PDA

View Full Version : Big bug sli gtx 1080



Killer-R6S
09-28-2016, 06:24 PM
hello I have a small problem I connected a 2nd MSI GTX 1080 edition is the founder SLI but there is a concern at levels of memory I tested on the GTA 5 the division wicher 3 no worry ca shows memory 16giga but Rainbow six I 4giga https://s9.postimg.org/4aiqwhrn3/Screenshot_1.png that is what it is possible to correct this concern because 2 1080 gtx is not given

https://s9.postimg.org/4aiqwhrn3/Screenshot_1.png

UbiInsulin
09-28-2016, 09:34 PM
Hi Killer-R6S! The team is aware of the issue and gathering information in this thread: http://forums.ubi.com/showthread.php/1370770-PC-Performance-SLI-Not-Working-As-Intended-Reported . Thank you for providing this data!

TassoBang_
09-30-2016, 06:54 PM
hello I have a small problem I connected a 2nd MSI GTX 1080 edition is the founder SLI but there is a concern at levels of memory I tested on the GTA 5 the division wicher 3 no worry ca shows memory 16giga but Rainbow six I 4giga https://s9.postimg.org/4aiqwhrn3/Screenshot_1.png that is what it is possible to correct this concern because 2 1080 gtx is not given

https://s9.postimg.org/4aiqwhrn3/Screenshot_1.png


--------------
EDIT: It seems I've got the same problem like Killer-R6S got.. SLI is getting worse with every update-gg.

---
We got October soon and still no fix for me. I even got the problem that i lose 50% of my VRAM.. got 2 980 Strix OC with dedicated 4GB VRAM each. GTA V shows 8GB and runs perfect, BF4 runs perfect too. But Siege is like nahh you don't have 4gb when active SLI (yes, I do have 4 GB VRAM in Siege with SLI OFF, but only 2GB VRAM with SLI ON, thx Ubisoft)! Please Fix!:mad: