PDA

View Full Version : Any PC Whizzkids ??



The.Tyke
03-07-2004, 02:56 AM
I know this is not really IL-2 related, but I'm tearing my hair out with this one.
KT7a-raid , TI 4600, Athlon 1500+.
My pc will only boot into windows if nothing is done except resetting the CMOS.
ie, if I try to touch anything in the soft menu in the BIOS, it won't boot into windows...even if i try and set fail safe defaults. It's workable but very annoying because every time i turn on the pc I get the message "cpu is unworkable checksum error" and I have to press F1 to continue.
So if any attempt is made to go into the BIOS menu, she does'nt want to play any more. What is strange is that although the CPU is set at 1500 in the BIOS, on initial boot up it shows 2100 !
Any of you guys any ideas ?

The.Tyke
03-07-2004, 02:56 AM
I know this is not really IL-2 related, but I'm tearing my hair out with this one.
KT7a-raid , TI 4600, Athlon 1500+.
My pc will only boot into windows if nothing is done except resetting the CMOS.
ie, if I try to touch anything in the soft menu in the BIOS, it won't boot into windows...even if i try and set fail safe defaults. It's workable but very annoying because every time i turn on the pc I get the message "cpu is unworkable checksum error" and I have to press F1 to continue.
So if any attempt is made to go into the BIOS menu, she does'nt want to play any more. What is strange is that although the CPU is set at 1500 in the BIOS, on initial boot up it shows 2100 !
Any of you guys any ideas ?

Extreme_One
03-07-2004, 03:00 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by The.Tyke:
I know this is not really IL-2 related, but I'm tearing my hair out with this one.
KT7a-raid , TI 4600, Athlon 1500+.
My pc will only boot into windows if nothing is done except resetting the CMOS.
ie, if I try to touch anything in the soft menu in the BIOS, it won't boot into windows...even if i try and set fail safe defaults. It's workable but very annoying because every time i turn on the pc I get the message "cpu is unworkable checksum error" and I have to press F1 to continue.
So if any attempt is made to go into the BIOS menu, she does'nt want to play any more. What is strange is that although the CPU is set at 1500 in the BIOS, on initial boot up it shows 2100 !
Any of you guys any ideas ?<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

Not a whizzkid - but I'd check the jumper settings on the motherboard - you may have the FSB set too high?

S! Simon
'''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''' '''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''' '''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''' '''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''' '''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''' '''''
Download the RAF campaign folder here (http://www.netwings.org/library/Forgotten_Battles/Missions/index-9.html).

Download the USAAF campaign folder here (http://www.netwings.org/library/Forgotten_Battles/Missions/index-9.html). *NEW* Updated for FB 1.21

http://server6.uploadit.org/files/simplysimon-raf_sig.jpg

The.Tyke
03-07-2004, 03:04 AM
OK m8, thanks but the mobo jumper settings I've not touched before, normally I've adjusted the FSB in the soft menu only.

arcadeace
03-07-2004, 03:09 AM
Try asking in the Community Help forum. All the discussion is technical and those who participate regularly are more knowledgable. http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

http://www.onpoi.net/ah/pics/users/ah_222_1073167658.jpg

The-Tyke
03-07-2004, 04:16 AM
Arcade ace , you're quite correct. Did'nt see community help forum. Transferred it to there, tks !