PDA

View Full Version : What's the ground startup procedure for the HE-163?



surlybirch
03-06-2004, 08:53 PM
I've seen it on air-start DF servers, but I haven't had success on ground start. I only get "Engine Inoperable" on startup.

I'm guessing the plane must start on a runway, but I'm not sure.

Thanks~!!

http://surlybirch.tripod.com/mudbar.txt

SURLYbirch

surlybirch
03-06-2004, 08:53 PM
I've seen it on air-start DF servers, but I haven't had success on ground start. I only get "Engine Inoperable" on startup.

I'm guessing the plane must start on a runway, but I'm not sure.

Thanks~!!

http://surlybirch.tripod.com/mudbar.txt

SURLYbirch

adlabs6
03-06-2004, 08:57 PM
Oleg said it's bugged for now. Engine is inoperable if the plane touches the ground, even for takeoff or landing. Next patch should fit it up right.

http://www.geocities.com/adlabs6/B/bin/sigUBI.GIF
My FB/FS2004 Pages (http://www.geocities.com/adlabs6/B/) | IL2skins (http://www.il2skins.com) | OMEGASQUADRON (http://777avg.com/omegasquad/)

surlybirch
03-06-2004, 09:39 PM
Rgr that. Thanks~!

http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/images/smiley/88.gif

http://surlybirch.tripod.com/mudbar.txt

SURLYbirch

spets
03-06-2004, 10:18 PM
not to nitpick, but it's the Me-163, not He-163 http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

CoryG
03-06-2004, 11:00 PM
Does the Go-229 have the same problem? I can't get the engines to start at all, but I haven't heard anyone else mention the problem. I've already re-installed FB and installed AEP over the unpatched FB with no luck.

surlybirch
03-06-2004, 11:14 PM
Cory,

You must map 'engine selection' in the control key menu.

First 'select' engine 1, then press 'i'' to start. Then do the same for engine '2'.

I've mapped <ALT> 1, 2, 3, 4, and so forth for the engine selection.


You got me Spets. http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif The damn 162 confused me.

http://surlybirch.tripod.com/mudbar.txt

SURLYbirch

CoryG
03-07-2004, 12:04 AM
Thanks Surlybirch,
I can't believe I overlooked that.
http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/images/smiley/35.gif
http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/images/smiley/351.gif

LEXX_Luthor
03-07-2004, 12:34 AM
Don't you have to "unselect" the previous engine selected before "selecting" the newly selected engine or you will turn off the previously selected engine when starting the newly selected engine? hmmmm. That was deep.


__________________
"You will still have FB , you will lose nothing" ~WUAF_Badsight
"I had actually pre ordered CFS3 and I couldnt wait..." ~Bearcat99
"Gladiator and Falco, elegant weapons of a more civilized age" ~ElAurens
"I don't have the V2 or B25s, so I'm going to reinstall" ~Bearcat99
:
"Damn.....Where you did read about Spitfire made from a wood?
Close this book forever and don't open anymore!" ~Oleg_Maddox http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/images/smiley/16x16_smiley-surprised.gif

-HH-Dubbo
03-07-2004, 12:41 AM
[QUOTE]Originally posted by LEXX_Luthor:
Don't you have to "unselect" the previous engine selected before "selecting" the newly selected engine or you will turn off the previously selected engine when starting the newly selected engine? hmmmm. That was deep.

Oddly enough, for start-up, the answer is "no"
For everything else-Mags, feathering, mix, if you select one engine, and change it and then select another engine without first un-selecting the first engine, all the changes you made to #1 will be applied to #2. So if you shut an engine down and feather the prop, then select the other engine (without the unselection) the 2nd engine will die and feather too.

Learnt this the hard way http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/images/smiley/35.gif


http://www.angelfire.com/falcon/nightschpanker/F1000016.JPG
There is no leading cause of death for people aged over 100