PDA

View Full Version : I managed to get more FPS!



XyZspineZyX
09-07-2003, 04:55 PM
I was using the custum setup and S3CT compresion in version 1.0 and 1.1b. I could choose my card in the set up but i would get in game freezes or it would seem laggy.

Yup, with a 2.17 AMD, 4600ti 128 4x 1gig ofPC2700 and i had to use compresion so i could run the game. What a shame.

Lucky and i were chating on MSN and he suggusted that i should go back into the Setup and choose my card because the may have fixed a few bugs in 1.1F.

I did just that. Lucky started up a server, i choose my base, picked a plane, hit fly and wow. I was getting atleast 20 more FPS. no joke!. At the time my res was 1024x32bit with Quinconx and AF 4x stensill buffer on. In game setting were as high as they would go. I had perfect land scape at the time. I think you get atleast a 10 FPS hit when u use Perfect. So i got the FPS to show and i could't beleave it, about 57 FPS.

Yup, i wanted more eye candy.

I set the res to 1152x32 bit and enabeld Perfect and the FPS droped to about 40.

Yup, i wanted even more candy.

I set the res to 1280x960x32bit and ouch 18 FPS.

No i didn't stop there, im stuborn lol.

I pressed the Windows hot key and now im at the Desk top. I right clicked, went into the Display Properties, clicked on Setting, clicked on the Advanced tab and clicked on my card.

I then clicked on the Perfromance&Quality. I noticed the Image settings were set to Quality, so i thought well do i need Quailty or do i need more FPS.

Yup, i slid the bar all the way to the left. Now it's set to High Performace.

Nope, not done yet. I changed the Antialiasing from Quinconx to 2x and AF from 4x to 2x and I disabled Texture Sharpening.

Sorry still not done.

Then i clicked on Direct3D settings. The Midmap Detail Level was at Best image Quality. I thought, do i need high quility images, lol am i working on photos or somthing? no its a game, it's not movie quality. So i changed it from Best image Quality to Best Perfromce.

I got back in game and there was no differance. Still 18 fps. I disabled perfected and used exelent instead.Now 25 fps.

Still not done. I thought well mayby i will disconect and log back on again. Mayby the changes i made to the VGA card will show up this time. I got back in game, enabled the FPS meter and wow 38 fps.
Last night same thing, averge 42 fps. Res 1280x960x32 AA 2x AF 2x no perfect land scape though.


Ok my point.


Do we as gamers need are card settings on Quality and Best Image Qaulity?. I mean are we runing a game or producing home movies or High Quality pics.









Message Edited on 09/07/03 03:56PM by VF_310thSilent

Message Edited on 09/07/03 03:57PM by VF_310thSilent

Message Edited on 09/09/0301:29AM by VF_310thSilent

XyZspineZyX
09-07-2003, 04:55 PM
I was using the custum setup and S3CT compresion in version 1.0 and 1.1b. I could choose my card in the set up but i would get in game freezes or it would seem laggy.

Yup, with a 2.17 AMD, 4600ti 128 4x 1gig ofPC2700 and i had to use compresion so i could run the game. What a shame.

Lucky and i were chating on MSN and he suggusted that i should go back into the Setup and choose my card because the may have fixed a few bugs in 1.1F.

I did just that. Lucky started up a server, i choose my base, picked a plane, hit fly and wow. I was getting atleast 20 more FPS. no joke!. At the time my res was 1024x32bit with Quinconx and AF 4x stensill buffer on. In game setting were as high as they would go. I had perfect land scape at the time. I think you get atleast a 10 FPS hit when u use Perfect. So i got the FPS to show and i could't beleave it, about 57 FPS.

Yup, i wanted more eye candy.

I set the res to 1152x32 bit and enabeld Perfect and the FPS droped to about 40.

Yup, i wanted even more candy.

I set the res to 1280x960x32bit and ouch 18 FPS.

No i didn't stop there, im stuborn lol.

I pressed the Windows hot key and now im at the Desk top. I right clicked, went into the Display Properties, clicked on Setting, clicked on the Advanced tab and clicked on my card.

I then clicked on the Perfromance&Quality. I noticed the Image settings were set to Quality, so i thought well do i need Quailty or do i need more FPS.

Yup, i slid the bar all the way to the left. Now it's set to High Performace.

Nope, not done yet. I changed the Antialiasing from Quinconx to 2x and AF from 4x to 2x and I disabled Texture Sharpening.

Sorry still not done.

