PDA

View Full Version : POP is workin ON MX !



XyZspineZyX
12-08-2003, 04:42 PM
This is for ubisoft wanting us to buy a new GFX card when the game works perfectly on my GeForce 4 440 mx .
the card can run it ! dont mind ubisofts remarks
"it lacks features" nonsence
if many ppl will reply to this ill publish it here so every1 will know !
reply to the post
i wont publish it right away beacuse i think ubisoft will delete my post .
ubisoft u lost this war
i think MX users won.
u will see .
ppl with GEFORCE MX reply to this .



Message Edited on 12/08/0303:50PM by blackg

XyZspineZyX
12-08-2003, 04:42 PM
This is for ubisoft wanting us to buy a new GFX card when the game works perfectly on my GeForce 4 440 mx .
the card can run it ! dont mind ubisofts remarks
"it lacks features" nonsence
if many ppl will reply to this ill publish it here so every1 will know !
reply to the post
i wont publish it right away beacuse i think ubisoft will delete my post .
ubisoft u lost this war
i think MX users won.
u will see .
ppl with GEFORCE MX reply to this .



Message Edited on 12/08/0303:50PM by blackg

XyZspineZyX
12-08-2003, 04:56 PM
Hi!
Really!!!!! you got Sands of Time working in GeForce 4 MX 440. How did you do that? Please tell me how to get Sands of Time running in GeForce 4 MX 440. So i don't need to purchase a new card. Actually i can't afford a new card now. I didn't get the game. So will try your suggestion as soon as get Sands of Time. Please tell me how to do it. Here's my mail id
harikrishnan80@rediffmail.com

Thanks in advance

Anticipating your reply

Hari Krishnan K
blackg wrote:
- This is for ubisoft wanting us to buy a new GFX card
- when the game works perfectly on my GeForce 4 440 mx
- .
- if u wanna know how
- reply to the post and ill tell u how to get it to
- work.
- i wont publish it beacuse i think ubisoft will
- delete my post .
-
-
-
-

XyZspineZyX
12-08-2003, 04:58 PM
is curious also /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-indifferent.gif

delphino@talk21.com

XyZspineZyX
12-08-2003, 05:14 PM
Hi man,

got this bloody trouble with Sands of time and Geforce 4MX.
Any tips welcome.
Thank U 4 helping me to solve that,

Take care,

Jegman

XyZspineZyX
12-08-2003, 06:11 PM
Here is how you can trick it into working:

get 3d-Analyze from here:
http://www.tommti-systems.de/main-Dateien/files.html

and follow the instructions provided in this thread:
http://cgi.gamefaqs.com/boards/genmessage.asp?board=36068&topic=11315343

It will work, but it will look like a cloud is in front of everything.

XyZspineZyX
12-08-2003, 06:48 PM
EMAILS were sent.
now to bussiness ! http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_wink.gif
yeah ur sulotion is good but mine is better http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_wink.gif
and fully playable and removes the cloud that interfere to see the game,
download 3danalyze
--http://www.tommti-systems.de/main-Dateien/files.html
the instructions u gave r good but heres what u do exactly to get it to work in MX.
heres a pic of the 3d analayze check mark all of the below
http://server4.uploadit.org/files2/071203-new%20settings%20that%20work%20for%20POP%20with%20 a%20gf4%20mx.JPG
uncheck the window mode its unneccssary
now open the game
go to options and disable special effects ,fog and water marks , NOW u will see the game But there is a white $hit on the screen that wont come off
PRESS ALT + TAB IN THE GAME AND GET BACK TO IT
this will do the trick
MX cards rules!






Message Edited on 12/08/0305:52PM by blackg

XyZspineZyX
12-08-2003, 06:58 PM
Well, I wasn't dumb enough to buy an MX card, but..

mind posting a screenshot of what it looks like?



