PDA

View Full Version : Arcade Mode



ddelarosa
06-10-2004, 11:06 AM
If one changes the Arcade setting in the game section of the conf.ini file from 0 to 1,
then what effect is there upon the simulation?

Easier FM's and AI?

Thanks in advance for any info regarding this

ddelarosa
06-10-2004, 11:06 AM
If one changes the Arcade setting in the game section of the conf.ini file from 0 to 1,
then what effect is there upon the simulation?

Easier FM's and AI?

Thanks in advance for any info regarding this

Troll2k
06-10-2004, 01:36 PM
I think you get hit arrows and cartoon ballons with text inside.I am not sure about fms and AI.

Von_Zero
06-10-2004, 02:34 PM
It bumps some arrows on yout target after you shoot to show you whre your bullets hit
Also, if you kill a pilot or damage it's ac realy bad, then some cartoon ballons apear and tell you what happened.
Enable it and play a QMB mission (use externals), then watch your target (after firing).