PDA

View Full Version : X-45 Question



XyZspineZyX
10-15-2003, 05:15 AM
So I flew the 109 in manual and decided i need thorttle to control prop pitch cause thats the only thing that has 1% increments. Is there any way to get the rotory knobs to work in small increments also? If not, how does the Cougar work for this precision in CEM?

P.S. What HOTAS rigs do those 109 drivers have? (specifically asking cause the other crates require little to no management in CEM)

XyZspineZyX
10-15-2003, 05:15 AM
So I flew the 109 in manual and decided i need thorttle to control prop pitch cause thats the only thing that has 1% increments. Is there any way to get the rotory knobs to work in small increments also? If not, how does the Cougar work for this precision in CEM?

P.S. What HOTAS rigs do those 109 drivers have? (specifically asking cause the other crates require little to no management in CEM)

XyZspineZyX
10-15-2003, 05:19 AM
Leave the rotary as an unprogrammed axis in Saitek software and asign it to prop pitch under the IL2:FB HOTAS controls menu. Easy, you get 1% control over prop-pitch.

Same can be done for trim as well.

<center>
Read the <a href=http://www.mudmovers.com/sturmovik_101/FAQ.htm>IL2 FAQ</a>
Got Nimrod? Try the unofficial <A HREF=http://acompletewasteofspace.com/forum/viewforum.php?f=4&sid=4870c2bc08acb0f130e5e3396d08d595>OT forum</A>

XyZspineZyX
10-15-2003, 05:22 AM
The X45 can be used like so. Go to controls/hotas controls at the bottom. There you select prop pitch. Now move the rotary control and you should see a command pop up, write it down or make a mental note. Now fly the plane. If the knob is "backwards" from how you want it to move, hit escape, go to controls and redo. You should get this no problem. I use one rotary for prop and the other for flaps. Good luck, and if you have any more X45 questions just ask. I allmost bought a Cougar but opted for the Microsoft FF2. Now I fly using the X45 and FF2 at the same time. This set up really is awesome.

Maj. Maico
249th I.A.P.
Group II XO


"We take the Boom out of your Zoom"


Maj. Maico
249th I.A.P.
Group II XO


"We take the Boom out of your Zoom"

XyZspineZyX
10-15-2003, 05:50 AM
Mine is in 2% increments, which works all right for me.
I just mapped it normally, without using the programming software whatsoever.


"Bernie"

XyZspineZyX
10-15-2003, 07:10 AM
Prop pitch is in 3% increments for me even if I have it on my throttle. What is wierd is if I move throttle to a rotary knob it is still 1% increments. Talk more tomorrow, gonna go to bed now. /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-happy.gif Thanks for help guys.

XyZspineZyX
10-15-2003, 08:25 AM
Yeah increase is at 3% but still I see no problem in this.
It's fast and very handy.
If only X45 had a better quality...

XyZspineZyX
10-15-2003, 08:37 AM
Wierd...

I seem to get 1-2% changes most of the time, different quality potentiometers?

<center>
Read the <a href=http://www.mudmovers.com/sturmovik_101/FAQ.htm>IL2 FAQ</a>
Got Nimrod? Try the unofficial <A HREF=http://acompletewasteofspace.com/forum/viewforum.php?f=4&sid=4870c2bc08acb0f130e5e3396d08d595>OT forum</A>

XyZspineZyX
10-15-2003, 03:19 PM
I'll try tightening the screw on the bottom, maybe that will help.