PDA

View Full Version : getting more ram



Cereal_01_kill
01-03-2004, 09:40 AM
i'm gonna upgrade from 512 to 1 gig soon is it going to increase my fps rate or anything like that? i have p4 2.4 , 512 ram and a Radeon 9600 pro now

Cereal_01_kill
01-03-2004, 09:40 AM
i'm gonna upgrade from 512 to 1 gig soon is it going to increase my fps rate or anything like that? i have p4 2.4 , 512 ram and a Radeon 9600 pro now

noshens
01-03-2004, 09:49 AM
no its not. The game might play smoother but thats about it. And thats the kind of question that gets asked every months or so, try search feature for more details.

http://www.img.net/cliff-m/vvn/me262.jpg

BM357_Raven
01-03-2004, 09:52 AM
I have a P4 3.2 ghz with 2 gig of ram (hyperthreading) and a Radeon 9800. One day I mentioned this to someone else who seemed to know more than I do about computers and he said "why do you have the much ram?"

So I asked him why, and he told me that having that much ram just leads to a greater chance of errors and that it really wasnt smart to have that much ram and that it was total overkill..

Still, I can fly in online co-ops with 150 planes and experience very little (if any) choppiness. Everyone else is a stuttering fool.

Like to here what the techies have to say about this..Is there such a thing as too much ram for windows XP?

http://www.bm357.com/bm357_goofy_ubi.jpg (http://bm357.com)
Blazing Magnums 357th VFG
bm357.com (http://www.bm357.com/NEW_BM357/flash_intro.html) | Roster (http://bm357.com/NEW_BM357/bm357_rosters.asp) | Flash Cartoon (http://bm357.com/NEW_BM357/raven_in_plane9p.html) | BroDawg (http://www.bm357.com/NEW_BM357/flash-intro/tinman3.html) | QuickTime Videos (http://www.bm357.com/movies.htm)

BM357_Raven
01-03-2004, 09:54 AM
oh and btw, the answer "Why Raven there is no such thing as 'too much ram'" would make me feel better... http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_wink.gif

http://www.bm357.com/bm357_goofy_ubi.jpg (http://bm357.com)
Blazing Magnums 357th VFG
bm357.com (http://www.bm357.com/NEW_BM357/flash_intro.html) | Roster (http://bm357.com/NEW_BM357/bm357_rosters.asp) | Flash Cartoon (http://bm357.com/NEW_BM357/raven_in_plane9p.html) | BroDawg (http://www.bm357.com/NEW_BM357/flash-intro/tinman3.html) | QuickTime Videos (http://www.bm357.com/movies.htm)

DONB3397
01-03-2004, 10:02 AM
Just did the same upgrade, but for other reasons than FB (DVD production). It does affect the load times marginally, but I haven't noticed a difference in the fps for FB. If you're involved in an image intensive business or work on the web, it will be helpful. Good luck.

Winning isn't everything;
It's the only thing!
http://us.f2.yahoofs.com/bc/3fe77b7e_1812a/bc/Images/Sig---1.jpg?BCfT77_AYglnLZQo

Cereal_01_kill
01-03-2004, 10:45 AM
i was thinking in needed ram because i get studerd online and it's choppy sometimes also it was either ram for around 80$ or a gamecube

rick_475
01-03-2004, 10:47 AM
When I upgraded 512 DDR to 1 gig DDR I didn't see any difference. Maybe you'll save 1-2 seconds while loading the objects and terrain.

RayBanJockey
01-03-2004, 12:30 PM
Maybe not in this game but in MMORPG's with large detailed maps (ex. Star Wars Galaxies) you will get alot more frames. Without a Gig of RAM you can't turn up the world detail slider past halfway and when you turn your head and look around the hard drive will be swapping and thus the game will be stuttering.

1 gb of RAM is the new standard in video games

http://www.geocities.com/adlabs6/B/bin/testsig.gif
To anyone who wants to take away my trim on a slider, "From My Cold Dead HANDS."

