PDA

View Full Version : Assassin's Creed: Unity won't launch!



Creteck
01-16-2017, 11:22 PM
The problem is when the Direct X files and all that other stuff is finished installing, the games launcher "logo" appears and then nothing happens (waited 20 min, just to see)
My PC is more then capable and I've downloaded all the latest patches to my drives.

Iv'e tried the following:
- Reinstall
- Verify files

Please help!

strigoi1958
01-17-2017, 03:27 AM
Hi Cretek have you tried all of the known fixes on page 1 of this thread ?
http://forums.ubi.com/showthread.php/984398-PC-ACU-Troubleshooting-Guide-And-Possible-Solutions

stirfry2112
01-17-2017, 03:42 AM
I am having the same issues as Creteck and have taken the same steps to try and fix. I will follow strigoi's link and see if any of those will fix it (sounds like they will, very well put together post). Thanks!

Creteck
01-17-2017, 05:27 PM
Hi Cretek have you tried all of the known fixes on page 1 of this thread ?
http://forums.ubi.com/showthread.php/984398-PC-ACU-Troubleshooting-Guide-And-Possible-Solutions

Thank you strigoi1958, I tried the: 2. ACU.exe Launch Error (0xc00007b) as it seemed to be the only solution related to my problem, but sadly it didn't work :/

strigoi1958
01-17-2017, 08:58 PM
Sorry that didn't work Cretek. I did google ACU.exe Launch Error (0xc00007b) and there are a few links to sites that you can download files and overwrite some in your pc and maybe one of them will work. They all seem to point to vc++ or something similar. I hope you get it running because Unity is a great game.

I know you said you only did step 2 but you should try downloading .Net Framework and re-install that. Plus try running Uplay and Acu.exe as administrator.

Creteck
01-21-2017, 01:09 PM
I did google ACU.exe Launch Error (0xc00007b) and there are a few links to sites that you can download files and overwrite some in your pc and maybe one of them will work. They all seem to point to vc++ or something similar..

The only difference for me is that i don't get that message,for me nothing happens, no errors it just keeps showing me the launch logo until i shut it down via task manager...:(
So i don't think this problem is related to launch error (0xc00007b), but it was the only thing related to a launch error :/

strigoi1958
01-21-2017, 08:12 PM
can you list your pc spec please cretek and do you have win 10? are you running any overclocking or overclocking monitoring like afterburner?

did you try to play it when it said it had downloaded enough to play? or did you wait for it to totally download?

have you tried modifying the ACU.ini located in \Documents\Assassin's Creed Unity

change the line WindowMode=2


to WindowMode=1

Creteck
01-22-2017, 01:44 AM
I'm using a pretty decent rig and i am not running any overclocking or monitor afterburner.
Spec:
Evga GTX 1070 FTW
Corsair Vengance 32 gb DDR4
i7 Skylake
Windows 10 pro

I did at first try to play before the download was completed and the same problem occurred then, i tried it again after download and it didn't work ether, so i reinstalled and waited for it to be finished and it didn't work after that either...

I tried changing WindowMode=2 to 1, the only difference i saw was that the game now used 700,000 k on the task manager and not 690,000 k it used to...

strigoi1958
01-22-2017, 03:42 AM
yes your system is identical to mine
palit 1070 super jetstream
16gb corsair vengeance ddr4 @3000Mhz
i7 6700k was o/c @4.6 now standard @4.0
win 10 running games from an M.2 drive

The only thing I can see is there have been a few problems with the pro version of win 10 have you tried running the game in compatibility mode as win 7 or win 8?

also can you copy and paste on here your acu.ini file please

The other option is to start in offline mode (In Uplay settings... network..) quit uplay, then start uplay and check you are still in offline mode then start acu and it should ask you if you want to go online... select yes (or go online) for some reason that works for some people stuck in the loading screen

Creteck
01-22-2017, 03:57 AM
I tried it in compatibility mode as both win 7 and 8, no result and offline mode, didn't work either :/

Here are my acu.ini file:
[Graphics]
AdapterVendorID=0
AdapterDeviceID=0
MonitorDesc=
DisplayWidth=0
DisplayHeight=0
RefreshRate=0
WindowMode=1
VSync=1
Stretching=1
EnvironmentQuality=2
TextureQuality=1
ShadowQuality=1
SSAO=1
Bloom=1
AntiAliasingMode=1
Tessellation=0

The only thing that's been changed from default is the WindowMode=2.

strigoi1958
01-22-2017, 04:11 AM
that seems too small...plus there are details missing.... you could try to rename it (maybe acu1.ini) then try to start the game and see if it creates a new longer ini file.

If that doesn't work try deleting acu.ini and ACU.xml. Are you using an ultra wide screen?

