PDA

View Full Version : Is Ram the only thing I need?



jamesdietz
02-22-2004, 09:04 AM
I currently have an HP Pavilion 701 pc with 768MB RAM which I can upgrade to 1 GB to meet the requirements of the new add-on. Mygamecard( updated, of course) isa128MB NVIDIA GeForce4 Ti 4600,and recently added a new cooling fan that keeps everything going fine ( genereally) Right now most missions work just fine ,even mirrors work ( except for a few freezes, shutdowns etc.)but if I do large downloaded missions with lots going on frame rate drops dramatically at excellent,or high graphic setting I have specified.My questtion is will the 1Gig solve this problem ...is it all I should do for now?I want to be ready for Aces add-on with no maddening new problems mid mission...

jamesdietz
02-22-2004, 09:04 AM
I currently have an HP Pavilion 701 pc with 768MB RAM which I can upgrade to 1 GB to meet the requirements of the new add-on. Mygamecard( updated, of course) isa128MB NVIDIA GeForce4 Ti 4600,and recently added a new cooling fan that keeps everything going fine ( genereally) Right now most missions work just fine ,even mirrors work ( except for a few freezes, shutdowns etc.)but if I do large downloaded missions with lots going on frame rate drops dramatically at excellent,or high graphic setting I have specified.My questtion is will the 1Gig solve this problem ...is it all I should do for now?I want to be ready for Aces add-on with no maddening new problems mid mission...

p1ngu666
02-22-2004, 09:11 AM
cpu?

http://www.pingu666.modded.me.uk/mysig3.jpg

jamesdietz
02-22-2004, 10:23 AM
just put in a Slim Volcano8 cooling fan which on the box says upto2800...whatever that means....

p1ngu666
02-22-2004, 11:09 AM
doesnt help at all http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/images/smiley/16x16_smiley-indifferent.gif
get WCPUID from http://forums.tekheads.co.uk/index.php?showtopic=27733

http://www.pingu666.modded.me.uk/mysig3.jpg

Sturmtrooper
02-22-2004, 11:10 AM
I think the 1 Gig of Ram is just Ubi's way of playing it safe with the requirements . I mean right now on the FB box it says 256 Mb (512 recommened) . We all know that you can hardly run this sim on 256 . It should be more like 512 Mb (768-1G recommended).
I have 768 Mb and I'm going to wait and see how it runs AFTER I buy the expansion pack .
Obviously more Ram is always better but I think my system will be able to do just fine .
The system requirements have always been a little weak . I mean 32Mb vid card and 256Mb of RAM ?
Come on !!! That's a joke !!!!http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/images/smiley/blink.gif

http://home.bellsouth.net/coDataImages/p/Groups/183/183586/pages/456377/untitled1.gif

Heavy_Weather
02-22-2004, 12:23 PM
might as well get a gig, you're gonna need it for the future anyway. http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/images/smiley/16x16_smiley-wink.gif

"The wise man is often the man who plays dumb."

Capt_Haddock
02-22-2004, 01:08 PM
I upgraded from 512 to 1Gb last month and it's well worth it.

I just have an Athlon 1.3GHz + GForce3, and the extra RAM makes IL2 run like a dream online. Smooth as silk. And no slowdown after quiting the game due to endless HD swapping.

I just have to be careful not putting too many AI units in single-player missions. That's all.

http://dspace.dial.pipex.com/haddock/sig/F19bannerh.jpg
http://dspace.dial.pipex.com/haddock/sig/F19banner.jpg

DaBallz
02-22-2004, 03:26 PM
RAM is dirt cheep.
But I am here to tell you that
over 512 in FB does not seem to help.
If you are running XP or XP pro you will
need more RAM than Me, 98 or 95.
Win2000 pro or Buisness should not be
thought of as gaming operating systems.

Your system should be adequate.
Add RAM if your running XP.

Da