PDA

View Full Version : Problems connecting to servers not running AEP



SCOUT373
03-06-2004, 08:40 AM
I tried to connect to a friends server that doesn't have the AEP yet. I got a message that I was unable to connect due to different versions of the game.
any ideas on how to fix this? http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/images/smiley/crazy.gif

SCOUT373
03-06-2004, 08:40 AM
I tried to connect to a friends server that doesn't have the AEP yet. I got a message that I was unable to connect due to different versions of the game.
any ideas on how to fix this? http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/images/smiley/crazy.gif

Jatiger
03-06-2004, 09:21 AM
Uninstall AEP, SABERif you have it or get you bud to buy AEP ( not what you wanted to hear). Since FB's original release, there have been many online updates or patches. Each patch updates the version of the game to a higher version.Depending on when you bought FB will also determine what version you are running ( later releases have higher version numbers ). You will not be able to join your friends game unless you have the same versions. If you have AEP,you can only join games that are version 2.0 ( or games that are for AEP ). Check the IL-2 Page for downloads, for the patches if you want to fly non AEP. In summary you have to have the same version games to hook up. Easier to have your bud get AEP and you dont have to worry about the patches.

SCOUT373
03-06-2004, 09:33 AM
Yeah you're right, not what I wanted to hear http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_confused.gif. Thanks for your help http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_wink.gif

I know in many other games there are ways to still play the game without the expansion pack. Anyone know why IL-2 isn't set up like this?

SCOUT373
03-06-2004, 09:40 AM
Would it be possible to copy FB to another folder then instal AEP? Or would that create all kinds of problems?

Snoop_Baron
03-06-2004, 09:50 AM
Yes it is very possible. It is exactly what I did so I could still play regular FB with my squad mates that do not have AEP.

Before installing AEP make a copy of your FB folder and then rename the copy. Then install AEP. To switch between the two versions simply rename the version you don't want to use folder to something else and then rename the version you want to use to the correct folder name.

s!

:FI:Snoop Baron
http://www.endlager.net/fis/pix/banners/fis_banner_01.jpg

SCOUT373
03-06-2004, 09:56 AM
Cool http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_cool.gif, Thanks Snoop, getting ready to copy folder now!! http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/images/smiley/16x16_smiley-happy.gif