PDA

View Full Version : RBJ or anyone with CH pro throttle I can't make "shift" work...



XyZspineZyX
07-31-2003, 01:28 AM
I'm trying to set up my new throttle in the Control Manager and have the gist of how to program it. I'm trying to get FB to recognize that I have a button (#4) used as a "shift" so I can double all of my other button assignments.

Problem is when I'm in the controls of FB I can't assign a shifted button because it always just puts it as button 4.

For the shifted button in CM I'm using button 4 (pinkie) and have it checkmarked as such. What am I missing?

Thanks



<center>http://members.rogers.com/4xtreme/chbanner.jpg

XyZspineZyX
07-31-2003, 01:28 AM
I'm trying to set up my new throttle in the Control Manager and have the gist of how to program it. I'm trying to get FB to recognize that I have a button (#4) used as a "shift" so I can double all of my other button assignments.

Problem is when I'm in the controls of FB I can't assign a shifted button because it always just puts it as button 4.

For the shifted button in CM I'm using button 4 (pinkie) and have it checkmarked as such. What am I missing?

Thanks



<center>http://members.rogers.com/4xtreme/chbanner.jpg

XyZspineZyX
07-31-2003, 01:34 AM
You`re asking RBJ for help? I can`t wait to see the result...

XyZspineZyX
07-31-2003, 01:49 AM
PriK wrote:
- I'm trying to set up my new throttle in the Control
- Manager and have the gist of how to program it. I'm
- trying to get FB to recognize that I have a button
- (#4) used as a "shift" so I can double all of my
- other button assignments.
-
- Problem is when I'm in the controls of FB I can't
- assign a shifted button because it always just puts
- it as button 4.
-
- For the shifted button in CM I'm using button 4
- (pinkie) and have it checkmarked as such. What am I
- missing?
-
- Thanks

I don't use shift at all. I have enough buttons as it is.

Shift is supposed to be when you push the thumbstick in. Be carefull though and brace it with your thumb, 1st and middle finger when you push it in so it is supported laterally. if you just use your thumb you'll have to press it harder and it's not a study thing meant for that.

If this isn't what you are talking about then let me know.

FB should not recognize your shift button. I mean it can, but it would just see it as any old button.

I would think when you shift then your buttons get a new name designation. You may or may not be in "mapped mode" for this to occur. (I am no shift expert)

<img src=http://lafayettefederation.com/screenshots/repository/turo/tn-Numbaone.jpg>
"The Force is strong with this one." -What an ace said of RayBanJockey during a fight when he was still a newbie.
<a href=http://www.theinformationminister.com/press.php?ID=612109283>news update</a>

XyZspineZyX
07-31-2003, 01:54 AM
Thanks for your response.

Apparantly, any button can be assigned as a shift according to the manual. But it would make sense assigning the shifted mode to an unused button, hmmm...

I'm going to play around with it some more. I'll figure it out if it kills me.

cheers



<center>http://members.rogers.com/4xtreme/chbanner.jpg

XyZspineZyX
07-31-2003, 02:07 AM
PriK wrote:
- I'm trying to set up my new throttle in the Control
- Manager and have the gist of how to program it. I'm
- trying to get FB to recognize that I have a button
- (#4) used as a "shift" so I can double all of my
- other button assignments.
-
- Problem is when I'm in the controls of FB I can't
- assign a shifted button because it always just puts
- it as button 4.
-
- For the shifted button in CM I'm using button 4
- (pinkie) and have it checkmarked as such. What am I
- missing?
-
- Thanks


PriK. Did you make sure to uncheck the "DirectX Mode" checkbox to the left of the "Shift Button" checkbox? If not, I'm pretty sure that this is why FB still sees the button as "Button 4". This is one of those things I had to figure out by trial and error.

Once you get your shift button set up correctly, you then need to set whichever regular buttons you want to have a function while shifted. The procedure is slightly different depending on whether you're using "DirectX Mode" to send button presses to FB, or keyboard emulation to send keypresses. If you're using "DirectX Mode" you need to choose a CM Device number and a button number to send while that button is shifted. If you're using DirectX mode, I'd recommend picking a different CM Device number than your unshifted mode, then matching the button numbers. I.e.: "CM Device 1 Button 1" becomes "CM Device 2 Button 1" when shifted. This way, you only have to keep track of one set of button numbers (1-20). Then you would need to go into FB and map whatever control you wanted to the shifted button. In the previous example, FB should see it as "Button 1 ID2" IIRC. If you're using keyboard emulation, just put the keystrokes in the fields underneath where it says "Shifted Action".

BTW, the button RBJ was referring to is the mode switch button, not the shift button. The "Shift Button" function can be mapped to any button on the CH sticks, (except maybe the mode switch buttons themselves).

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

"When my brother and I built and flew the first man-carrying flying machine, we thought that we were introducing into the world an invention which would make further wars impossible..."

Orville Wright, 1917

XyZspineZyX
07-31-2003, 02:10 AM
PriK wrote:
- Thanks for your response.
-
- Apparantly, any button can be assigned as a shift
- according to the manual. But it would make sense
- assigning the shifted mode to an unused button,
- hmmm...

Exactly. You do that by clearing the DirectX Mode checkbox.

- I'm going to play around with it some more. I'll
- figure it out if it kills me.

There's no need for that! /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-happy.gif

I know this post is redundant, but it increases chances that someone searching for this info will find it.


At times like this, I wonder if I should try writing up a Control Manager FAQ.

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

"When my brother and I built and flew the first man-carrying flying machine, we thought that we were introducing into the world an invention which would make further wars impossible..."

Orville Wright, 1917

XyZspineZyX
07-31-2003, 02:17 AM
Shift is when you push in the thumbstick and the light on the controller changes (green-red-yellow)

<img src=http://lafayettefederation.com/screenshots/repository/turo/tn-Numbaone.jpg>
"The Force is strong with this one." -What an ace said of RayBanJockey during a fight when he was still a newbie.
<a href=http://www.theinformationminister.com/press.php?ID=612109283>news update</a>

XyZspineZyX
07-31-2003, 02:22 AM
RayBanJockey wrote:
- Shift is when you push in the thumbstick and the
- light on the controller changes (green-red-yellow)


No, that is the mode switch.

Shift is a function you program to any other button that gives the rest of the buttons two functions instead of one regardless of which mode you're in.

(I'm not biting any more than that, so don't bother.)

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

"When my brother and I built and flew the first man-carrying flying machine, we thought that we were introducing into the world an invention which would make further wars impossible..."

Orville Wright, 1917

Message Edited on 07/30/0308:23PM by Leadfinger_71

XyZspineZyX
07-31-2003, 02:33 AM
Leadfinger_71 wrote:
- RayBanJockey wrote:
-- Shift is when you push in the thumbstick and the
-- light on the controller changes (green-red-yellow)
-
-
- No, that is the mode switch.
-
- Shift is a function you program to any other button
- that gives the rest of the buttons two functions
- instead of one regardless of which mode you're in.


Thats too much junk to do in a dogfight. You should just forget about shift and mode switch, and just use the buttons as they are. There is a little more than enough buttons for all relavant controller assignments that pertain to anything you would do in a dogfight. The keyboard will pick up the rest. Use your numpad for bombing controls. Don't be afraid to blank out all controller assignments and reassign them to where they fit best (do some thinking) The default locations suck and if someone says something like "hit F6" then you know they are a newbie because nobody can be any good if all they have is default controller assignments.

<img src=http://lafayettefederation.com/screenshots/repository/turo/tn-Numbaone.jpg>
"The Force is strong with this one." -What an ace said of RayBanJockey during a fight when he was still a newbie.
<a href=http://www.theinformationminister.com/press.php?ID=612109283>news update</a>

XyZspineZyX
07-31-2003, 03:08 AM
Leadfinger_71 wrote:
-
- PriK. Did you make sure to uncheck the "DirectX
- Mode" checkbox to the left of the "Shift Button"
- checkbox? If not, I'm pretty sure that this is why
- FB still sees the button as "Button 4". This is one
- of those things I had to figure out by trial and
- error.
-
- Once you get your shift button set up correctly, you
- then need to set whichever regular buttons you want
- to have a function while shifted. The procedure is
- slightly different depending on whether you're using
- "DirectX Mode" to send button presses to FB, or
- keyboard emulation to send keypresses. If you're
- using "DirectX Mode" you need to choose a CM Device
- number and a button number to send while that button
- is shifted. If you're using DirectX mode, I'd
- recommend picking a different CM Device number than
- your unshifted mode, then matching the button
- numbers. I.e.: "CM Device 1 Button 1" becomes "CM
- Device 2 Button 1" when shifted. This way, you only
- have to keep track of one set of button numbers
- (1-20). Then you would need to go into FB and map
- whatever control you wanted to the shifted button.
- In the previous example, FB should see it as "Button
- 1 ID2" IIRC. If you're using keyboard emulation,
- just put the keystrokes in the fields underneath
- where it says "Shifted Action".
-
- BTW, the button RBJ was referring to is the mode
- switch button, not the shift button. The "Shift
- Button" function can be mapped to any button on the
- CH sticks, (except maybe the mode switch buttons
- themselves).

Wow! Thanks for another great helpful post Leadfinger! You are da man. /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-wink.gif

Anyway, I finally figured out the shift couldn't be in Directx mode and spent the last hour figuring out everything I wanted to go on the throttle buttons. I don't blame you RBJ for keeping it simple!

So I decided to just do keyboard emulation but I really ran into the frustrating experience of assigning say CTRL-E to the ch control manager which only likes to see "real" characters and not shifted/ctrl'd presses.

I may try to do another map in direct mode (except the shift obviously, if it even works that way) but I've already wasted my whole evening getting this thing programmed and didn't get any flying in yet. /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-sad.gif

I will eventually want to mess with the modes too so I can set up bomber controls and such. The potential is amazing with this thing but time consuming. I'm sure I'll appreciate it when I can just leave my hands on the stick and throttle for the most part.

And thanks for your help too RBJ. It seems like you learned something about the difference between modes/shift yourself which is always cool.

Leadfinger, the spreadsheet you mentioned before seems like a good idea as I'm bound to forget while playing where I assigned everything. A printout reference may be a good idea until I get used to things.

Gotta give this a fly now...




<center>http://members.rogers.com/4xtreme/chbanner.jpg

XyZspineZyX
07-31-2003, 10:58 PM
PriK wrote:
-
- Wow! Thanks for another great helpful post
- Leadfinger! You are da man.
-
- Anyway, I finally figured out the shift couldn't be
- in Directx mode and spent the last hour figuring out
- everything I wanted to go on the throttle buttons.
- I don't blame you RBJ for keeping it simple!
-
- So I decided to just do keyboard emulation but I
- really ran into the frustrating experience of
- assigning say CTRL-E to the ch control manager which
- only likes to see "real" characters and not
- shifted/ctrl'd presses.

To do this, all you have to do is right click on the keystroke field you want to assign, then select "Record Keystrokes." Shifted letters will show up automatically as uppercase by just typing in the field. Something like Shift-F1 however requires you to use the record function.

- I may try to do another map in direct mode (except
- the shift obviously, if it even works that way) but
- I've already wasted my whole evening getting this
- thing programmed and didn't get any flying in yet.

Yeah, there are lots of buttons and the possibilities are endless. My advice is to just do things in steps, a few buttons or hat switches at a time and just keep expanding your map. For example, my first "complete" profile didn't use the mode switch or shift button, I only added those much later. Heck, my profile still gets things tweaked or added to it once in a while.

- I will eventually want to mess with the modes too so
- I can set up bomber controls and such. The
- potential is amazing with this thing but time
- consuming. I'm sure I'll appreciate it when I can
- just leave my hands on the stick and throttle for
- the most part.

Yep, it's quite nice. About the only thing I use the keyboard for anymore is to chat. There's even a scripting language included that lets you do all kinds of neat things, but I've never messed with that. The only example of its use that I have is a method to assign both toe brake axes on the Pro Pedals to the wheel brakes in IL-2 (which only recognizes one axis for each axis assignable function).

- And thanks for your help too RBJ. It seems like you
- learned something about the difference between
- modes/shift yourself which is always cool.
-
- Leadfinger, the spreadsheet you mentioned before
- seems like a good idea as I'm bound to forget while
- playing where I assigned everything. A printout
- reference may be a good idea until I get used to
- things.
-
- Gotta give this a fly now...

Do that often! /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-happy.gif Take lots of time to find a layout that makes intuitive sense to you, that way you won't need a reference very often.

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

"When my brother and I built and flew the first man-carrying flying machine, we thought that we were introducing into the world an invention which would make further wars impossible..."

Orville Wright, 1917

XyZspineZyX
07-31-2003, 11:15 PM
Leadfinger_71 wrote:

-To do this, all you have to do is right click on the keystroke field you want to assign, then select "Record Keystrokes." Shifted letters will show up automatically as uppercase by just typing in the field. Something like Shift-F1 however requires you to use the record function.

Doh. You gotta be kidding me! Goes to show the help menu is really not complete because I didn't see any mention there. I could have saved myself quite a bit of time. http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_razz.gif

Anyway, I wanted to set everything up as complete as possible so I wouldn't have to keep getting used to changing it all the time. The way I have it is pretty good now but I know I'll end up dumping some functions and adding others.

Now I can get on with playing it. Thanks again!



<center>http://members.rogers.com/4xtreme/chbanner.jpg