Then i clicked on Direct3D settings. The Midmap Detail Level was at Best image Quality. I thought, do i need high quility images, lol am i working on photos or somthing? no its a game, it's not movie quality. So i changed it from Best image Quality to Best Perfromce.

I got back in game and there was no differance. Still 18 fps. I disabled perfected and used exelent instead.Now 25 fps.

Still not done. I thought well mayby i will disconect and log back on again. Mayby the changes i made to the VGA card will show up this time. I got back in game, enabled the FPS meter and wow 38 fps.
Last night same thing, averge 42 fps. Res 1280x960x32 AA 2x AF 2x no perfect land scape though.


Ok my point.


Do we as gamers need are card settings on Quality and Best Image Qaulity?. I mean are we runing a game or producing home movies or High Quality pics.









Message Edited on 09/07/03 03:56PM by VF_310thSilent

Message Edited on 09/07/03 03:57PM by VF_310thSilent

Message Edited on 09/09/0301:29AM by VF_310thSilent

XyZspineZyX
09-07-2003, 05:22 PM
How do you get your resolution up so high? I have a GeForce 4 Ti 4200 and it won't go any higher than 1024x32 bit.
I'm using a AOC 17" LCD monitor could that be the culprit?

As far as the rest of those settings I have no clue what they do. Typically I can't tell a difference no matter what I set them too.

XyZspineZyX
09-07-2003, 05:35 PM
You have to access the config file in the Program settings and change the resolution from there.

---------------------------------------
http://www.swafineart.com/images/30.4.02/spitfire.jpg


I'm still a 109 fan but you've gotta love the Spitfire!

XyZspineZyX
09-07-2003, 05:40 PM
Hopperfly22 wrote:
- How do you get your resolution up so high? I have a
- GeForce 4 Ti 4200 and it won't go any higher than
- 1024x32 bit.
- I'm using a AOC 17" LCD monitor could that be the
- culprit?


Maybe your LCD is limited to max 1024x768 FROM CONSTRUCTION. Lower max resolution, cheaper LCD displayhttp://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

<center><img src=http://www.ruf.rice.edu/~socrate/bazu11.jpg>

XyZspineZyX
09-07-2003, 05:53 PM
Hmm so maybe I'll have to go back to my 19" plain old monitor. I really liked the extra desk space though, and have no clue where I'll put my surround sound speakers.
The LCD is much easier on the eye's though, and I like the non glassy look it has to everything.

XyZspineZyX
09-07-2003, 05:58 PM
Hopperfly22 wrote:
- How do you get your resolution up so high? I have a
- GeForce 4 Ti 4200 and it won't go any higher than
- 1024x32 bit.
- I'm using a AOC 17" LCD monitor could that be the
- culprit?
-
- As far as the rest of those settings I have no clue
- what they do. Typically I can't tell a difference
- no matter what I set them too.

LCD's have only on optimum resolution because LCD's use a grid of colored pixels rather than an electron gun that scans the screen in a CRT.


Quality and Performance generally just help set a group of settings on your card. Depending on card, it will change the filtering type (bilinear, trilinear, etc.), the amount of anti-aliasing present, or the anistropic filtering being done.

Filtering - something done by all hardware accelerated games, takes pixels and blends them together to make a nicer image (remember old games and their software engine where pixels on textures were easily seen)

Anti-aliasing - blurs edges of objects to get rid of any choppy pixel like lines, you see this on Windows fonts as well (smooth and unsmoothed)

Anistropic filtering - helps the card with making textures look good even when they are in the distance of a scene and at an angle

* very basic outlines of what these things are, there are more detailed more precise definitions

http://freespace.volitionwatch.com/icefire/icefire_tempest.jpg
"Never in the field of human conflict was so much owed by so many to so few." - Winston Churchill

XyZspineZyX
09-09-2003, 02:28 AM
Update:


Setting:


Resolution 1280by960 32bit Color.

VGA settings:


Image Settings.... Set to High performance.

AA set to 2x and AF set to 2x. Texture Sharpening off.



Direct3D Settings:

Midmap Detail level: Set to Best Performance


Sound exceloration is set to Full. i might change that.


Umm, i was getting about 28 fps right, but realy thats not all that great for game play. So i disabled the Stensil Buffer, good by perfect.

Without Perfect Landscape the rest of the in game settings are set as high as they will go.

Now instead of 28fps i get on average about 43.


So i figure thats good enough for smooth game play. Il keep tweeking lol