PDA

View Full Version : HOW DO I INCREASE FRAME RATE-- MORE RAM, FASTER CPU, OR FASTER VIDEO CARD ????



CW3SF
01-14-2004, 08:08 AM
WITH A DELL 8100, 1.7 P4, 1024 RD RAM, 128 NVIDA 4600 8X VIDEO CARD AND ALL ELSE IS VINTAGE 2001--- I CAN FLY AT THE HIGHEST GRAPHIC SETTINGS " ALONE OR WITH A FEW OTHER PLANES VIA THE QUICK MISSION BUILDER. HOWEVER, ONCE IN THE CAMPAIGNS THE "SLIDE SHOW STARTS" AND I MUST DROP GRAPHICS TO ALMOST ARCADE LIKE TO GET ANY SMOOTH FLOW AT ALL. QUESTION--- WHICH OF THE HARDWARE ITEMS COULD I GET THE BEST RESULTS FROM IF MONEY IS A CONCERN?? IF MONEY IS NOT A CONCERN AND I WISH TO POP FOR A NEW COMPUTER WHEN WILL THE 8.0 GIG CPU'S, 1024 MB VIDEO CARDS, AND ALL THE OTHER STUFF BE UPGRADED TO MEET THE NEEDS OF FLIGHT SIMS??? THANKS GUYS CW3SF

CW3SF
01-14-2004, 08:08 AM
WITH A DELL 8100, 1.7 P4, 1024 RD RAM, 128 NVIDA 4600 8X VIDEO CARD AND ALL ELSE IS VINTAGE 2001--- I CAN FLY AT THE HIGHEST GRAPHIC SETTINGS " ALONE OR WITH A FEW OTHER PLANES VIA THE QUICK MISSION BUILDER. HOWEVER, ONCE IN THE CAMPAIGNS THE "SLIDE SHOW STARTS" AND I MUST DROP GRAPHICS TO ALMOST ARCADE LIKE TO GET ANY SMOOTH FLOW AT ALL. QUESTION--- WHICH OF THE HARDWARE ITEMS COULD I GET THE BEST RESULTS FROM IF MONEY IS A CONCERN?? IF MONEY IS NOT A CONCERN AND I WISH TO POP FOR A NEW COMPUTER WHEN WILL THE 8.0 GIG CPU'S, 1024 MB VIDEO CARDS, AND ALL THE OTHER STUFF BE UPGRADED TO MEET THE NEEDS OF FLIGHT SIMS??? THANKS GUYS CW3SF

Vengeanze
01-14-2004, 08:09 AM
"HOW DO I INCREASE FRAME RATE-- MORE RAM, FASTER CPU, OR FASTER VIDEO CARD ????"


All of the above.

lbhskier37
01-14-2004, 08:29 AM
with that system, get the fastest cpu you can stick in it, then save up til BOB is out for your next system, vid card and ram are fine.

Lixma
01-14-2004, 08:36 AM
Turning caps-lock off may free a few cycles...maybe.

MarkVI
01-14-2004, 09:10 AM
If you permit me to tell what helped myself.

Mine was older system. Got from 1.7 to2.2 new processor. How you say, daylight from dark in difference! http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

BERY BIG differnce! Try that if you can. Hope ithelps.

MarkVI

BaldieJr
01-14-2004, 10:43 AM
In your forgotten battles folder, check the readme file. There are instructions there that will help.

You need to tone down the campaign settings so that your processor is not overworked. I can't recall any of these, and I'm not at home to check, othewise i'd post instructions.

Perhaps someone else can post it here.

<pre class="ip-ubbcode-code-pre">
______ _____
(, / ) /) /) , (, /
/---( _ // _(/ _ / __ ,""""]
+----/ ____)(_(_(/_(_(__(__(/____/__/ (__--------,' /---+
| / ( / ,' NR / |
|(_/ ..-""``"'-._ (_/ __,' 42 _/ |
+-.-"" "-..,____________/7,.--"" __]-----+

</pre>

crazyivan1970
01-14-2004, 10:49 AM
In your situation CPU.. That would something i`d start with...but CPU might drag motherboard along http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif

V!
Regards,

VFC*Crazyivan aka VFC*HOST

http://www.rmutt.netfirms.com/ivan-reaper.gif

Kozhedub: In combat potential, the Yak-3, La-7 and La-9 fighters were indisputably superior to the Bf-109s and Fw-190s. But, as they say, no matter how good the violin may be, much depends on the violinist. I always felt respect for an enemy pilot whose plane I failed to down.

Weather_Man
01-14-2004, 10:50 AM
I got pretty good fps with my old 1.2 athlon and Ti4400. On high to med settings was in the 30s.

But, with my new Cray-clone, I get 3 to 4 times that with higher settings. http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

CPU will help you the most in your case.

Bearcat99
01-14-2004, 10:07 PM
Id go with what Ibhskier37 said. Your RAM & Video card are fine. If your MOBO wont let you go higher on the CPU you should look at the ram you have and get the best CPU/MOBO combo to support that ram, then plane to upgrade the whole shebang in 2005. Try here to see what you can find. http://www.pricewatch.com/

<UL TYPE=SQUARE>http://www.jodavidsmeyer.com/combat/bookstore/tuskegeebondposter.jpg (http://tuskegeeairmen.org/airmen/who.html)[/list]<UL TYPE=SQUARE>vflyer@comcast.net [/list]<UL TYPE=SQUARE>99thPursuit Squadron IL2 Forgotten Battles (http://www.geocities.com/rt_bearcat)[/list]
UDQMG (http://www.uberdemon.com/index2.html) | HYPERLOBBY (http://hyperfighter.jinak.cz/) | IL2 Manager (http://www.checksix-fr.com/bibliotheque/detail_fichier.php?ID=1353) | MUDMOVERS (http://www.mudmovers.com/)

arcadeace
01-14-2004, 10:32 PM
Keep the resolution at 1024x768 and don't run in-game perfect. Use Nvidia 'performance' instead of 'quality' mode and don't use any AA or aniso. Use Il2/FB custom option in setup and experiment with the settings; NV works good with compression. If you've tweaked it correctly you should have respectable frame rates. Also, consider overclocking, especially your video card.

http://www.onpoi.net/ah/pics/users/ah_222_1073167449.jpg

fordfan25
01-14-2004, 11:27 PM
cpu all the way. i went from 256ram to 512 and littel fps increase but it did vastly improve load times and it helps with stutters but not so much fps. your card is perfictly fine and you should have no prob turning aa and as up a littel. im on a 1.6 dell with 9500pro and can turn aa and as up to 4x 8x or off and only lose or gain 2 fps. whith this game its all cpu. 512 ram is fine.