PDA

View Full Version : V1 questions



porcupine1
03-08-2004, 10:30 AM
how do i set up a mission with the V1?
I have the directiory that says rockets in fmb but when i set up the v1 and run the game there are no V1s only the rail system for it. ive set up a static camera and the v1 was never there.?
I am sure i am doing this wrong but how?

porcupine1
03-08-2004, 10:30 AM
how do i set up a mission with the V1?
I have the directiory that says rockets in fmb but when i set up the v1 and run the game there are no V1s only the rail system for it. ive set up a static camera and the v1 was never there.?
I am sure i am doing this wrong but how?

C_FA
03-08-2004, 10:40 AM
I had some help from ShadowSix and I got them to work.

Here is what I found out: To get them to launch off the rails, there is a minimum distance of at least 5km then set (time 2 in second box), 100 in the count box and 5 in the second period box. If you don`t see a V1 on the launcher then set its target distance more, then it should work.

~S