PDA

View Full Version : Isolating Aircraft/Terrain Grafix Settings



XyZspineZyX
06-20-2003, 04:25 AM
*EDITING as I find out new things, mistakes, etc...there is much here.

I was playing around with the "conf" file last nite, and I found a way to isolate the aircraft grafix settings and terrain settings. I did this with DirectX as that is what I use, but OpenGL settings should work also.

You know how in the grafix setting menu, when you want to make the aircraft grafix look better, the terrain grafix gets better too and your frame~rate drops to...Zero. /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-sad.gif

Below is the DirectX settings in my *new* conf file. Ignore the top "Tex" stuff for now, but see the bottom stuff. More on the Tex later.

Note, be sure not to confuse the [Render_DirectX] and [Render_OpenGL] listings, as the OpenGL listings are below all the DirectX listings. Also, make a backup or two (conf.sav) or (conf.old) just in case you don't like the results.
================================================== ========

Everytime you click APPLY in the FB grafix settings menu, FB overwrites these "conf" settings, same with the [Render_OpenGL] part too if you are using Open_GL.


[Render_DirectX]
TexQual=0...............was set to (2)...3 maximum
TexMipFilter=2
TexCompress=1
TexFlags.UseDither=1
TexFlags.UseAlpha=0
TexFlags.UseIndex=0
TexFlags.PolygonStipple=1
TexFlags.UseClampedSprites=0
TexFlags.DrawLandByTriangles=1..(set to 0 to extend pancake)
TexFlags.UseVertexArrays=1
TexFlags.DisableAPIExtensions=0
TexFlags.ARBMultitextureExt=1
TexFlags.TexEnvCombineExt=1
TexFlags.SecondaryColorExt=1..(set to 0 to extend pancake)
TexFlags.VertexArrayExt=1
TexFlags.ClipHintExt=0
TexFlags.UsePaletteExt=0
TexFlags.TexAnisotropicExt=0
TexFlags.TexCompressARBExt=1
TexFlags.TexEnvCombine4NV=0
TexFlags.TexEnvCombineDot3=0
TexFlags.DepthClampNV=0
TexFlags.SeparateSpecular=0
TexFlags.TextureShaderNV=0


HardwareShaders=0

Shadows=1 .......I dunno
Specular=2 .......aircraft shading
SpecularLight=2.......cockpit/windsheild sun reflection
DiffuseLight=0........I dunno
DynamicalLights=0.....dunno
MeshDetail=2..........this is largely the "Object Details"
VisibilityDistance=3....this is "Object Distance"

Sky=1.............cloude detail...0,1, or 2 for detailed clouds
Forest=0.....the isolated trees you see in open fields, also effects the great forests.
LandShading=2....this is "Landscape Lighting" set to max (2) to show super shiny sun
LandDetails=0......I don't know, I just set it to Zero and its gonna stay Zero.

LandGeom=0........these last four are ground terrain, including forests
TexLarge=0........but they don't effect aircraft grafix quality
TexLandQual=0.....
TexLandLarge=0....

VideoSetupId=4.......Huh? Wozop with this?



*** After Patch 1.1beta FB draws forest trees much faster now so this is not so critical.



---- --- -- -

Now!

The following simplifies terrain grafix, but seems to leave aircraft grafix *and* aircraft visibility intact, which may be of interest to onliner simmers and/or those with slow computer grafix...

Go back up to the DirectX stuff at top, and set TexQual=0

Repeat:: set TexQual to be Zero.

This does some amazing thing for your frame~rate. Granted, the map in the Mission Editor is completely fuzzy, as is the mini~map in the cockpit, but try this and you will see the most amazing doubling or tripling of frame~rates.

Interesting Experiment (for Pre~Patch FB) :: You can make the Pancake landscape seem larger by eliminating the fog on the horizon. The two DirectX settings are noted above. I don't plan on using this, as the result looks bad. (maybe why they did it)

Good Luck. You will need it.



Message Edited on 09/07/0303:47PM by LEXX_Luthor

XyZspineZyX
06-20-2003, 04:25 AM
*EDITING as I find out new things, mistakes, etc...there is much here.

I was playing around with the "conf" file last nite, and I found a way to isolate the aircraft grafix settings and terrain settings. I did this with DirectX as that is what I use, but OpenGL settings should work also.

You know how in the grafix setting menu, when you want to make the aircraft grafix look better, the terrain grafix gets better too and your frame~rate drops to...Zero. /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-sad.gif

Below is the DirectX settings in my *new* conf file. Ignore the top "Tex" stuff for now, but see the bottom stuff. More on the Tex later.

Note, be sure not to confuse the [Render_DirectX] and [Render_OpenGL] listings, as the OpenGL listings are below all the DirectX listings. Also, make a backup or two (conf.sav) or (conf.old) just in case you don't like the results.
================================================== ========

Everytime you click APPLY in the FB grafix settings menu, FB overwrites these "conf" settings, same with the [Render_OpenGL] part too if you are using Open_GL.


