PDA

View Full Version : Screenshot Resolution Question...



Lawn_Dart
03-07-2004, 03:22 PM
I hope someone can help me out with a screenshot question... http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/images/smiley/35.gif http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/images/smiley/53.gif

I have been wanting to add to the screenshot thread, and also help with some of the folks on here who would like to see new screenies of AEP, but all the screens I have taken inside the game with the built-in screenshot key look horrible compared to what I am seeing on my monitor while playing. It is almost as if the screenshots are only being captured at 640x480 instead of my screen res which is 1024x768. Also, since I use 16x AF and 8x AA, I have virtually no "jaggies" while playing, ...but the screens look like they came from the Lego factory, with nasty, spiked edges that would make a handsaw bow in reverence.

Can anyone tell me if this is normal? Does FB:AEP have an internal screenshot relolution limitation, or a default res that can be changed in the config? And lastly, is there a certain utility that most of the posters in the screen shot thread are using to get the high-res screens that I see there?

If anyone can answer the above, please let me know and I will get some new screens out there asap!


Lawn_Dart

(and, yes, I do have Photoshop and Paintshop and lots of other graphics progs, being a graphic artist by nature,...but I am hoping to learn what you vetern screenshot pros are doing to get such great high-res originals) http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/images/smiley/16x16_smiley-happy.gif http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/images/smiley/35.gif

Lawn_Dart
03-07-2004, 03:22 PM
I hope someone can help me out with a screenshot question... http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/images/smiley/35.gif http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/images/smiley/53.gif

I have been wanting to add to the screenshot thread, and also help with some of the folks on here who would like to see new screenies of AEP, but all the screens I have taken inside the game with the built-in screenshot key look horrible compared to what I am seeing on my monitor while playing. It is almost as if the screenshots are only being captured at 640x480 instead of my screen res which is 1024x768. Also, since I use 16x AF and 8x AA, I have virtually no "jaggies" while playing, ...but the screens look like they came from the Lego factory, with nasty, spiked edges that would make a handsaw bow in reverence.

Can anyone tell me if this is normal? Does FB:AEP have an internal screenshot relolution limitation, or a default res that can be changed in the config? And lastly, is there a certain utility that most of the posters in the screen shot thread are using to get the high-res screens that I see there?

If anyone can answer the above, please let me know and I will get some new screens out there asap!


Lawn_Dart

(and, yes, I do have Photoshop and Paintshop and lots of other graphics progs, being a graphic artist by nature,...but I am hoping to learn what you vetern screenshot pros are doing to get such great high-res originals) http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/images/smiley/16x16_smiley-happy.gif http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/images/smiley/35.gif

LW_Cobra
03-07-2004, 03:28 PM
I use FRAPS. You can download a free version online, just do a yahoo search for it.

Http://mysite.verizon.net/res0adci/sitebuildercontent/sitebuilderpictures/sigsmall.jpg

Weather_Man
03-07-2004, 03:32 PM
A lot of times when you open the pic in a viewer, it'll be at reduced zoom and it looks jaggy. Zoom to 100%, or resize it smaller if you want.

Lawn_Dart
03-07-2004, 04:05 PM
Thanks Cobra, I downloaded Fraps and will install in a moment, hopefully that will clear things up a bit. It sure has grown up from the earliest version that I remember, I think that was just a simple FPS viewer...wow, it now offers a LOT of features!

I'll let you know if that works out.

Thanks also, Weather_Man for the suggestion, but that is not the issue here. I understand that often times when a graphic is opened in a basic viewer, that changing zoom will appear to affect image resolution, but not in this case. The captures I am getting are indeed at 1024x768 (24bit native Targa format, approx 2.3mb each), just like my in-game screen resolution, but they exhibit jaggies that I do not see in-game (almost appearing like a 640x480 image that has been re-sized to 1024x768). I know that that is not the case, and the internal screen grabber is grabing exactly what it see's...but it is almost like the in-game screen grab utility is ignoring my AF/AA settings and producing a plain, unfiltered image complete with non-AA/AF jaggies. I do thank you for your input, as that was the first thing that I thought, too, but it must be something else...


Lawn_Dart