TPC-Mike
01-03-2004, 12:46 PM
While 512mb to 1gig will make some difference (mainly to loading times) 1 gig to 2gig will not make any difference unless your running a server or manipluating large files.

What's much more important (especially for P-IV users) is fast RAM. The P-IV can use huge amounts of memory bandwidth and if you're running slower RAM would see more of a perfomance gain going from 512mb of slower RAM to 512mb of faster RAM than you would 512mb to 1gig of slower. Especially in games.

Not so true for AMD users as the XP's architecture relies less on memory bandwidth.

DaBallz
01-03-2004, 02:51 PM
Nope, you will get no improvment.
Video card, buss speed and CPU speed
are far more important.

I have tried .5 gig, 1., and 1.5.
No difference, but when I plugged in a
ATI 9800XT I gained 30% with the 3.7 drivers.

Yes, I tried the infamous Gulf of Finland map.

The slowdown in fps over the cities is mostly
a CPU and buss speed issue. There is little
difference with a faster video card there.
BUT if you have an older or slower card
you will gain everywhere. I upgraded from
a ATI9700pro to a ATI9800XT.

New CPU, RAM and 800mhz increased the FPS over
the cities by 30% with the same video card.
Funny but it had little effect on the average FPS.
It appears that for most game play the video card
is the limiting factor.

Save yer pennies and buy an ATI9800XT.

Da

nearmiss
01-03-2004, 07:36 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by Cereal_01_kill:
i'm gonna upgrade from 512 to 1 gig soon is it going to increase my fps rate or anything like that? i have p4 2.4 , 512 ram and a Radeon 9600 pro now<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

I worked on a friends computer recently. The original setup had 512M ram. I added another 512M stick of ram and it made no difference. The original ram was Kensington and the additional ram was as well. In fact, both were purchased at Fry's,

Peronally, my machine has 1 gig ram. When I removed 1 stick of 512M ram the performance was seriously downgraded.

I conclude it may not be possible to add ram later, because of compatability issues with ram.

If your thinking of upgrading ram, it might be best to buy all new ram of the same batch (so to say)in the amount you need.

I've heard about ram issues for years, but never experienced it so clearly as in this case.

--------------------- http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif

pinche_bolillo
01-03-2004, 07:45 PM
357, you most likely can run up to 4gb of ram. every computer I had really saw an improvement when I put the max amount of ram the mother board would support. it all depends on how much you can afford. if money isnt a problem, get 4gb of ram, run a stick of 1gb then go to 4gb and I bet you will see a difference. games always ran smoother for me. choppy games put you at a disadvantage while playing with guys who are not.

steve_v
01-03-2004, 08:02 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by Cereal_01_kill:
i'm gonna upgrade from 512 to 1 gig soon is it going to increase my fps rate or anything like that? i have p4 2.4 , 512 ram and a Radeon 9600 pro now<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>
XP uses roughly 80-100 MB of ram on start up. IL2 and FB use roughly 390-400 mb of ram. Even more is required using the big maps. Cacheman has a monitoring utility and max usage is close to 700mb as reported in these forums on several occasions.
Personally, I could tell the difference between 512 and 768 on my rig. I now have a matched pair of Corsair 512mb pc3200.


http://home.earthlink.net/~viner45/sitebuildercontent/sitebuilderpictures/crucial.jpg

VW-IceFire
01-03-2004, 10:54 PM
Probably the sweet spot for FB is the 1GB of RAM. I use only 512mb at the moment but I will definately upgrade later.

What it does is give you a smoother ride in the heavy load situations. What it doesn't do is make the game look better or give you higher FPS or anything of that sort. But when you have lots of aircraft flying around on big maps then the RAM will play a role that it otherwise would not really.

You can never really have too much ram - I'm not sure how using the recommended maximum amount of RAM for your motherboard is going to cause errors (that sounds like utter bollocks to me) but I've never heard of such a thing and I can't think of a technical reason for it to happen either. Sure 3 GB is overkill for 95% of todays applications but it won't cause errors.

