PDA

View Full Version : Why am I forced to China and America servers with 300+ ping?



BeachBoy747
04-04-2016, 05:12 PM
basically half of the times I am forced to those high ping servers, sometimes I'm on 80 ping and only like 10% of time I can play withh good ping of 50ms? I'm at Russia/Moscow. Can we please have ability to connect to specific region?

Rdizzle02
04-04-2016, 05:56 PM
How do you see your ping in the game?

Nooby40
04-04-2016, 05:58 PM
BeachBoy, you can see several posts of this issue in this forum but nobody seems to give a rats a**.

BeachBoy747
04-04-2016, 06:33 PM
BeachBoy, you can see several posts of this issue in this forum but nobody seems to give a rats a**.

well, the more we complain the more possibilty that devs will make region lock really. I understand why they make it this way, that for console ppl who dont give a heck, but is it really that hard to make region lock or selection on PC? Its year 2016 and they hide ping and region so I have to check it in task manager... :mad:
another interesting thing is if I ping their server IP in Netherlands I get 50ms consistently, yet The Division.exe has ~80ms there with 15ms(!!!!) variation, lol are their servers that bad?


How do you see your ping in the game?
http://imgur.com/0CDsV87

Nooby40
04-04-2016, 09:11 PM
And for some reason my division.exe has at least 3 different connections simultaneously, 2 of them are always usa and canada.

BeachBoy747
04-04-2016, 10:34 PM
And for some reason my division.exe has at least 3 different connections simultaneously, 2 of them are always usa and canada.

those are for server lists etc. The instance of division.exe which has constantly changing ping is your actual connection to the current server.