PDA

View Full Version : Another Ram question



Giantsfan24
05-31-2004, 11:37 AM
I have two sticks of kingston ddr 266(at least i think it's 266 since on the label on both sticks, it says "kvr266x64c25/256") 256 mb of ram. Now, I was wondering even though is is ddr, can i add another stick to make it 768? or do they really have to be in pairs?(since if i did this, i would have three sticks(as that is all my motherboard will support.))Thanks

Giantsfan24
05-31-2004, 11:37 AM
I have two sticks of kingston ddr 266(at least i think it's 266 since on the label on both sticks, it says "kvr266x64c25/256") 256 mb of ram. Now, I was wondering even though is is ddr, can i add another stick to make it 768? or do they really have to be in pairs?(since if i did this, i would have three sticks(as that is all my motherboard will support.))Thanks

VF-17_Jolly
05-31-2004, 11:59 AM
If you have xp and your mobo supports it there is no reaso why you can`t add a stick of 512mb well worth that little bit extra money imo...

http://www.skyknights.pwp.blueyonder.co.uk/jolly.jpg

_VR_ScorpionWorm
05-31-2004, 11:59 AM
From what I understand if your Motherboard can support three then use all three, it shouldnt hurt it. Why not just go for a higher Ram stick for the third? I have only 768(PC2100) and it stills isnt enough for FB. Try getting at least a 512MB stick so that you can have a full gig.

"Soldiers, Sailors, and Airmen of the Allied Expeditionary force:
You are about to embark upon a Great Crusade toward which we have strived these many months. The eyes of the world are upon you. Good Luck! And let us all beseech the blessing of Almighty God upon this great and noble undertaking" - Gen. Dwight D. Eiseinhower-Supreme Allied Commander.

www.vultures-row.com (http://www.vultures-row.com)

Giantsfan24
05-31-2004, 12:00 PM
I just found out my motherboard( MSI MS-6380E KT3 Ultra) supports 3 banks of 1 when it comes to ram. Now if i remember correctly, this means that the memory does not have to be added in pairs so i guess that means i can stick one more stick of pc2100 memory int here to bring my total to 768mb. Let me knwo what you guys think of this. Matt

_VR_ScorpionWorm
05-31-2004, 12:07 PM
The more memory the better http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif, but go for a 512 stick instead. 1gig of RAM is recommended for AEP.

"Soldiers, Sailors, and Airmen of the Allied Expeditionary force:
You are about to embark upon a Great Crusade toward which we have strived these many months. The eyes of the world are upon you. Good Luck! And let us all beseech the blessing of Almighty God upon this great and noble undertaking" - Gen. Dwight D. Eiseinhower-Supreme Allied Commander.

www.vultures-row.com (http://www.vultures-row.com)

Giantsfan24
05-31-2004, 12:23 PM
so it is ok to have two sticks of 256mb, and one of 512mb to equal 1024mb? Wow, i thought they all had to be the same.

Giantsfan24
05-31-2004, 12:26 PM
Think i found a stick for a good price. Let me know what you think.
http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&category=44938&item=3483366889&rd=1

Giantsfan24
05-31-2004, 12:47 PM
JUst to let you know my specs are:
Msi-6380e
Athlon XP 2000+
512(2x256)mb 266mhz 2100 ram
g4 ti 4600 128mb
windows xp

Tully__
05-31-2004, 12:51 PM
Some motherboards are fussy about mixed RAM and some aren't. I have no problem with mixed RAM but my housemate's PC is very particular.

Unless the information is in the manual/on the manufacturers web site or someone here has the same mobo and can tell you from experience, the only way to find out for sure is to try it.

=================================================


http://members.optusnet.com.au/tully_78th/sig.jpg

IL2 Forums Moderator
Forum Terms of Use (http://www.ubi.com/US/Info/TermsOfUse.htm)
Tully's X-45 profile (SST drivers) (http://members.optusnet.com.au/tully_78th/fb.zip)

Salut
Tully

Brain32
05-31-2004, 12:57 PM
Wow http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/images/smiley/16x16_smiley-surprised.gif http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/images/smiley/16x16_smiley-surprised.gif http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/images/smiley/16x16_smiley-surprised.gif, that is a great price!!!
I play FB-AEP on 256MB because in my country 512MB of RAM costs 145 US $ !!!
But I must give lots of credit to developers because I can play at 1024 res with excellent settings!!!

CDN_Merlin
05-31-2004, 02:10 PM
Older PC's had to have ram installed in pairs because of the data path was 1/2 the size of the ram modules. Today, all PC's can handle single chips at once.

d/l the manual for your MB and see if you need to put the bigger RAM in one of the slots as some MBs have problems liek that.

Beta tester for:
C&C Generals, Independance War 2,Starfleet Command 2,Settlers IV,Tzar,Allegiance,Starfleet Command,MAX 2,Defiance