PDA

View Full Version : Vehicle camera?



tropdars
12-29-2003, 02:04 AM
Does anyone know what button to press in order to get a cam on friendly/enemy land vehicles (original il-2 sturmovik)?

tropdars
12-29-2003, 02:04 AM
Does anyone know what button to press in order to get a cam on friendly/enemy land vehicles (original il-2 sturmovik)?

Tully__
12-29-2003, 02:16 AM
There are no individual vehicle cameras supported. If the mission deisigner has been kind to you, there may be a static camera available to show the action. To get to it, try repeated Ctrl-F2 or Shif-F2.

=================================================

http://members.optusnet.com.au/tully_78th/Corsair.jpg (http://www.mudmovers.com/sturmovik_101/FAQ.htm)

IL2 Forums Moderator
Forum Terms of Use (http://www.ubi.com/US/Info/TermsOfUse.htm)


Salut
Tully

tropdars
12-29-2003, 02:17 AM
If i am making the map, how would i make a static camera?

Platypus_1.JaVA
12-29-2003, 02:19 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by tropdars:
If i am making the map, how would i make a static camera?<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

It is in the list of objects you can choose.

example:

Aircraft
tanks
vehicles
static camera

1 Judge not, that ye be not judged.
2 For with what judgment ye judge,
ye shall be judged: and with what
measure ye mete, it shall be measured
to you again.

http://acompletewasteofspace.com/forum/index.php

T_O_A_D
12-29-2003, 02:20 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by tropdars:
If i am making the map, how would i make a static camera?<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

If I remember right its in objects list. Static camera. Jus place it near a place of action and set its altitude to your desired level. Of course you have to do this in the FMB (Full Mission Builder) If I'm not right go to the Mission bulder room and ask those guys they will know spot on!

Edit late again by one minute LOL

131st_Toad's Squad link (http://www.geocities.com/vfw_131st/index.htm)


My TrackIR fix, Read the whole thread (http://forums.ubi.com/eve/forums?q=Y&a=tpc&s=400102&f=49310655&m=15310285&p=1)


http://home.mchsi.com/~131st_vfw/Mad_toad.jpg (http://www.geocities.com/mad_squadron/Toad.html?1039576323413)

Bearcat99
12-29-2003, 09:00 AM
Dont forget if you want it at man hieght set the camera to 3 meters.... Control tower view? That works too..you just have to play around with the hieght and the placement. I like to put them throughout the mission...that can be a pain if you are scrolling to see the enemy and what they are doing but for immersive fun it cant be beat. That FMB is actually a fantastic tool once you get past the lack of decent documentation....and I figure if MS can come up with a lousy sim and have to depend on 3rd party modders to make it flyable then it's OK with me for 1C to come up with a GREAT sim full of great features that just need smore paperwork....... H@ll we have a great community here of very smart guys... you tried this yet.. http://www.uberdemon.com/index2.html ?
Try it....it is mindblowing.... it takes a little getting used to but it is a great tool and i for one hope that 1C will actually help UD to fix the few minor flaws in it and incorporate it into upcoming versions of FB or even incorporate it as the mission bulder in BoB and pay the man for his grerat work. The CFS community has NOTHING on these guys here.......!!! Not that I'm like...being rivalrous or anything like that http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_razz.gif (is there such a word..hmmmm? http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_wink.gif)

<UL TYPE=SQUARE>http://www.jodavidsmeyer.com/combat/bookstore/tuskegeebondposter.jpg (http://tuskegeeairmen.org/airmen/who.html)[/list]<UL TYPE=SQUARE>vflyer@comcast.net [/list]<UL TYPE=SQUARE>99thPursuit Squadron IL2 Forgotten Battles (http://www.geocities.com/rt_bearcat)[/list]