[Render_DirectX]
TexQual=0...............was set to (2)...3 maximum
TexMipFilter=2
TexCompress=1
TexFlags.UseDither=1
TexFlags.UseAlpha=0
TexFlags.UseIndex=0
TexFlags.PolygonStipple=1
TexFlags.UseClampedSprites=0
TexFlags.DrawLandByTriangles=1..(set to 0 to extend pancake)
TexFlags.UseVertexArrays=1
TexFlags.DisableAPIExtensions=0
TexFlags.ARBMultitextureExt=1
TexFlags.TexEnvCombineExt=1
TexFlags.SecondaryColorExt=1..(set to 0 to extend pancake)
TexFlags.VertexArrayExt=1
TexFlags.ClipHintExt=0
TexFlags.UsePaletteExt=0
TexFlags.TexAnisotropicExt=0
TexFlags.TexCompressARBExt=1
TexFlags.TexEnvCombine4NV=0
TexFlags.TexEnvCombineDot3=0
TexFlags.DepthClampNV=0
TexFlags.SeparateSpecular=0
TexFlags.TextureShaderNV=0


HardwareShaders=0

Shadows=1 .......I dunno
Specular=2 .......aircraft shading
SpecularLight=2.......cockpit/windsheild sun reflection
DiffuseLight=0........I dunno
DynamicalLights=0.....dunno
MeshDetail=2..........this is largely the "Object Details"
VisibilityDistance=3....this is "Object Distance"

Sky=1.............cloude detail...0,1, or 2 for detailed clouds
Forest=0.....the isolated trees you see in open fields, also effects the great forests.
LandShading=2....this is "Landscape Lighting" set to max (2) to show super shiny sun
LandDetails=0......I don't know, I just set it to Zero and its gonna stay Zero.

LandGeom=0........these last four are ground terrain, including forests
TexLarge=0........but they don't effect aircraft grafix quality
TexLandQual=0.....
TexLandLarge=0....

VideoSetupId=4.......Huh? Wozop with this?



*** After Patch 1.1beta FB draws forest trees much faster now so this is not so critical.



---- --- -- -

Now!

The following simplifies terrain grafix, but seems to leave aircraft grafix *and* aircraft visibility intact, which may be of interest to onliner simmers and/or those with slow computer grafix...

Go back up to the DirectX stuff at top, and set TexQual=0

Repeat:: set TexQual to be Zero.

This does some amazing thing for your frame~rate. Granted, the map in the Mission Editor is completely fuzzy, as is the mini~map in the cockpit, but try this and you will see the most amazing doubling or tripling of frame~rates.

Interesting Experiment (for Pre~Patch FB) :: You can make the Pancake landscape seem larger by eliminating the fog on the horizon. The two DirectX settings are noted above. I don't plan on using this, as the result looks bad. (maybe why they did it)

Good Luck. You will need it.



Message Edited on 09/07/0303:47PM by LEXX_Luthor

XyZspineZyX
06-20-2003, 07:23 AM
PS:: As far as I know, when you finish changing the "conf" file, you must restart FB again. I have not tried changing it while FB was running because I think FB reads it upon start up. I dunno. /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-indifferent.gif

PSbis:: Someone posted having a problem with his/her mouse freezing upon FB startup, and having to switch to desktop and back to get moving. Solution:: When the loading screen hits "Loading 80%" hit the ESCAPE key, then if you time it right, the "Do You Really Want To Quit Yes/No" box appears and this seems to clear the mouse grafix problem (only happens to me under DirectX). Take your time and get the timing right, you have to hit the ESCAPE key just before the final FB screen menu starts. You may hit the ESCAPE key multiple times. I am now able to start FB with no mouse freeze.





Message Edited on 06/20/03 06:25AM by LEXX_Luthor

Message Edited on 06/20/0306:32AM by LEXX_Luthor

XyZspineZyX
07-21-2003, 01:39 AM
bumpty dumpty

XyZspineZyX
07-29-2003, 09:41 PM
Thanks Lexx, I'd like to try this out.

I was in an airplane over the weekend - and visibility is sooooo much better in real life.

FB needs more reflective surfaces and better rendering of metal.



S!
609IAP_Recon

Forgotten Wars Virtual War
Forum: http://fogwar.luftwaffe.net/forums/index.php
Website: http://forgottenwars.dyndns.org
Visit 609IAP at http://takeoff.to/609IAP

http://www.leeboats.com/609/sig/609_recon3.jpg

Agnus Dei, Qui Tollis peccata mundi, Miserere nobis. Dona nobis pacem

XyZspineZyX
08-17-2003, 04:55 PM
These settings KICK Arse

I applied this too OpenGl much better FPS went from 40 in the pit too near 70 Wootttttttttt

& the terain dosent look bad imo

Forest=0.....the isolated trees you see in open fields, also effects the great forests.
LandShading=2....this is "Landscape Lighting" set to max (2) to show super shiny sun
LandDetails=0......I don't know, I just set it to Zero and its gonna stay Zero.

