PDA

View Full Version : New computer



BenvZijl
09-04-2004, 07:34 AM
okay end of this month i'm gonna upgrade my PC

i was looking for the following

processor: AMD 64bit 3400
Main: Asus k8ne
koel: coolermaster
RAM: 2048 MB DDR 400
powersupply: Q-Tec 550watt
VGA ASUS geforce 6800GE(gamers editon)



but now a question, will i be able to run pacific fighter with these specs or not.

and what do you guys say AMD or P4, ATI or NVIDIA

BenvZijl
09-04-2004, 07:34 AM
okay end of this month i'm gonna upgrade my PC

i was looking for the following

processor: AMD 64bit 3400
Main: Asus k8ne
koel: coolermaster
RAM: 2048 MB DDR 400
powersupply: Q-Tec 550watt
VGA ASUS geforce 6800GE(gamers editon)



but now a question, will i be able to run pacific fighter with these specs or not.

and what do you guys say AMD or P4, ATI or NVIDIA

Maple_Tiger
09-04-2004, 07:52 AM
Thats alot of horse power Ben. You could proubly run two FBAA games at the same time.

Capt. 361stMapleTiger.
http://img52.photobucket.com/albums/v158/Maple_Tiger/FBAA2.gif
Proud member of the FBAA and Nutty Philosohpy Club.
-----------------------------
The more less you'r travelling, the further back in time you go.


I am hear,
but not quite there.
I am near,
Come if you dare.

TgD Thunderbolt56
09-04-2004, 08:55 AM
You'll be fine with that rig. One question though, ...why so much RAM? 1 gig is plenty (although BoB might benefit from more.)


Our FB server info: http://www.greatergreen.com/il2

-HH- Beebop
09-04-2004, 10:39 AM
I just upgraded my rig with a 3.2 Northwood/9800XT and put in 2 gig of ram. Why 2 gig of ram?

1. I wanted FB to run stutter free all the time.
2. Got a good deal on sticks of 1 gig and needed to make sure Hyperthreading was enabled. If I had gone with the one stick my rig would have run that much slower.
3. I wanted to make sure I could run Pacific Fighters just as smoothly.
4. I want to be able to run BoB smoothly at at least 800X600 until I can get this machine upgraded.
5. I can run FB at 1600 X 1200 X 32 at 'Perfect' with 4X antialiasing and 4X ansiotropic. It looks AWESOME!

That's why you get 2 Gig of Ram.

http://img10.imageshack.us/img10/9334/Image6.jpg
HellHounds Virtual Air Wing
"Oh! I have slipped the surly bonds of earth..." John Gillespie Magee, Jr.

Kartveli
09-04-2004, 11:07 AM
Celeron 800, 384SD RAM, 64MB vid card.

I hate all of you.

essemm
09-04-2004, 11:55 AM
My Rig:

AMD Athlon XP 3200
ATI X800 Pro
1 Gig of PC3200 Ram
Saitek X45
Altec Lansing 5 point Dolby Digital Surround
Thermaltake Xaser II 5000 series case
Half a Terrabyte of storage (2 x 250 Gig WD hard drives)
...and some other goodies.

It runs FB just fine, and I am expecting it will run PF fine as well. We shall see about BoB.

A question for all of you Brits:
I am moving to England for 2 years...is PC hardware expensive there (like everything else is!)?

http://server3.uploadit.org/files/141103-warloch_small.jpg

BenvZijl
09-04-2004, 12:52 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by TgD Thunderbolt56:
You'll be fine with that rig. One question though, ...why so much RAM? 1 gig is plenty (although BoB might benefit from more.)


_Our FB server info:_ http://www.greatergreen.com/il2
<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>


thats not for games only thats for some other things i do with my rig http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif

tsisqua
09-04-2004, 12:52 PM
Athlon AMD64 3200+
1 Gig Ram
9800 Pro 128

I expect to have no problems, which means you will be sitting pretty.

I have noticed this: If the landscape is visible while I am running perfect, my fps drops noticibly. On the other hand, as long as it is water only beneath me . . . I am running very smoothly. I'll just have to wait to find out if I'll need a GPU upgrade sooner than I wanted to.

I'm Very Jealous! http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_wink.gif
Tsisqua

http://server6.uploadit.org/files/tsisqua-bird1.JPG

mortoma
09-04-2004, 02:45 PM
I hate you people, I'm still stuck with a XP-2100 with a TI-4600 Ultra card..... http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/images/smiley/59.gif

Xnomad
09-04-2004, 05:14 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by essemm:
A question for all of you Brits:
I am moving to England for 2 years...is PC hardware expensive there (like everything else is!)?
http://server3.uploadit.org/files/141103-warloch_small.jpg <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

If you are going to get paid in Pounds then I would say no, if you are surviving on foreign currency then probably yes. There are some great online stores for hardware eg. www.dabs.com (http://www.dabs.com) , I find them very quick and the price is right too. You can always order online from mainland Europe as well, my graphics card (ATi 9800 Pro) came via Sweden if I remember correctly as it was cheaper than anywhere in the UK.

http://server6.uploadit.org/files/Xnomad-Sig.jpg