Message Edited on 12/08/0312:59PM by theBetterHalf

XyZspineZyX
12-08-2003, 08:23 PM
please tell me!!!


gotenwhatsup@hotmail.com

XyZspineZyX
12-08-2003, 08:52 PM
all u need to know is posted in this .. just read http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_wink.gif

XyZspineZyX
12-09-2003, 01:07 AM
go to this forum for the best fix of playing it

http://forums.ubi.com/messages/message_view-topic.asp?name=techsupport&id=zzznf

XyZspineZyX
12-09-2003, 02:33 AM
Hi!

Thanks for the information. I will check it out as soon as i get the game. Thousands of Prince of Persia fans with GeForce 4 MX series all around the world had been waiting for this. Thank you very much.

Bye

Hari Krishnan K

XyZspineZyX
12-09-2003, 10:31 AM
Will this work for geforce2 MX cards too? thnks

XyZspineZyX
12-09-2003, 02:51 PM
Yes it could work on ur GF 2 http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_wink.gif
try it

XyZspineZyX
12-09-2003, 05:51 PM
Will be trying it.....Hope it works. Thnks.

XyZspineZyX
12-09-2003, 06:09 PM
can't access the jpg. to see what to check and those not to check..mind posting it again?

XyZspineZyX
12-10-2003, 02:01 AM
Hi!

You will have to enable cookies. If you are using Windows XP, here is the way to do it.
Open Internet Explorer. Goto Tools. Choose Internet Options. Click the Privacy tab. Then click Advanced tab. Enable 'override automatic cookie handling'.If u want to allow both first party and third party cookies. Tick both boxes. If u tick prompt in both the menus, u will be prompted to enable when u r accessing a website. It's a more safer method because it asks you which all cookies to enable. After saving the jpg file, if u want, reset all settings to default.
Hope this solves your problem.

Happy Gaming

Hari

XyZspineZyX
12-10-2003, 09:44 AM
Do you have to have an internet connection to use 3D-Analyse? I haven't got an internet connection but I've got 3D-Analyse on a disk.

XyZspineZyX
12-10-2003, 11:33 AM
Hmmm,if this works with 3DAnalyzer and nvidia geforce mx it will maybe also work with the geforce4 go series...
if someone finds out settings please reply.

dimi

XyZspineZyX
12-10-2003, 12:52 PM
blackg wrote:
-- ubisoft u lost this war
-

LMAO /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-very-happy.gif /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-very-happy.gif . War indeed. How trivial do you think UBI finds this comment. They are not in business to make war, nor are they there to drive away customers.

The MX is a sub standard card, plain and simple. They don't state that it won't work, just that it IS NOT SUPPORTED. IE any troubles you run into will not be supported by them as the mx is a sub standard card.

If you get it working, then great, and well done, but comments like the above are ridiculous to say the least.

Expect to find the same problem occuring more and more, the mx simply does not have the power or ability to handle modern games and this lack of ability will become more and more evident.


<center>http://homepage.ntlworld.com/craig.engela/HawkSigAnim2.gif</a><center>
<font color="CC33FF">"Only two things are infinite, the universe and human stupidity, and I'm not sure about the former."
- Albert Einstein </font color>
<font color="grey">"Victorious warriors win first and then go to war, while defeated warriors go to war first and then seek to win."
- Sun-tzu</font color>

XyZspineZyX
12-11-2003, 09:13 AM
I work in the video gems store and everyone not just customers r frustrated here! My suggestion for those who bought this rip off, RETURN IT and ask for refund! Reason it is a only game, in past 1,5 year, for pc which does not support MX4. 85% percents of the sold PoP had been returned! few MX4 users! Try to0 think and analyze statistics before say anything Udisoft!

P.S. By the way all returned games will be send back if patch for MX4 wont come out and definitely there wont be anymore purchases of this product ether! (This is my managers worlds not main!) Udisoft, YOU HAVE FAILED!

XyZspineZyX
12-11-2003, 10:14 AM
/i/smilies/16x16_smiley-very-happy.gif /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-very-happy.gif

<center>http://homepage.ntlworld.com/craig.engela/HawkSigAnim2.gif</a><center>
<font color="CC33FF">"Only two things are infinite, the universe and human stupidity, and I'm not sure about the former."
- Albert Einstein </font color>
<font color="grey">"Victorious warriors win first and then go to war, while defeated warriors go to war first and then seek to win."
- Sun-tzu</font color>

XyZspineZyX
12-11-2003, 07:49 PM
ok yes this works for geforce 2 MX to rid yourselves of the cloud in front of the game disable force window mode play it at the lowest resolution and it works like a charm. In fact on my wifes machine which i tinkerd with this on it runs at a pretty reasonable frame rate. So to all you hardware junkies dont count the old cards out yet there's still some life left in them.

-==Configuration used==-

Windows XP Pro
Amd Athlon 1700+
PC Chips M285LU 7.2 motherboard
512mb Apacer DDR SD Ram 266
Geforce2 MX400 64MB
3danyliser setup with force window option removed

On a final note id just like to make the point that not everyone can afford to pay $70 for a game to then spend $200 upgrading their gfx card to specifically play one game, yes it might disolve some of the atmosphere of the game, but as the setup above shows you can get more out of a buget setup than you would think. I compared this to it running on my fx5900 on my barton 3200/MSI motherboard combination and the geforceMX way is adequatley playable albiet a little sluggish in some parts. I'm all for technology advances, but dont forget the little guy who is most likley to want to buy your product

XyZspineZyX
12-11-2003, 09:22 PM
fine that it works on an MX card, you say that games dont support it? erm, what about max payne 2, knights of the old republic, nfs underground, all latest games run perfectly..

the problem ive found with PoP is that its a turd, its a console game thats not been made for the PC specifically, the controls suck, everyone knows that keyboard/mouse combi is the best control system, not gamepad...

plus, how the hell can it run on a PS2 and yet it wont run on an MX card? bad programming in my eyes. which is proven by the 3d Analize program making the game work.. a 3rd party can manage it, with software thats not specifically for PoP.

XyZspineZyX
12-12-2003, 06:01 PM
Solve the 1st problem
1)A layer of with screen.
Here's how:
a)Set desktop to 32 bit.
b)resolution 640 x 480.
c)Ingame set all to off or the least.
Voila.

2)Slowdown after a few levels.
Any solution to this?
I will be trying out 3D-Analyzer.

gangstap0op
05-23-2004, 11:34 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by gangstap0op:
please tell me!!!


gotenwhatsup@hotmail.com<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

tucha
06-03-2004, 06:06 PM
blackg

Can you e-mail me how to work with GF4?
The link above doesn't work.

neli_pt@hotmail.com

tks.

Masztalski1
10-08-2006, 08:29 AM
Hi!. I know, taht this theme is old, but i have now bought Prince of Persia Sands of time. I've also GeForce 2 MX,however i tryed to change settings of 3D anylaser, but this isn't working. I have the newest drivers for Nvidia(91.47). Here is my dxdiag:http://two.xthost.info/masztalski2/DxDiag.txt
Please,help me! You wrote,that this card msutn't be eject, so I want to play Prince of Persia.I could played i GTA SA,so tell mi, waht must i do, to play Prince of PErsia. When i try to play i see a comunicat,wchich is here:http://img217.imageshack.us/my.php?image=beztytu322upp7.gif
. Later game ask me to use safe mode settings and wahtever i'll cilck game is ended and i see couminacat, that game has unexpectly ended. See the readme.txt . I am from Poland and some commands for Nvidia settings are incomprehensible for me, like "3D anyliser", if you can show me this commande on the screen, there i will se, where it can be and waht options have.

Masztalski1
10-12-2006, 07:36 AM
Hey, isn't anybody, who could help me? Pleassse....Only screen with marked place with anylaser. Only this. Analogyst i will find in my nvidia control panel this same thing