came while FB was running, good chance your install got corrupted, espically seeing as Lock On still works fine. (It is just as cpu intensive.) Suggest you consider a complete uninstall and new install.

http://home.earthlink.net/~viner45/sitebuildercontent/sitebuilderpictures/lance_sig.jpg (http://www.eurosport.com/home/pages/V4/L0/S18/E6083/sport_Lng0_Spo18_Evt6083.shtml)Lance tries for number six.

PF_Coastie
07-11-2004, 12:42 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by steve_v:
If the BSOD came while FB was running, good chance your install got corrupted, espically seeing as Lock On still works fine. (It is just as cpu intensive.) Suggest you consider a complete uninstall and new install.

http://www.eurosport.com/home/pages/V4/L0/S18/E6083/sport_Lng0_Spo18_Evt6083.shtmlLance tries for number six.
<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

Good call steve! Seeing the additional info in his last post, I have to agree.

Steve, Does Lance still have a chance being 10min back at this point?

PF_Coastie

Coasties Place (http://www.angelfire.com/ultra/coastie0/)

CATALYST 4.2 OGL (http://home.earthlink.net/~bmcoastie/atioglxx.zip)

Coasties FB and ATI settings (http://www.angelfire.com/ultra/coastie0/IL2setup.html)
http://home.earthlink.net/~bmcoastie/images/FS_SIG.jpg
Click here to find out more about FIGHTER SWEEPS 2 (http://663blacktigers.net/FS2index.html)


OFFICIAL ATI BETA TESTER

abeeber
07-11-2004, 08:03 PM
Thanks Guys,
I did that and that resolved the corruption in the installation.

Thanks for all your help.
Andrew Beeber