PDA

View Full Version : I wish we could create campaigns for other nations...



XyZspineZyX
06-29-2003, 11:11 AM
At the present we are limited to creating RU, DE, Fi or HU campaigns only.

I wanna create an RAF campaign, but if I place it in the RU folder (as there isn't a UK folder) at the moment I'd be awarded VVC medals, and fly a VVC rank! (and my wingmen would speak Russian!)

Will this change in the future?
Does anyone else want to see this changed?


S! Simon.
<center>


<font color="#000000">Do NOT discuss politics or religion - unless you are a politician or clergyman.</font>
http://extremeone.4t.com/images/sig.jpg
<a href ="http://www.extremepossibilities.co.uk" target ="blank">http://www.extremepossibilities.co.uk</a>

XyZspineZyX
06-29-2003, 11:11 AM
At the present we are limited to creating RU, DE, Fi or HU campaigns only.

I wanna create an RAF campaign, but if I place it in the RU folder (as there isn't a UK folder) at the moment I'd be awarded VVC medals, and fly a VVC rank! (and my wingmen would speak Russian!)

Will this change in the future?
Does anyone else want to see this changed?


S! Simon.
<center>


<font color="#000000">Do NOT discuss politics or religion - unless you are a politician or clergyman.</font>
http://extremeone.4t.com/images/sig.jpg
<a href ="http://www.extremepossibilities.co.uk" target ="blank">http://www.extremepossibilities.co.uk</a>

XyZspineZyX
06-29-2003, 04:26 PM
Extreme_One wrote:
- At the present we are limited to creating RU, DE, Fi
- or HU campaigns only.
-
- I wanna create an RAF campaign, but if I place it in
- the RU folder (as there isn't a UK folder) at the
- moment I'd be awarded VVC medals, and fly a VVC
- rank! (and my wingmen would speak Russian!)
-
- Will this change in the future?
- Does anyone else want to see this changed?

Err em, you can already make your own campaign with any of the flyable aircraft. You can make your own UK folder. You can change the Russian voices with that British pack and have those voices instead of Russian.

I currenlty don't have the links to give you to help with these answers, but If you do a search at "SimHQ" forums, you'll see these issues solved in those threads. BTW, that forums' search feature actually works. /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-very-happy.gif

http://www.geocities.com/rt_bearcat/
JOIN OUR SQUAD TODAY!
http://sunstarentertainment.maddsites.com/images/1banner.gif

http://sunstarentertainment.maddsites.com/il2homepage.html

Message Edited on 06/29/0308:26AM by UCLANUPE

XyZspineZyX
06-29-2003, 04:33 PM
I second that.... Lets have a danish campaign as well/i/smilies/16x16_smiley-very-happy.gif

XyZspineZyX
06-29-2003, 04:37 PM
What about a Swedish one? /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-very-happy.gif /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-wink.gif


Boos16
249th
RSO

249th site (http://www.simops.com/249th/)

XyZspineZyX
06-29-2003, 08:55 PM
What I would like, and it would be easy to do I think, is the ability to select national markings in dynamic campaign. I can simulate a US or RAF campaign somewhat by using voice packs, skins, and editing plane availability, but there just is no way of getting US or British markings (for example) onto planes in the campaign. The German/Hungarian/Russian/Finnish markings are always present/superimposed over skin markings. I would love for Starshoy to add this.

http://user.tninet.se/~ytm843e/graham4.jpg

Zayets
06-29-2003, 09:22 PM
kyrule2 wrote:
- What I would like, and it would be easy to do I
- think, is the ability to select national markings in
- dynamic campaign. I can simulate a US or RAF
- campaign somewhat by using voice packs, skins, and
- editing plane availability, but there just is no way
- of getting US or British markings (for example) onto
- planes in the campaign. The
- German/Hungarian/Russian/Finnish markings are always
- present/superimposed over skin markings. I would
- love for Starshoy to add this.


The man is right. Wanna know something else? Whem you put stationary crafts on the ground all of them have either German or Soviet markings on them. This is not a big deal , but there are ppl thinking to details , not me if you ask. But we still wait for the patch ... and for a mission/campaign editor.
Zayets out

http://www.emicad.nl/~justdoit/il2/logo.jpg

XyZspineZyX
06-29-2003, 10:02 PM
I've started creating a Romanian campaign, and I heard that you must creat some *TGA files, with your original markings, but I haven't tried yet.Also there are some other files, wich may probably need to be modified, but I really have no clue how to modifie them.
Until the patch my romanian pilot's will speak german and receive ONLY german awards...
Let's ,hope..

"The show must go on..."