PDA

View Full Version : PC Laun ch the game and all i get is a black screen



Avlaen
03-08-2016, 12:51 AM
Black screen but im still able to click buttons in the menu somehow.

the beta worked fine so im not sure what the issue is.

dannyyoung9
03-08-2016, 12:56 AM
same here anyone sloved it?

Avlaen
03-08-2016, 12:59 AM
i installed via steam if that matters at all aswell.

wh00
03-08-2016, 01:02 AM
Natchai said it has something to do with your resolution. Check it

TheOnlyDroid
03-08-2016, 01:08 AM
Got the same issue, going to check the configuration and verify the files to see if there's an issue.

SaberRider_GER
03-08-2016, 01:08 AM
Hey guys,

i "have" the same problems. A fix is, well, its not actually a fix...

Turn down your pc resolution (i did 1024x768, which is not my lowest resolution) and then start the game again. It works. But if i go back to my native resolution and start the game again... it happens again ...

Avlaen
03-08-2016, 01:10 AM
all right ill try turning down my resoloution see if that works.

wh00
03-08-2016, 01:12 AM
check the resolution in the file: "GFXSettings.Rogue_x64.xml"

L0si0
03-08-2016, 01:13 AM
A friend of mine just encoutered same problem - he changed resolution to 1600/1024 and geme starts normaly - i think this is problem with panoramic monitors with 1900/1024 native resolutions.

Avlaen
03-08-2016, 01:15 AM
turned down my resoloution on my monitor annnd still not working

SaberRider_GER
03-08-2016, 01:18 AM
Okay, i have a solution, which i read on the internet regarding this matter.

It probably has something to do with the multi display option in the gpu control center.

I have a Nvidia 980 TI. In my nvidia control center i went to 3D settings, i added the The Division Game exe to programs in program references (i have the german version, sorry for bad translation) and changed the setting "Multi-Display/Mixed GPU Acceleration" from Global to "Single Performance Mode".

Now i can start the game with my nativ desktop resolution and it works how it should be...

dannyyoung9
03-08-2016, 01:20 AM
so i found this http://forums.ubi.com/showthread.php/1391111-Game-minimising-on-launch-during-gameplay?

and just changed the resuliction the the steam libaery and now it works

Avlaen
03-08-2016, 01:22 AM
swapping my monitor to 1600x1024 res worked

SC_Stevil
03-08-2016, 01:24 AM
I had the same problem, but I installed the latest NVidia Drivers and it worked fine (They are specific to division).

If it helps I updated via Geforce Experience.

Best of luck!!

spideycr7
03-08-2016, 01:31 AM
okay, i have a solution, which i read on the internet regarding this matter.

It probably has something to do with the multi display option in the gpu control center.

I have a nvidia 980 ti. In my nvidia control center i went to 3d settings, i added the the division game exe to programs in program references (i have the german version, sorry for bad translation) and changed the setting "multi-display/mixed gpu acceleration" from global to "single performance mode".

Now i can start the game with my nativ desktop resolution and it works how it should be...

thanks! That worked!

TheOnlyDroid
03-08-2016, 01:33 AM
Please try doing ALT+Enter and tabbing in and back out during black screen phases, this fixed the issue for me.

Grollstein
04-13-2016, 10:32 AM
turned down my resoloution on my monitor annnd still not working

not your monitor :-)) try it with the windows-setting on your desktop

VR_tjmitchem
04-14-2016, 08:09 PM
I'm having the same issue.

Neither changing resolution nor Nvidia settings fixed it. Any other ideas?