LandGeom=0........these last four are ground terrain, including forests
TexLarge=0........but they don't effect aircraft grafix quality
TexLandQual=0.....
TexLandLarge=0....


Thx !!!!!!!

<center><FONT COLOR="white">ӚFJ-M œ R D ˜ ӡ[/i]</font>

<center> http://www.onpoi.net/ah/pics/users/ah_109_1059752328.jpg </center>

<center><FONT COLOR="white">The "Ace Edge"(c).
With my incremental trim
I am actually able to turn so quickly that, I never turn at all.
In Fact the Planet Earth rotates around the Axis of My PC, thus giving me the optimum turn rate and insuring that you
the bandit are promptly fraged !!!
In memory Of Ray R.I.P.[/i]</font>



Message Edited on 08/17/0303:58PM by AFJ_Murdoc

XyZspineZyX
08-17-2003, 09:16 PM
Gosh, I didn't think these things were "tweakable". You learn somthing new in FB every day.

A.H.

Darn, I will never get how to do that sig thing properly!

<img scr="http://www.geocities.com/mike_55534/lagg5Small.jpg.txt" width="398" height= "298" border="2">



Message Edited on 08/17/03 08:16PM by Air_Hog

Message Edited on 08/17/0308:18PM by Air_Hog

XyZspineZyX
08-17-2003, 09:36 PM
AFJ_Murdoc wrote:
- These settings KICK Arse
-
- I applied this too OpenGl much better FPS went from
- 40 in the pit too near 70 Wootttttttttt

I've been tweaking the OpenGL per your post. Not much happens with the changes.

1) Under Hardware Setup/Video Options/

What are the settings - Low-Med-High-Excellent-or Custom?

If custom would you post the settings?


2) or could you just post the complete OpenGL Render portion of the Conf.ini?


I think it might make a difference where you start with the original Hardware Setup/Video options/ you have selected before changing the CONF.INI.

Thanks for posting

---------------- /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-very-happy.gif

----------------------

XyZspineZyX
08-18-2003, 07:21 AM
PS:: I think The Patch might overwrite "conf" file so make a backup before unzipping The Patch.


nearmiss wrote::
- I think it might make a difference where you start with
- the original Hardware Setup/Video options/ you have
- selected before changing the CONF.INI.

Hey nearmiss what are you saying--use the setup menu once before playing with the settings in "conf" file?

Be careful playing with the FB Video Menu cos if you make changes there it will overwrite what you do yourself in "conf."

Actually, I guessed that the manual changes to "conf" beyond I made would *mostly* help those without the best video cards. However, some stuff may still may be helpful even to the 9800Pro fellas as this type of manual changes do make a distinction between aircraft and terrain settings--FB video menu tends to lump them together.

Interesting though the Menu doesn't have a setting that sets TexQual=0 for the low end video.

XyZspineZyX
08-18-2003, 01:55 PM
LEXX_Luthor wrote:
- PS:: I think The Patch might overwrite "conf" file
- so make a backup before unzipping The Patch.
==============================================

Yes, I think this would be correct

==============================================

-
- nearmiss wrote::
-- I think it might make a difference where you start with
-- the original Hardware Setup/Video options/ you have
-- selected before changing the CONF.INI.
-
- Hey nearmiss what are you saying--use the setup menu
- once before playing with the settings in "conf"
- file?

===============================================

What I'm saying is I think when you change the Video Options within IL2-FB, and apply the conf.ini for all video options is updated then. That would indicate your new settings would be over-written. So, I think it would be good information to know just exactly what the Video Options were set to first, then change the Conf.ini. That is unless the entire file were posted so that other conf settings could be reviewed. I'm thinking it would be good to have a BASELINE of video options settings created first, then make the changes in the Conf.ini.

This way users would have a basis for changes.

========================================
LEXX_Luthor wrote:-
- Be careful playing with the FB Video Menu cos if you
- make changes there it will overwrite what you do
- yourself in "conf."

============================
I agree, if you make Conf.ini changes and go into and edit the video options the Conf.ini file areas for DirectX or OpenGl will be changed.

