PDA

View Full Version : Ac1



Darkom72
01-12-2017, 09:39 AM
Just bought AC 1 and 2 on uplay.
The problem is when i start the game from uplay the intro of the game the screen is back, and when i select dx9 in the games directory everything is fine.
So my question is how do i force the launcher to use dx 9 instead of 10, i know its possible i just need to enter the right command in the uplay launcher.

Thanks in advance

strigoi1958
01-12-2017, 11:32 AM
I'm not sure if this can be done with ac 1 but others have used it on later games.

Go to your My documents folder and your assassins creed folder and find the assassins creed ini file.
Open it with notepad and look for the line that says [Graphics_DX10] (it might be the top line)
Change it to [Graphics_DX9] and save the file... then it should always open in dx9

EDIT the file may not be in your my documents folder so you should do a search for assassin.ini and dare.ini if there is no graphics_dx10 line, try adding a line at the top [Graphics_DX9]

Although I have read there may be a dx9 version in the same folder as your dx10 game. If you locate the folder that contains the assassin creed exe there should be 2 versions there so always starting the dx9 version should fix it.

Darkom72
01-12-2017, 01:52 PM
lets hope it works ^^

GhostAssassinLT
01-12-2017, 05:08 PM
I guess it would be even easier to simple use the Dx9 launcher instead of the Dx10 launcher. :cool:

If you browse to the directory where you installed the game you should see a file called AssassinsCreed_Dx9.

Daiyus
01-12-2017, 05:16 PM
Could you simply back-up the DX10 .exe, delete the original and rename the DX9 one to the same name as the DX10.

Darkom72
01-13-2017, 06:24 PM
well tried it guys and it doesnt work still getting that black screen and if i use dx9 i aalready had 1 CTD, thats probely im playing with a 1060 the fps goes out the of roof so now i put vsync on ^^

strigoi1958
01-14-2017, 03:28 AM
Well yes you have to use vsync... using a great card like the 1060 on AC1 will blast it into space :) you'll be getting 200 FPS.

Darkom72
01-14-2017, 06:48 PM
well yes you have to use vsync... Using a great card like the 1060 on ac1 will blast it into space :) you'll be getting 200 fps.

eeh its more like 250+ /: