PDA

View Full Version : Do I need to have AEP v2.01 intalled to use v2.04?



PropAce
08-01-2004, 05:59 PM
Does the new patch require v2.01? If it does, is there a full v2.04 that doesn't require v2.01?

Thanks,

Intel P4 2.53GHz
ASUS P4PE
ATI Radeon 9700 Pro
1GB Corsair XMS
ENERMAX EG465P-VE(FCA)
80GB Western Digital SE
PlexCombo 20/10/40-12A
Turtle Beach Santa Cruz
LIAN LI PC-61 - Logitech MX500

PropAce
08-01-2004, 05:59 PM
Does the new patch require v2.01? If it does, is there a full v2.04 that doesn't require v2.01?

Thanks,

Intel P4 2.53GHz
ASUS P4PE
ATI Radeon 9700 Pro
1GB Corsair XMS
ENERMAX EG465P-VE(FCA)
80GB Western Digital SE
PlexCombo 20/10/40-12A
Turtle Beach Santa Cruz
LIAN LI PC-61 - Logitech MX500

arcadeace
08-01-2004, 06:06 PM
yes and no

PropAce
08-01-2004, 06:08 PM
Thanks!

P4 3.0EGHz
ABIT IC7-MAX3
ATI Radeon X800 XT PE
74GB 10,000 RPM WD SATA Raptor
ENERMAX 470W Noisetaker
Lian Li PC-65B
Sony DRU-700A DVD/CD Rewritable
1GB (512MBx2) Corsair XMS DDR400 (TWINX1024-3200LL)
17" Samsung 172x LCD
Logitech MX500
Creative Audigy 2 ZS
BenQ x120

tHeBaLrOgRoCkS
08-02-2004, 02:58 AM
Start up your current version of AEP look in the bottom left of the load screen and note what number it says there.

Then go to your chosen patch source, be it 3d gamers or whatever, and select the patch that says it patches over the version number you noted on the load screen.

I would be a little more descriptive but unfortunatly I am not at home to check for you.

You should not need v2.01 if you download the correct patch for your 'fresh out of the box' version. There is a patch available at the usual sources that will bring you from retail to 2.04 I believe.

http://img78.photobucket.com/albums/v323/tHeBaLrOgRoCkS/planes/signiture3.jpg

Troll2k
08-02-2004, 03:17 AM
AEP then 2.01 then 2.04.

|CoB|_Spectre
08-02-2004, 03:53 AM
Funny you should ask, because a friend of mine had a problem with 2.04 we finally discovered the cause thereof. He had bought AEP, installed it and patched it with 2.04. He could not see a B-25! In a mission with B-25s, all he could see is one propellar, no airframe, but the dust kicked up by the wheels on takeoff and landing showed up until the airplane left the runway, then all he could see was one propellar flying through the air. The model for the B-25 was made available in 2.01 and by going straight from 2.0 (boxed AEP) to 2.04, he had no model to depict. Reading the file description at 3D Gamers, you see that 2.01 takes the retail AEP to 2.01, but the 2.04 takes it from 2.01 to 2.04.

tHeBaLrOgRoCkS
08-02-2004, 04:07 AM
Ahh well sorry for my flawed logic hope I didnt cause any damage lol

http://img78.photobucket.com/albums/v323/tHeBaLrOgRoCkS/planes/signiture3.jpg

F16_Filur
08-02-2004, 07:34 AM
No readme!! or official source say you need the 2.01 first (which you do). It´s very strange. How should a person find out who haven´t kept up with the forums? Someone might buy FB + AEP today http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

----------------------------------------

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v185/f16_steinhoff/Avatarer/humiliation80.jpg

PropAce
08-04-2004, 09:33 PM
I assumed I needed the 2.01 because it is a lot bigger then the 2.04 but I just wanted to make sure.

It's strange that it doesn't say anywhere that 2.01 must be installed first.

Oh well.

P4 3.0EGHz
ABIT IC7-MAX3
ATI Radeon X800 XT PE
74GB 10,000 RPM WD SATA Raptor
ENERMAX 470W Noisetaker
Lian Li PC-65B
Sony DRU-700A DVD/CD Rewritable
1GB (512MBx2) Corsair XMS DDR400 (TWINX1024-3200LL)
17" Samsung 172x LCD
Logitech MX500
Creative Audigy 2 ZS
BenQ x120