==============================================
LEXX_Luthor wrote:-
- Actually, I guessed that the manual changes to
- "conf" beyond I made would *mostly* help those
- without the best video cards. However, some stuff
- may still may be helpful even to the 9800Pro fellas
- as this type of manual changes do make a distinction
- between aircraft and terrain settings--FB video menu
- tends to lump them together.
-
- Interesting though the Menu doesn't have a setting
- that sets TexQual=0 for the low end video.
===============================================

Also, I'm not too sure at this point, but I think it's worth commmenting. If you change resolutions in the Video modes and update doesn't it update the Conf.ini as well. I'm just wondering if it updates the entire Conf.ini. So,if this is the case you could actually update the Conf.ini by changing the resolution. This way you could make changes in the Conf.ini within the IL2-FB without having to leave the program and then re-run IL2-FB. It makes sense from a programming standpoint to just reset all the settings by reading all the input settings data and renewing the Conf.ini file.

LEXX I just didn't get much in the way of FPS improvement, if any. Actually I picked up more improvement with my system by selecting AA/Quincunx and Antistrophic/2X with Texture Sharpening Checked.

I'm not trying to confuse the issue. I am very interested to make this old dawg "GF3 ti200 128MB" hunt. When I upgrade the video it will be with a new MOBO, about 2Gigs of ram, and a new processor. I will not replace any hardware, unless it will really make a difference that has good potential for future use.

I appreciate your posting and look forward to new ideas, I sure don't have a corner on them. LOL

-------------------- /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-very-happy.gif

XyZspineZyX
08-18-2003, 07:33 PM
Hey nearmiss, that is a different menu than the terrain setting's menu. Changing resolutions/colour bits/stencil, etc... will only overwrite the part of "conf" file specific to those settings, leaving terrain grafix alone.

Example from "conf" file

[window]
width=640
height=480
ColourBits=16
DepthBits=16
StencilBits=0
ChangeScreenRes=1
FullScreen=1
DrawIfNotFocused=0
EnableResize=0
EnableClose=1
SaveAspect=1
Use3Renders=0


Yes FB reads the "conf" file on startup, so find good manual terrain settings and stick with them.

Your video card, old as it may be, may still be too "advanced" to benefit from some of these changes. They mostly help *really* low end...like integrated video on motherboards or something. Alot of people have this and for them to upgrade they may have to buy not just video card but new motherboard too. Expensive for now but they will upgrade eventually.



Message Edited on 08/18/0306:35PM by LEXX_Luthor

XyZspineZyX
08-19-2003, 06:43 AM
Im runing a ATi 9500 Pro keep that in mind


[Render_OpenGL]
TexQual=3
TexMipFilter=2
TexCompress=2
TexFlags.UseDither=0
TexFlags.UseAlpha=0
TexFlags.UseIndex=0
TexFlags.PolygonStipple=1
TexFlags.UseClampedSprites=0
TexFlags.DrawLandByTriangles=1
TexFlags.UseVertexArrays=1
TexFlags.DisableAPIExtensions=0
TexFlags.ARBMultitextureExt=1
TexFlags.TexEnvCombineExt=1
TexFlags.SecondaryColorExt=1
TexFlags.VertexArrayExt=1
TexFlags.ClipHintExt=1
TexFlags.UsePaletteExt=0
TexFlags.TexAnisotropicExt=1
TexFlags.TexCompressARBExt=1

TexFlags.TexEnvCombine4NV=0
TexFlags.TexEnvCombineDot3=1
TexFlags.DepthClampNV=0
TexFlags.SeparateSpecular=1
TexFlags.TextureShaderNV=0

HardwareShaders=0

Shadows=1
Specular=2
SpecularLight=2
DiffuseLight=2
DynamicalLights=1
MeshDetail=2
VisibilityDistance=3

Sky=1
Forest=0
LandShading=2
LandDetails=0

LandGeom=0
TexLarge=0
TexLandQual=0
TexLandLarge=0

VideoSetupId=15

<center><FONT COLOR="white">ӚFJ-M œ R D ˜ ӡ[/i]</font>

<center> http://www.onpoi.net/ah/pics/users/ah_109_1059752328.jpg </center>

<center><FONT COLOR="white">The "Ace Edge"(c).
With my incremental trim
I am actually able to turn so quickly that, I never turn at all.
In Fact the Planet Earth rotates around the Axis of My PC, thus giving me the optimum turn rate and insuring that you
the bandit are promptly fraged !!!
In memory Of Ray R.I.P.[/i]</font>

XyZspineZyX
08-21-2003, 01:34 AM
- Im runing a ATi 9500 Pro keep that in mind


- TexQual=3
- :
- :
- :
- Shadows=1
- Specular=2
- SpecularLight=2
- DiffuseLight=2
- DynamicalLights=1
- MeshDetail=2
- VisibilityDistance=3

- Sky=1
- Forest=0
- LandShading=2
- LandDetails=0

- LandGeom=0
- TexLarge=0
- TexLandQual=0
- TexLandLarge=0
................................................

Let us know if you see any differences even with that Pro. Thanks.

XyZspineZyX
09-07-2003, 04:44 PM
bumpty dumpty