PDA

View Full Version : I can't change the AGP Speed on my Comp!



XyZspineZyX
08-05-2003, 10:11 PM
I'm upgrading my new computers video card, so I decided to put my New PC's GeForce 4 MX440 128mb into my older computer. But a strange thing happens. When I put it in and check the options in windows, it says it is a 1X AGP. I know the Mobo is a 4X and when it had the older GeForce 2 MX400, it worked just fine as a 4X. On a normal computer I could change the AGP settings in the BIOS, but Compaqs don't let you. So the GF4 is basically working like a 1X GF2 with lots of Ram. Does anyone have an idea how to change the Comps AGP Settings in Windows XP. Any help is appreciated. Thanks.

XyZspineZyX
08-05-2003, 10:11 PM
I'm upgrading my new computers video card, so I decided to put my New PC's GeForce 4 MX440 128mb into my older computer. But a strange thing happens. When I put it in and check the options in windows, it says it is a 1X AGP. I know the Mobo is a 4X and when it had the older GeForce 2 MX400, it worked just fine as a 4X. On a normal computer I could change the AGP settings in the BIOS, but Compaqs don't let you. So the GF4 is basically working like a 1X GF2 with lots of Ram. Does anyone have an idea how to change the Comps AGP Settings in Windows XP. Any help is appreciated. Thanks.

XyZspineZyX
08-05-2003, 10:54 PM
Outch, that's the reason I build my own desktops. Go to the motherboard manufactor's website and see if you can find an updated bios for that board, you may get lucky and it'll overwrite the Compaq's bios protection. Other than that, see if there are any new drivers for that motherboard, maybe it just can't recognize the GF4 because they're such old drivers.

My system:

AMD XP 3000+ (no overclock yet...)
1 gig of Corsair DDR PC2700 RAM @333Mhz
Radeon 9800 Pro video w/TV out core @434, mem @720
Windows XP SP 1
Microsoft Directx 9.0b
Antec TruePower TrueBlue True480 PSU
16x Antec DVD drive
24x10x40 Plexwriter CD-RW
1 Westerndigital 40 gig harddrive, master
1 Westerndigital 100 gig hdd, slave
Asus A7V600 VIA KT600 mainboard, 4-in-1 4.48
Thermaltake Aquarius II liquid cooling system
Additional PC version help:

http://scmod.splintercellsource.com

XyZspineZyX
08-07-2003, 12:12 AM
Thanks, I'll try those...