PDA

View Full Version : I have a problem... pls help me...



XyZspineZyX
06-09-2003, 02:31 PM
I get into the game, but when im about to start the first mission, it "jumps" back to windows and I get this message:


General protection fault!

History: FD3DRenderInterface:http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gifrawPrimitive <- RenderBspSurface <- RenderLevel <- FLevelSceneNode::Render <- FCameraSceneNode::Render <- UGameEngine:http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gifraw <- UWindowsViewport::Repaint <- UWindowsClient::Tick <- ClientTick <- UGameEngine::Tick <- UpdateWorld <- MainLoop


What does that mean?




Message Edited on 06/09/0301:32PM by Exylon

XyZspineZyX
06-09-2003, 02:31 PM
I get into the game, but when im about to start the first mission, it "jumps" back to windows and I get this message:


General protection fault!

History: FD3DRenderInterface:http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gifrawPrimitive <- RenderBspSurface <- RenderLevel <- FLevelSceneNode::Render <- FCameraSceneNode::Render <- UGameEngine:http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gifraw <- UWindowsViewport::Repaint <- UWindowsClient::Tick <- ClientTick <- UGameEngine::Tick <- UpdateWorld <- MainLoop


What does that mean?




Message Edited on 06/09/0301:32PM by Exylon

XyZspineZyX
06-10-2003, 01:44 PM
this can be answer quickly once you tell me what video card you have?

XyZspineZyX
06-15-2003, 01:20 AM
I have the same prob i have an ATI Radeon 32mb video card

XyZspineZyX
06-15-2003, 02:31 PM
what kind of radeon? theres plenty of different versions...

just look at this list, if your video card is there try updating its drivers. if its not there then you cant play splinter cell because you lack the features splinter cell requires to run.

- Splinter Cell supports the following graphic cards
- Nvidia GeForce2 Ti/Ultra/Pro/GTS/MX400/MX
- Nvidia GeForce3 family
- Nvidia GeForce4 family
- ATI Radeon 8500/9000/9500/9700
- Matrox Parhelia*

XyZspineZyX
06-15-2003, 04:17 PM
you need to update your vidio card driver

XyZspineZyX
09-19-2003, 07:40 PM
I got nearly the same problem too,i start the game and it goes back to Windows and says (see below)
Ive got a ATI Radeon All-In-Wonder 32MB.
I have 256 ram and a Athlon 1700+ that is overclocked to 1900+ using Soltek Red Storm. (using the motherboard Soltek SL-S5DRV5)


CreateTexture failed(D3DERR_INVALIDCALL).

<?int?Core.Errors.History?>: UD3DRenderDevice::CreateTextureDefaultPoolHelper <- FD3DTexture::Cache <- UD3DRenderDevice::CacheTexture <- UD3DRenderDevice::PrimeResources <- UD3DRenderDevice::SetRes <- UWindowsViewport::TryRenderDevice <- UWindowsViewport::OpenWindow <- UGameEngine::Init <- InitEngine


Could anyone please help me?

Regards,
John

XyZspineZyX
09-21-2003, 05:48 AM
What version of Radeon? 7000, 7500, ect.? Pah-Leez post your system specs, friends.

_________________________________________
----====LungTung and Friends====----

http://www3.telus.net\robert\yanyan2.jpg

XyZspineZyX
09-24-2003, 06:04 PM
This is all my computer says:All-In-Wonder 128 Pro AGP

XyZspineZyX
09-26-2003, 05:48 PM
Hmm... Do you have the latest version of DirectX? Download it at http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=141d5f9e-07c1-462a-baef-5eab5c851cf5&displaylang=en

_________________________________________
----====LungTung and Friends====----

http://www3.telus.net\robert\yanyan2.jpg

XyZspineZyX
10-10-2003, 10:47 AM
I have the newest version,DirectX 9.0b

XyZspineZyX
10-10-2003, 10:56 PM
Ohh, you pig, don't overclock the dang thing! /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-wink.gif , I guess your on your own, Finn.

_________________________________________
----====LungTung and Friends====----

http://www3.telus.net\robert\yanyan2.jpg