GTG 3.20 am here

Oh and you have got the latest nvidia driver installed using a clean install... preferably using wagnards DDU.exe (google it to find it... brilliant program just make sure you download the latest driver before you run the DDU if you use it)

GhostAssassinLT
01-22-2017, 09:29 AM
If you compare my ACU.ini to the one you posted you will see that yours is a bit short as strigoi said. I also see that any and all settings regarding your videocard and graphics settings are completely missing.

[Graphics]
AdapterVendorID=4318
AdapterDeviceID=5058
MonitorDesc=
DisplayWidth=1920
DisplayHeight=1080
RefreshRate=60
WindowMode=2
VSync=1
Stretching=1
EnvironmentQuality=4
TextureQuality=2
ShadowQuality=2
SSAO=2
Bloom=1
AntiAliasingMode=2
Tessellation=0
[Input]
SelectedInput=XBOX 360 For Windows (Controller)
HighProfileToggle=0
[KeyboardMouse2]
VendorID=1
ProductID=1
[KeyboardMouse2 DefaultBindings]
Button1=57
Button2=256
Button3=47
Button4=18
PadUp=16
PadRight=77
PadDown=44
PadLeft=75
Select=15
Start=1
ShoulderLeft1=29
ShoulderLeft2=257
ShoulderRight1=42
ShoulderRight2=33
StickLeft=19
StickRight=46
BindableButton01=2
BindableButton02=3
BindableButton03=4
BindableButton04=5
BindableButton05=6
BindableButton06=7
BindableButton07=8
BindableButton08=9
BindableButton09=10
BindableButton10=-1
BindableButton11=-1
BindableButton12=-1
BindableButton13=-1
BindableButton14=-1
BindableButton15=-1
BindableButton16=-1
LeftStickUp=17
LeftStickDown=31
LeftStickLeft=30
LeftStickRight=32
RightStickUp=200
RightStickDown=208
RightStickLeft=203
RightStickRight=205
[KeyboardMouse5]
VendorID=2
ProductID=2
[KeyboardMouse5 DefaultBindings]
Button1=259
Button2=256
Button3=18
Button4=260
PadUp=3
PadRight=4
PadDown=5
PadLeft=2
Select=15
Start=1
ShoulderLeft1=33
ShoulderLeft2=20
ShoulderRight1=257
ShoulderRight2=16
StickLeft=10
StickRight=46
BindableButton01=-1
BindableButton02=-1
BindableButton03=-1
BindableButton04=-1
BindableButton05=-1
BindableButton06=-1
BindableButton07=-1
BindableButton08=-1
BindableButton09=-1
BindableButton10=-1
BindableButton11=-1
BindableButton12=-1
BindableButton13=-1
BindableButton14=-1
BindableButton15=-1
BindableButton16=-1
LeftStickUp=17
LeftStickDown=31
LeftStickLeft=30
LeftStickRight=32
RightStickUp=200
RightStickDown=208
RightStickLeft=203
RightStickRight=205
[Keyboard]
VendorID=3
ProductID=3
[Keyboard DefaultBindings]
Button1=76
Button2=72
Button3=73
Button4=77
PadUp=82
PadRight=81
PadDown=80
PadLeft=79
Select=15
Start=1
ShoulderLeft1=33
ShoulderLeft2=20
ShoulderRight1=78
ShoulderRight2=16
StickLeft=10
StickRight=75
BindableButton01=-1
BindableButton02=-1
BindableButton03=-1
BindableButton04=-1
BindableButton05=-1
BindableButton06=-1
BindableButton07=-1
BindableButton08=-1
BindableButton09=-1
BindableButton10=-1
BindableButton11=-1
BindableButton12=-1
BindableButton13=-1
BindableButton14=-1
BindableButton15=-1
BindableButton16=-1
LeftStickUp=17
LeftStickDown=31
LeftStickLeft=30
LeftStickRight=32
RightStickUp=200
RightStickDown=208
RightStickLeft=203
RightStickRight=205
[KeyboardAlt]
VendorID=4
ProductID=4
[KeyboardAlt DefaultBindings]
Button1=57
Button2=48
Button3=18
Button4=49
PadUp=4
PadRight=3
PadDown=2
PadLeft=5
Select=15
Start=1
ShoulderLeft1=33
ShoulderLeft2=20
ShoulderRight1=50
ShoulderRight2=16
StickLeft=10
StickRight=82
BindableButton01=2
BindableButton02=3
BindableButton03=4
BindableButton04=5
BindableButton05=6
BindableButton06=7
BindableButton07=8
BindableButton08=9
BindableButton09=10
BindableButton10=-1
BindableButton11=-1
BindableButton12=-1
BindableButton13=-1
BindableButton14=-1
BindableButton15=-1
BindableButton16=-1
LeftStickUp=17
LeftStickDown=31
LeftStickLeft=30
LeftStickRight=32
RightStickUp=200
RightStickDown=208
RightStickLeft=203
RightStickRight=205
[Startup]
StickyKeys=2
ToggleKeys=2
FilterKeys=2