- IceFire
http://home.cogeco.ca/~cczerneda/sigs/spit-sig.jpg

Deathsledge
01-04-2004, 07:11 AM
having more ram only helps in load times. thats all folks http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_wink.gif

VMF513_Wolf
01-04-2004, 10:54 AM
and if u have many ram u can easy minimies game with WINDOW button or alt+space and dont warry about your PC getting stuck.

http://server5.uploadit.org/files2/181203-avia_036F.jpg
&lt;The object of war is not to die for your country, but to make the other bastard die for his&gt;
VMF513-Flying Nightmares (http://www.vmf513.com/)

VMF513_Wolf
01-04-2004, 10:55 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by RayBanJockey:
Maybe not in this game but in MMORPG's with large detailed maps (ex. Star Wars Galaxies) you will get alot more frames. Without a Gig of RAM you can't turn up the world detail slider past halfway and when you turn your head and look around the hard drive will be swapping and thus the game will be stuttering.

1 gb of RAM is the new standard in video games

http://www.geocities.com/adlabs6/B/bin/testsig.gif
_To anyone who wants to take away my trim on a slider, "From My Cold Dead HANDS."_<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

WTF IS WWRONG WIHT U ON THE PICTURE!! lol http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif:P

http://server5.uploadit.org/files2/181203-avia_036F.jpg
&lt;The object of war is not to die for your country, but to make the other bastard die for his&gt;
VMF513-Flying Nightmares (http://www.vmf513.com/)

nearmiss
01-04-2004, 11:34 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by VMF513_Wolf:
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by RayBanJockey:
Maybe not in this game but in MMORPG's with large detailed maps (ex. Star Wars Galaxies) you will get alot more frames. Without a Gig of RAM you can't turn up the world detail slider past halfway and when you turn your head and look around the hard drive will be swapping and thus the game will be stuttering.

1 gb of RAM is the new standard in video games

http://www.geocities.com/adlabs6/B/bin/testsig.gif
_To anyone who wants to take away my trim on a slider, "From My Cold Dead HANDS."_<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

WTF IS WWRONG WIHT U ON THE PICTURE!! lol http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif:P

<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

That's the RBJ ON 1 GIG OF RAM...

When he gets onto 2 GIG it will stabilize.

----------------- http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif

BSS_Goat
01-05-2004, 06:10 AM
Whats the best RAM speed?

nearmiss
01-05-2004, 08:41 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by rhett69:
Whats the best RAM speed?<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

You'll be confined to the best ram speed your specific motherboard supports.

Check on your motherboard at the respective homesite. You'll find everything you need to know. It may be in docs that came with your mobo as well.

-------------- http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif

Bearcat99
01-05-2004, 10:23 AM
As cheap as RAM is now upgrading to 1G will only help. The key is what type of ram. I had a 133/266 MOBO. when I first got it I used 133 SDRAM. It ran OK... when I upgraded to the 266DDR though I did see a 10-20% increase in FPS. The same with my new MOBO. I started out with the 266DDR... I noticed a nice jump when I went to DDR400. The only reason I got the 400 over the 333 was that my MOBO su[pports 266/333/400 and the 333 & 400 were the same price.

<UL TYPE=SQUARE>http://www.jodavidsmeyer.com/combat/bookstore/tuskegeebondposter.jpg (http://tuskegeeairmen.org/airmen/who.html)[/list]<UL TYPE=SQUARE>vflyer@comcast.net [/list]<UL TYPE=SQUARE>99thPursuit Squadron IL2 Forgotten Battles (http://www.geocities.com/rt_bearcat)[/list]
UDQMG (http://www.uberdemon.com/index2.html) | HYPERLOBBY (http://hyperfighter.jinak.cz/) | IL2 Manager (http://www.checksix-fr.com/bibliotheque/detail_fichier.php?ID=1353) | MUDMOVERS (http://www.mudmovers.com/)