PDA

View Full Version : Default IP...anyway to keep it...



Blade_X_
08-28-2004, 10:11 AM
at my setting? B/C i can't connect with the default IP, so i was wondering if there was a .cfg file i could edit, to use my working IP.

Blade_X_
08-28-2004, 10:11 AM
at my setting? B/C i can't connect with the default IP, so i was wondering if there was a .cfg file i could edit, to use my working IP.

lil_labbit
08-28-2004, 10:49 AM
Run il2setup.exe in main fb folder (or start->progs->ubi->fb->setup)
You will Find an IP choise under the Network tab

http://members.home.nl/lil.labbit/lilseesya.jpg
Night is better than Day

Blade_X_
08-29-2004, 06:11 PM
Ya, i do that...but it always reverts back to default IP whenever i reboot my comp.

Blade_X_
08-29-2004, 10:25 PM
I have a theory..since im using ASE, it's changing my port back to default instead of keeping it to my selected IP...anyway to get that puppy to config for a custom iP?

WWSensei
08-30-2004, 05:57 AM
Do you mean IP or Port. They are two different things. The Port is controlled by FB and your IP address is controlled by your network settings of your operating system. It's hard to answer your question because in FB there is no such thing as "default IP".

If you really mean port then in your conf.ini there are a couple of entries like this:

localPort=21000
remotePort=21000

and you can change those to whatever you want.

There are a coupl eof entries for remotehost and localhost which deal with connecting to a server and those are IPs but they don't set the IP address of your computer.

Blade_X_
08-30-2004, 09:20 AM
Well, let me get a pic to articulate:

http://bladex.homestead.com/files/defaultip.JPG

As you can see, I have 3choices...default, the 64. ip, and the 192 ip....the only one that works is the 64. ip...unfortunately, everytime i reboot my computer, it reverts back to default ip, which doesn't work...so i have to manually change it every time i wanna fly. Is there a way around this?

Mispunt
08-30-2004, 09:59 AM
bump,

Have the same problem, I'm on an ADSL connection using a free firewall program.

http://server6.uploadit.org/files/Mispunt-MisSig.jpg

Blade_X_
08-31-2004, 01:29 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by Mispunt:
bump,

Have the same problem, I'm on an ADSL connection using a free firewall program.

http://server6.uploadit.org/files/Mispunt-MisSig.jpg <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

^BUMPN AS WWELL IM DRUNK BNUS TILL SBNUMP!^

Blade_X_
08-31-2004, 02:30 PM
Heh, i'll do a sober bump this time. http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

Mispunt
08-31-2004, 05:39 PM
Bumpage

http://server6.uploadit.org/files/Mispunt-MisSig.jpg

Blade_X_
09-01-2004, 08:39 PM
One more bump, for the same of everyone.

lil_labbit
09-01-2004, 08:55 PM
geez you still dont have that fixed?
where do the 2 ip's come from?
2 NIC ? (Network cards ?)

ah well
try start - run - type "cmd" &lt;ok&gt; button lol
dos box
type "ipconfig" &lt;enter&gt;
if there are two entries for "IP Adress"... lol

ah well I'm on cable and not gonne tell ya my DNSSuffix - no use here anyway so here it goes...I get:

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : roflmao you dont need this
IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 213.51.246.219
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.128
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 213.51.246.129

http://members.home.nl/lil.labbit/lilseesya.jpg
Question: Did you back-up your files?
Answer: I didn't know they had a reverse...

BaldieJr
09-01-2004, 09:08 PM
Set it to the 64.x.x ip.

Then in your FB folder find conf.ini

Right click the file, choose properties, and check "read only".

the problem should be fixed. if not, the ip address is stored in another file. Just find it and set it to read only.

<A HREF="http://officemax.secureportal.com/" TARGET=_blank>
Hey ya'll prepare yourselves
for the rubberband man!</A>
http://www.fighterjerks.com/rbman.png
http://www.fighterjerks.com

lil_labbit
09-01-2004, 09:16 PM
conf.ini gets overwritten - thats true
but only important for Water=2, Forest=3 etc settings - IP for UBI is not in there
IP for hosting by IP is though - that's NOT ubi...
but heck ya can try...
I bet it's UBI though lol

... on a second thought...
make conf.ini R/W (clear the read-only attribute)
right-click it with explorer - properties - uncheck R/O
THEN run il2setup
after setting ip and exiting
make conf.ini Read Only again http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif

It's worth a try http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_wink.gif

http://members.home.nl/lil.labbit/lilseesya.jpg
Question: Did you back-up your files?
Answer: I didn't know they had a reverse...

Blade_X_
09-01-2004, 11:15 PM
Ima give it a go, hopefully it works.

Taylortony
09-02-2004, 01:13 AM
follow this
http://forums.il2skins.com/viewtopic.php?t=2420


as to your firewall you need to allow the game through ie fb.exe to access the internet and also allow the ubi game server to have full access both ways if on that or the hyperlobby one the same if on that.

Blade_X_
09-05-2004, 05:17 PM
Unfortunately, changing the conf.ini to read only didn't help at all. http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_frown.gif

Mmmmick
09-26-2004, 01:34 PM
I had similiar connection issues. Go to control panel, system,hardware,device manager. Record all properties for tcp/ip plus those in the advanced tab.Use screenshots for each box? Uninstall your network adapter. Restart system, let windows find and install your net adapter. Restore all properties settings exactly as original.

Should change nothing but it let me connect every time after this reload on the net adapter.

Good luck

Blade_X_
09-26-2004, 10:19 PM
THanks for the post...but apparently the default IPworks now..no connection errors at all...i am happy. http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif