PDA

View Full Version : Controls Reset To Default



XyZspineZyX
04-30-2004, 11:10 PM
Due to a complete hard drive failure I have had to reformat and reload FB.
I have an X-45 and am trying to conserve resources on my archaic 1.7P4/512RDRAM/GeForce3 rig by not using the Saitek profiler.
Here's the problem. I set up the stick via the 'Controls' GUI after setting keystroke commands and then pressing switches on the X-45. This works fine but....ocassionaly upon starting the game and also when switching from online mode to QMB, my controls all reset to default. (Yes I pressed 'Apply' after setting things up). This is a sporadic problem. Any ideas or should I post in 'Community Help'?

(this is probably something simple I've forgotten, hence the game title,'Forgotten Battles')

Thanks in advance.

http://img10.imageshack.us/img10/9334/Image6.jpg

XyZspineZyX
04-30-2004, 11:10 PM
Due to a complete hard drive failure I have had to reformat and reload FB.
I have an X-45 and am trying to conserve resources on my archaic 1.7P4/512RDRAM/GeForce3 rig by not using the Saitek profiler.
Here's the problem. I set up the stick via the 'Controls' GUI after setting keystroke commands and then pressing switches on the X-45. This works fine but....ocassionaly upon starting the game and also when switching from online mode to QMB, my controls all reset to default. (Yes I pressed 'Apply' after setting things up). This is a sporadic problem. Any ideas or should I post in 'Community Help'?

(this is probably something simple I've forgotten, hence the game title,'Forgotten Battles')

Thanks in advance.

http://img10.imageshack.us/img10/9334/Image6.jpg

Tully__
05-01-2004, 02:19 AM
I'd suggest that you try the X-45 profiler. I used profiles on my old P-II 500 without noticeable performance issuess.

Alternatively:
In the "Users" folder find default.ini and back it up.
Set up your controls, then replace the contents of the default.ini file. That will change the defaults to your choices instead of the defaults that come with the game. Should the game revert to default, you wont notice http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_wink.gif

Should neither of those solutions work, post further in Community Help.

=================================================


http://members.optusnet.com.au/tully_78th/legalsig.jpg

IL2 Forums Moderator
Forum Terms of Use (http://www.ubi.com/US/Info/TermsOfUse.htm)
Tully's X-45 profile (SST drivers) (http://members.optusnet.com.au/tully_78th/fb.zip)

Salut
Tully

XyZspineZyX
05-01-2004, 08:22 AM
Thanks Tully. I was using the profiler before my computer "Train-wrecked" and at that time I was chugging along with 10+ fps. I know it wasn't the profiler alone causing this but various stuff and this time I wanted to keep the background to only the absolute minimum for the computer to work. So far I'm seeing 40+ fps witout overclocking.
Thank you for the .ini 'tip'. That should work fine. Nonetheless I'll give the profiler a try after backing up default and the .ini w/ my setup.

http://img10.imageshack.us/img10/9334/Image6.jpg

Bearcat99
05-01-2004, 08:55 AM
Yeah the profiler takes up very little resources. It only works on load up. That was what got me to using it.. my HD crashed and I had a sweet setup with no backup. The profiling software is actually better because you cant use the full potential of the stick with out it. You may find that you may want to change it once you add the soft ware.. in fact add the profiling software and get Adlabs' setup.. I hear its pretty nice. Look in the Essentials thread...

<UL TYPE=SQUARE>http://www.jodavidsmeyer.com/combat/bookstore/tuskegeebondposter.jpg (http://tuskegeeairmen.org/airmen/who.html)[/list]<UL TYPE=SQUARE>vflyer@comcast.net [/list]<UL TYPE=SQUARE>99thPursuit Squadron IL2 Forgotten Battles (http://www.geocities.com/rt_bearcat)[/list]
UDQMG (http://www.uberdemon.com/index2.html) | HYPERLOBBY (http://hyperfighter.jinak.cz/) | IL2 Manager (http://www.checksix-fr.com/bibliotheque/detail_fichier.php?ID=1353) | MUDMOVERS (http://www.mudmovers.com/)

XyZspineZyX
05-01-2004, 02:41 PM
Thanks Bearcat.

Since I'm basically starting from scratch, (except for my previous experience), I may as well go whole hog eh? I had set up a fairly functional profile on my own but now that I better understand the software and now know that it's not a resource hog, I'll re-download ablabs profile and start using/customizing it.

http://img10.imageshack.us/img10/9334/Image6.jpg