PDA

View Full Version : What Nvidia cards does PT accepts appart form the ones already sayed...?



Bboy_toprocker
03-19-2004, 05:55 PM
Hey people, my card is Nvidia GeForce2 MX/MX 400 and I bought it so I could play SC, but now I'm seeing that SC:PT doen't supports it, wtf is that people?!?!, Do I have to buy a new vid card for each SC that comes out?!?!

Bboy_toprocker
03-19-2004, 05:55 PM
Hey people, my card is Nvidia GeForce2 MX/MX 400 and I bought it so I could play SC, but now I'm seeing that SC:PT doen't supports it, wtf is that people?!?!, Do I have to buy a new vid card for each SC that comes out?!?!

silencerCELL
03-19-2004, 10:11 PM
wow,

did u even think when u bought that card??
this game is new and needs newer more advanced video cards!! THINK BUDDY THINK!!

PC is best

goweb
03-20-2004, 11:24 AM
The GeForce 2 is ancient - there have been three more GeForces launched since that! And it's the budget MX version!
Face it, modern games need modern cards. You're not going to get anywhere without a DX9 card realistically.

dagrommit
03-21-2004, 09:14 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Do I have to buy a new vid card for each SC that comes out?!?!<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

Pixel shaders are already a requirement for more and more games. Upgrade - it'll be worth it.

Subcidal
04-20-2004, 11:48 PM
bboy if your running pacman on your high end ge force 2 your good but not sc. lol

http://www.elitesoldiers.net/hosted/sig.jpg
Ingame name - Subcidal
Taunt - "Sphank Teh Hippo"(c)

dojomann
05-20-2004, 04:09 PM
i have a geforce 3 ti200 and my game runs just fine... don't expect really high resolutions though. i run at 640x480 and its great.

hopefully im getting a new comp this summer.

djsic
05-20-2004, 05:05 PM
I also have a Ti200, I run 1024x768 perfectly and the card is ancient... saving up for a new one for SC3, HL2, and Doom3. You should be able to find at least a GeForce 3 for a small amount of cash, but when you buy a new card, think of the games that are coming out.

Just a tip for you PC players who don't already know this: Read the requirements on the bottom of the box before purchasing, or visit the game's official site to find required specs.

Live or Die?? You decide. Doesn't mean I'll respect your decision.

[This message was edited by djsic on Thu May 20 2004 at 04:19 PM.]

XIII-Midget-
05-21-2004, 02:10 AM
stop moaning that your gcard doesnt support the newest games, if dev's listened to people like you games graphics and gameplay would never get better. buy a new card ffs :P

TrackStarzZZ
05-21-2004, 04:58 AM
the thing i dont get is i have a ati radeon 9500 128mb ram and my pc has 768 ddr memory and STIL i need 2 play the game in 800*600 and graphics on LOW so the frame dont drop when i turn the flashligt on with mercenaries isnt this a bit strange??
its an amd 2700+ (dont u guyz find that i need 2 play the game a bit higher) like 1024*768 and the graphics on high or do i just want to much?

the CHAMPION

Cripper87
05-21-2004, 05:08 AM
TrackStarzZZ try this:
Go to your Splinter Cell/online/system folder and open the "Default.ini"
There you'll find this entry a several times:
"TextureDetailLightmap=UltraHighâ§(432)"
Change all the entries to "High" except of "UltraHigh"...
You can do that with all other TextureDetail settings and it still runs fast!
Maybe this will work...

TrackStarzZZ
05-26-2004, 03:23 PM
Cripper87

thnx 4 your post! it worked just fine!
and i just keep saying this ubi fix the online bs fast.

A MAD GAMER

the CHAMPION

TheNSB
05-26-2004, 05:17 PM
I don't know how to read or download demos and it is all Ubi's fault!

XyZspineZyX
05-26-2004, 06:00 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by djsic:
I also have a Ti200, I run 1024x768 perfectly and the card is ancient... saving up for a new one for SC3, HL2, and Doom3. You should be able to find at least a GeForce 3 for a small amount of cash, but when you buy a new card, think of the games that are coming out.<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

Interesting... It's like random people's cards run certain games faster than you would expect them to. I can run the Far Cry demo, 1024*768, no AA, all advanced set to Very High, with very little slowdowns. By everything I've heard about Far Cry's hardware demands, this should not happen with a 9600XT, 512mb RAM, and a 1.8ghz AMD. But still, I get everything running with no real slowdowns, and the only things I'm not going all out on are resolution and AA.

A GF3 running SCPT well is almost a miracle too. Me, I say somebody switched your GF3 with a 9200Pro while you weren't looking. Be careful, they might be back to give you an extra gig of ram. Breaking-and-entering-and-upgrading is a serious problem nowadays.

Chiz3
05-27-2004, 12:42 AM
i have a geforce 5600xt 256mb, 786 ddr 400, amd 1800. I play the game in 640x480 in LOW detail, caused im FORCED to
performance in this game is crud.
Yay for Half life 2 (you apparently can run it on a directx 6 card!)

scworld
05-27-2004, 05:38 AM
GeForce 5700 800*600 Medium works fine.
Single Player I can set it to max.

<A HREF="http://www.splintercellworld.com" TARGET=_blank>
http://img.splintercellworld.com/misc/sigforum.jpg </A>
Bobodov: "You're not here to help me?"
Sam Fisher: "I'm not here at all!"

bunglebonce
05-27-2004, 08:13 AM
To the original poster:

When you look at a game in a shop, or even online, there should always be system requirements on the box or on the webpage. It's really not that hard to look the specs up.

DS-CY0N1D3
05-27-2004, 10:17 AM
I have a Radeon 9200 128MB, 256MB RAM, Pentium 4 2.4GHz and I run the game in 800*600 as well with no slowdowns. I am able to run the game in 1024*768 without any noticeable slowdowns. Hmm.

Chiz3
05-27-2004, 07:54 PM
i dont understand it. some older cards seem to work better that newer ones. i have my gfx5600xt 256mb clocked to 320/460. splinter cell 2 is the only game that runs like poo.

l3lack_Jesus
05-27-2004, 09:39 PM
AMD 2600+
nForce2 mainboard
1GB PC3200 Corsair
9500 Pro 128mb

running the game at 1280x1024 and get roughly 30fps. Rates tend to drop more as merc or when in large areas as spy (like in front of lab or in warehouse) I was running @1024, but i wanted to get rid of some of the jaggies and decided i could live with the frame rate stutters @1280, they mostly occur in areas your typically safe anyway...