I guess if you manage to find the AdaterVenderID and the AdapterDevice ID for your 1070 you could basically copy/paste everything from [Input] into your ACU.ini file or as strigoi said, rename your file and then try to start again.

strigoi1958
01-22-2017, 01:35 PM
Thanks LasseThid I don't have Acu installed at the moment and I was going to download it just to post mine... that's brilliant advice about the adapter ID ... I think if Cretek's game does not recreate a full ini he could copy and paste this into his acu.ini and just change those 2 values and it might run.

Creteck
01-22-2017, 02:09 PM
EDITED:

Thanks, I copy pasted everything and added new value to the AdapterDevice ID and AdapterDeviceID. But the game overwrite or remove the letters within ACU.ini, leaving only the first number in the AdapterDevice ID and the AdapterDeviceID code. Lets say the code is 12A4, it would stand just 12 after i boot up the game.

I am using a regular 60hz full HD screen by AOC if that helps...

MikeRM275
01-28-2017, 02:49 PM
The problem is when the Direct X files and all that other stuff is finished installing, the games launcher "logo" appears and then nothing happens (waited 20 min, just to see)
My PC is more then capable and I've downloaded all the latest patches to my drives.

Iv'e tried the following:
- Reinstall
- Verify files

Please help!

I am having the exact same issue as you. The unfortunate thing is that I know the issue is it will not run from my D drive, and it will work from my C drive. Though I only have a 80 GB hard drive for my C drive. Installing Assassin's Creed Unity on my C drive leaves my with 200 MB of space on the drive. Ubisoft Support told me to play it from the C drive if that is the only place it works, and they will inform the developers.
I tried everything that was on the other link with no luck. I even tried to get the ACU.ini and GFXSettings.ACU.xml working from the C drive and reinstalled to the D drive. I modified the path in the XML file to equate to the path on the D drive. No luck.

MikeRM275
01-28-2017, 03:07 PM
The problem is when the Direct X files and all that other stuff is finished installing, the games launcher "logo" appears and then nothing happens (waited 20 min, just to see)
My PC is more then capable and I've downloaded all the latest patches to my drives.

Iv'e tried the following:
- Reinstall
- Verify files

Please help!

I am having the exact same issue as you. The unfortunate thing is that I know the issue is it will not run from my D drive, and it will work from my C drive. Though I only have a 80 GB hard drive for my C drive. Installing Assassin's Creed Unity on my C drive leaves my with 200 MB of space on the drive. Ubisoft Support told me to play it from the C drive if that is the only place it works, and they will inform the developers.
I tried everything that was on the other link with no luck. I even tried to get the ACU.ini and GFXSettings.ACU.xml working from the C drive and reinstalled to the D drive. I modified the path in the XML file to equate to the path on the D drive. No luck.

strigoi1958
01-28-2017, 04:24 PM
@MikeRM275 that's strange because for a while now uplay has been able to play games from any drive (possibly not an external drive connected through a usb port) but definitely your secondary drive. My last pc had 4 HDD and I used to use a program called steam mover to move the games (and folders) to a different drive and they always worked.

Have you tried uninstalling uplay, restart your pc then download and install uplay then when you download AC Unity again and it asks where to install, install it either to your folder where it is now on D:

OR install it somewhere new on D: let it install a few hundred MB, then pause the install and close uplay. Then move the original files into the new folder and overwrite the files you have started to download. Then start uplay again and it should see it is fully installed and it will be ready to play (you might want to verify the game files first) but hopefully this might work :)

MikeRM275
03-11-2017, 03:07 PM
Well I have tried what you suggested, but still it will not run off of anything but the C drive. Support has iterated to me that they develop only for playing the game on the OS drive and if I bought a small OS drive then that was my fault and they will not do anything else to support it. Yet no where on the packaging does it claim to be hard drive space on the OS drive. Only says 50 GB of space, which I do not really have on the OS drive. Well they got their money off of me and they really don't care about it otherwise. I still have no way to play the game and I am frustrated with the experience.

Creteck
03-17-2017, 11:28 PM
Hi, there it's been awhile since last time and my problem is still not solved yet. I've found my AdapterVendorID and the AdapterDeviceID through the files of Assassins Creed Liberation, but it didn't work.


Well they got their money off of me and they really don't care about it otherwise. I still have no way to play the game and I am frustrated with the experience.

Yeah, feel ye :/